League One
Sheff Utd1Crawley1

Sheffield United 1-1 Crawley Town

Sheffield United ended a run of six straight League One defeats as Marlon King's second-half goal secured a point against Crawley Town.

Jamie Proctor's header put Crawley ahead as he converted Andy Drury's chip after Billy Clarke's clever back heel.

Anthony McMahon came close to levelling for the Blades but hit the inside of the left-hand post, before Febian Brandy sent King clear to equalise.

The hosts climb off the bottom of the table into 21st place.

Crawley are now only outside the play-off places on goal difference but remain eighth.

VIEW FROM THE DRESSING ROOM

Crawley Town manager Richie Barker told BBC Surrey:

Media playback is not supported on this device

Richie Barker: Crawley boss after Sheffield United draw

"It was a good point and on a positive note, six games unbeaten.

"I've just said to the players the longer this run goes on and obviously that should motivate us more.

"But the lads are devastated in there and it comes to something when Crawley Town go to Bramall Lane and draw and the players are devastated, so I think that's a measure of how far we've come."

Line-ups

Sheff Utd

  • 25Long
  • 29McMahonBooked at 15mins
  • 5Maguire
  • 22Lappin
  • 15Collins
  • 4HallSubstituted forTaylorat 60'minutes
  • 8Doyle
  • 16CuvelierSubstituted forCoadyat 38'minutes
  • 19BrandySubstituted forMurphyat 87'minutes
  • 11Baxter
  • 18King

Substitutes

  • 10Taylor
  • 6Hill
  • 1Howard
  • 23Murphy
  • 2Westlake
  • 17Coady
  • 14McGinn

Crawley

  • 1Jones
  • 3SadlerBooked at 15mins
  • 12Walsh
  • 11Simpson
  • 5McFadzeanBooked at 55mins
  • 21Jones
  • 15Bulman
  • 16AdamsSubstituted forTorresat 88'minutes
  • 10DrurySubstituted forHurstat 79'minutes
  • 7B Clarke
  • 14ProctorBooked at 25minsSubstituted forAlexanderat 68'minutes

Substitutes

  • 9Alexander
  • 18Rooney
  • 8Torres
  • 20Sinclair
  • 2Hurst
  • 4Connolly
  • 25Maddison
Referee:
Paul Tierney
Attendance:
15,401

Match Stats

Home TeamSheff UtdAway TeamCrawley
Possession
Home54%
Away46%
Shots
Home13
Away13
Shots on Target
Home6
Away3
Corners
Home8
Away10
Fouls
Home9
Away12

Live Text

Match ends, Sheffield United 1, Crawley Town 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Sheffield United 1, Crawley Town 1.
Corner, Sheffield United. Conceded by Paul Jones.
Attempt saved. Jamie Murphy (Sheffield United) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom left corner.
Corner, Sheffield United. Conceded by Dannie Bulman.
Attempt saved. Sergio Torres (Crawley Town) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top left corner.

Substitution

Substitution, Crawley Town. Sergio Torres replaces Nicky Adams.

Substitution

Substitution, Sheffield United. Jamie Murphy replaces Febian Brandy.
Neill Collins (Sheffield United) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Gary Alexander (Crawley Town).
Anthony McMahon (Sheffield United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Nicky Adams (Crawley Town).
Corner, Sheffield United. Conceded by Paul Jones.
Attempt saved. Conor Coady (Sheffield United) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner.
Attempt missed. Febian Brandy (Sheffield United) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.

Substitution

Substitution, Crawley Town. James Hurst replaces Andy Drury.
Attempt missed. Lyle Taylor (Sheffield United) right footed shot from outside the box misses to the left.
Foul by Lyle Taylor (Sheffield United).
Dannie Bulman (Crawley Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Corner, Crawley Town. Conceded by Neill Collins.
Attempt missed. Neill Collins (Sheffield United) header from the centre of the box is too high.
Anthony McMahon (Sheffield United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Michael Jones (Crawley Town).
Lyle Taylor (Sheffield United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Kyle McFadzean (Crawley Town).

Substitution

Substitution, Crawley Town. Gary Alexander replaces Jamie Proctor.
Foul by Neill Collins (Sheffield United).
Jamie Proctor (Crawley Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Attempt missed. Jamie Proctor (Crawley Town) header from the centre of the box misses to the right.
Corner, Crawley Town. Conceded by Neill Collins.
Attempt blocked. Billy Clarke (Crawley Town) right footed shot from the left side of the box is blocked.

Goal!

Goal! Sheffield United 1, Crawley Town 1. Marlon King (Sheffield United) left footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom right corner. Assisted by Febian Brandy.

Substitution

Substitution, Sheffield United. Lyle Taylor replaces Ryan Hall.
Attempt saved. Billy Clarke (Crawley Town) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner.
Corner, Crawley Town. Conceded by Neill Collins.

Booking

Kyle McFadzean (Crawley Town) is shown the yellow card.
Foul by Kyle McFadzean (Crawley Town).
Febian Brandy (Sheffield United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Attempt blocked. Jamie Proctor (Crawley Town) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
Dannie Bulman (Crawley Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Ryan Hall (Sheffield United).
Attempt blocked. Conor Coady (Sheffield United) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
Anthony McMahon (Sheffield United) hits the left post with a right footed shot from outside the box.
Corner, Sheffield United. Conceded by Josh Simpson.
Attempt blocked. Michael Doyle (Sheffield United) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked.
Corner, Sheffield United. Conceded by Matthew Sadler.
Corner, Sheffield United. Conceded by Nicky Adams.
Attempt missed. Billy Clarke (Crawley Town) left footed shot from outside the box is too high.
Corner, Crawley Town. Conceded by Neill Collins.
Attempt blocked. Nicky Adams (Crawley Town) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Second Half

Second Half begins Sheffield United 0, Crawley Town 1.

Half Time

First Half ends, Sheffield United 0, Crawley Town 1.
Attempt saved. Febian Brandy (Sheffield United) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.
Jamie Proctor (Crawley Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Harry Maguire (Sheffield United).
Attempt missed. Nicky Adams (Crawley Town) right footed shot from outside the box is too high.
Attempt missed. Jamie Proctor (Crawley Town) right footed shot from the right side of the box is close, but misses to the right.
Corner, Sheffield United. Conceded by Matthew Sadler.
Josh Simpson (Crawley Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Ryan Hall (Sheffield United).

Substitution

Substitution, Sheffield United. Conor Coady replaces Florent Cuvelier because of an injury.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Leyton Orient98101825
2Peterborough97111222
3Wolves97111122
4Preston9540919
5Bradford95311118
6MK Dons9441616
7Rotherham9441416
8Crawley10442316
9Walsall9432315
10Brentford9432015
11Port Vale9414-213
12Swindon9324211
13Colchester9252-111
14Carlisle9324-911
15Shrewsbury9153-38
16Oldham9216-37
17Gillingham9135-56
18Crewe9135-136
19Bristol City9054-65
20Stevenage9126-105
21Sheff Utd10127-105
22Tranmere9126-115
23Coventry942344
24Notts County9117-104
View full League One table

Top Stories