League Two
Wimbledon0Northampton2

AFC Wimbledon 0-2 Northampton Town

Lee Collins

Northampton earned their first win in nine games as they beat AFC Wimbledon.

Centre-back Lee Collins opened the scoring when he poked in from Darren Carter's lofted free-kick.

The visitors doubled their lead as debutant Stuart Dallas calmly slotted past Ross Worner inside the near post.

Wimbledon's best chances fell to Michael Smith, who saw his curled effort blocked, and Harry Pell who was denied an injury-time goal through a diving save by keeper Matt Duke.

VIEWS FROM THE DRESSING ROOM

Wimbledon boss Neil Ardley tells BBC London 94.9:

Media playback is not supported on this device

Dons boss Ardley post Northampton

"I'm frustrated and disappointed by the players, I challenged them before the game and said it was one I expected them to win.

"I challenged them prior to the game, and said it's a game we should win and it would tell us a bit about what we have to do and what aspirations we should have this season.

"We knew what they would do and my staff and I prepped them on everything and I can't defend my players. It was unacceptable."

Northampton boss Aidy Boothroyd tells BBC Radio Northamptonshire:

Media playback is not supported on this device

Post-match: Northampton boss Boothroyd

"We set up not to be beaten today but we knew we had enough players in the team to come here and get something.

"There's nothing in the league, we know that we've had a bad start but the last two games I've been really pleased with. We stuck at it and were really solid.

"My own disappointment is we could have had scored more goals for the opportunities we had, we could have made it more comprehensive."

Line-ups

Wimbledon

  • 1Worner
  • 2Fuller
  • 5FramptonSubstituted forFenlonat 45'minutes
  • 6Bennett
  • 3KennedySubstituted forMidsonat 60'minutes
  • 11Moore
  • 8MooreBooked at 44mins
  • 12Pell
  • 7FrancombSubstituted forArthurat 48'minutes
  • 21PorterBooked at 79mins
  • 9Smith

Substitutes

  • 10Midson
  • 30Beere
  • 15Fenlon
  • 4Sweeney
  • 22Brown
  • 24Weston
  • 19Arthur

Northampton

  • 1Duke
  • 2AmankwaahBooked at 67mins
  • 27Kouo-Doumbe
  • 3Widdowson
  • 6CollinsBooked at 90mins
  • 18ReidBooked at 13mins
  • 4Carter
  • 8Morris
  • 11HackettBooked at 50minsSubstituted forDallasat 57'minutes
  • 17Deegan
  • 10O'DonovanBooked at 48minsSubstituted forToneyat 82'minutes

Substitutes

  • 19Emerton
  • 26Harriott
  • 29Dallas
  • 12Tozer
  • 21McNamara
  • 24Toney
  • 7Demontagnac
Referee:
Andy D'Urso
Attendance:
4,222

Match Stats

Home TeamWimbledonAway TeamNorthampton
Possession
Home58%
Away42%
Shots
Home8
Away7
Shots on Target
Home4
Away2
Corners
Home8
Away1
Fouls
Home5
Away8

Live Text

Match ends, AFC Wimbledon 0, Northampton Town 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, AFC Wimbledon 0, Northampton Town 2.

Corner, AFC Wimbledon. Conceded by Paul Reid.

George Porter (AFC Wimbledon) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Joe Widdowson (Northampton Town).

Corner, AFC Wimbledon. Conceded by Matthias Kouo-Doumbe.

Michael Smith (AFC Wimbledon) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Lee Collins (Northampton Town).

Booking

Lee Collins (Northampton Town) is shown the yellow card.

Corner, AFC Wimbledon. Conceded by Kevin Amankwaah.

Attempt saved. George Porter (AFC Wimbledon) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

Substitution

Substitution, Northampton Town. Ivan Toney replaces Roy O'Donovan.

Attempt missed. Stuart Dallas (Northampton Town) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right.

Booking

George Porter (AFC Wimbledon) is shown the yellow card.

Foul by George Porter (AFC Wimbledon).

Stuart Dallas (Northampton Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Barry Fuller (AFC Wimbledon).

Darren Carter (Northampton Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Goal!

Goal! AFC Wimbledon 0, Northampton Town 2. Stuart Dallas (Northampton Town) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom right corner.

Corner, AFC Wimbledon. Conceded by Matthias Kouo-Doumbe.

Attempt missed. Ian Morris (Northampton Town) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.

Booking

Kevin Amankwaah (Northampton Town) is shown the yellow card.

Corner, AFC Wimbledon. Conceded by Joe Widdowson.

Substitution

Substitution, AFC Wimbledon. Jack Midson replaces Callum Kennedy.

Attempt missed. Michael Smith (AFC Wimbledon) right footed shot from the centre of the box is just a bit too high.

Substitution

Substitution, Northampton Town. Stuart Dallas replaces Chris Hackett.

Attempt missed. Darren Carter (Northampton Town) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right.

Booking

Chris Hackett (Northampton Town) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, AFC Wimbledon. Chris Arthur replaces George Francomb.

Booking

Roy O'Donovan (Northampton Town) is shown the yellow card.

Barry Fuller (AFC Wimbledon) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Roy O'Donovan (Northampton Town).

Second Half

Second Half begins AFC Wimbledon 0, Northampton Town 1.

Substitution

Substitution, AFC Wimbledon. Jim Fenlon replaces Andrew Frampton.

Half Time

First Half ends, AFC Wimbledon 0, Northampton Town 1.

Attempt missed. Sammy Moore (AFC Wimbledon) right footed shot from outside the box is too high.

Booking

Sammy Moore (AFC Wimbledon) is shown the yellow card.

Foul by Sammy Moore (AFC Wimbledon).

Chris Hackett (Northampton Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Corner, AFC Wimbledon. Conceded by Paul Reid.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Chesterfield10712922
2Fleetwood10703821
3Exeter10622420
4Oxford Utd10532718
5Mansfield10532418
6Morecambe10532318
7Scunthorpe10451517
8Rochdale10523217
9Newport10442416
10Dag & Red10442116
11Wimbledon10514116
12Burton10433-115
13Wycombe10424214
14Southend10424114
15Portsmouth10334-112
16York10325-111
17Plymouth10316-610
18Bury1023509
19Hartlepool10235-49
20Bristol Rovers10235-59
21Torquay10235-79
22Cheltenham10235-99
23Northampton10226-58
24Accrington10028-122
View full League Two table

Top Stories