Scunthorpe United 2-0 Cheltenham Town

Scunthorpe extended their unbeaten run to six games with victory over struggling Cheltenham.

The Iron took an early lead when Etienne Esajas fired home a left-footed effort from the edge of the box.

David Syers and Jamie Spencer both missed chances to extend the hosts' lead while Jamie Cureton missed a great chance for the Robins.

The points were finally wrapped up through Sam Winnall's close-range effort late on.

The win moves Scunthorpe into the top seven while Cheltenham drop to third-bottom.

VIEW FROM THE DRESSING ROOM

Scunthorpe manager Brian Laws told BBC Radio Humberside:

Media playback is not supported on this device

Post-match: Scunthorpe boss Laws

The first half, I thought we dominated large periods of the game, and we should really have seen the game out and buried it

When you miss opportunities to get your second or even third, they've still got something to hold on to.

In the second half, they took the gamble and pushed onto us. We had a couple of scary moments, but always needed that second goal.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Post-match: Cheltenham boss Yates

Cheltenham Town boss Mark Yates told BBC Radio Gloucestershire:

"We've got to keep working hard and keep believing - believing is not saying the right thing, it's doing the right thing and at the minute we're just a little bit short.

"I think the supporters saw the effort and all the commitment. Everyone's just got to keep working and raising their game.

"For 60 minutes of the game today, I thought we were the better team but we've lost."

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Chesterfield10712922
2Fleetwood10703821
3Exeter10622420
4Oxford Utd10532718
5Mansfield10532418
6Morecambe10532318
7Scunthorpe10451517
8Rochdale10523217
9Newport10442416
10Dag & Red10442116
11Wimbledon10514116
12Burton10433-115
13Wycombe10424214
14Southend10424114
15Portsmouth10334-112
16York10325-111
17Plymouth10316-610
18Bury1023509
19Hartlepool10235-49
20Bristol Rovers10235-59
21Torquay10235-79
22Cheltenham10235-99
23Northampton10226-58
24Accrington10028-122
View full League Two table

Top Stories