League Two
Scunthorpe2Cheltenham0

Scunthorpe United 2-0 Cheltenham Town

Scunthorpe extended their unbeaten run to six games with victory over struggling Cheltenham.

The Iron took an early lead when Etienne Esajas fired home a left-footed effort from the edge of the box.

David Syers and Jamie Spencer both missed chances to extend the hosts' lead while Jamie Cureton missed a great chance for the Robins.

The points were finally wrapped up through Sam Winnall's close-range effort late on.

The win moves Scunthorpe into the top seven while Cheltenham drop to third-bottom.

VIEW FROM THE DRESSING ROOM

Scunthorpe manager Brian Laws told BBC Radio Humberside:

Brian Laws

Media playback is not supported on this device

Post-match: Scunthorpe boss Laws

The first half, I thought we dominated large periods of the game, and we should really have seen the game out and buried it

When you miss opportunities to get your second or even third, they've still got something to hold on to.

In the second half, they took the gamble and pushed onto us. We had a couple of scary moments, but always needed that second goal.

Mark Yates

Media playback is not supported on this device

Post-match: Cheltenham boss Yates

Cheltenham Town boss Mark Yates told BBC Radio Gloucestershire:

"We've got to keep working hard and keep believing - believing is not saying the right thing, it's doing the right thing and at the minute we're just a little bit short.

"I think the supporters saw the effort and all the commitment. Everyone's just got to keep working and raising their game.

"For 60 minutes of the game today, I thought we were the better team but we've lost."

Line-ups

Scunthorpe

  • 1Slocombe
  • 26Byrne
  • 3DawsonBooked at 75mins
  • 6Canavan
  • 5Mirfin
  • 10EsajasSubstituted forHawkridgeat 66'minutes
  • 24Syers
  • 7Sparrow
  • 4McAllister
  • 28SpencerSubstituted forIwelumoat 83'minutes
  • 8BurtonSubstituted forWinnallat 66'minutesBooked at 78mins

Substitutes

  • 20Howe
  • 16Adelakun
  • 14Hawkridge
  • 9Iwelumo
  • 29Winnall
  • 13Severn
  • 15Waterfall

Cheltenham

  • 1Brown
  • 14Richards
  • 5Brown
  • 2LoweSubstituted forJombatiat 84'minutes
  • 26J Wilson
  • 4Taylor
  • 16Penn
  • 11McGlashan
  • 25NobleBooked at 20minsSubstituted forCuretonat 52'minutes
  • 9Harrison
  • 10GornellSubstituted forKotwicaat 76'minutes

Substitutes

  • 21Vincent
  • 6Elliott
  • 7Cureton
  • 12Roberts
  • 8Deering
  • 20Jombati
  • 19Kotwica
Referee:
Darren Bond
Attendance:
3,191

Match Stats

Home TeamScunthorpeAway TeamCheltenham
Possession
Home49%
Away51%
Shots
Home14
Away11
Shots on Target
Home5
Away5
Corners
Home2
Away10
Fouls
Home12
Away18

Live Text

Match ends, Scunthorpe United 2, Cheltenham Town 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Scunthorpe United 2, Cheltenham Town 0.
David Syers (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Russell Penn (Cheltenham Town).
Attempt saved. Sido Jombati (Cheltenham Town) header from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Goal!

Goal! Scunthorpe United 2, Cheltenham Town 0. Sam Winnall (Scunthorpe United) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Terry Hawkridge.
Attempt missed. Sam Winnall (Scunthorpe United) right footed shot from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.
Foul by Chris Iwelumo (Scunthorpe United).
Troy Brown (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Terry Hawkridge (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Sido Jombati (Cheltenham Town).

Substitution

Substitution, Cheltenham Town. Sido Jombati replaces Keith Lowe.
Attempt saved. Troy Brown (Cheltenham Town) header from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Substitution

Substitution, Scunthorpe United. Chris Iwelumo replaces James Spencer.
Hand ball by Russell Penn (Cheltenham Town).

Booking

Sam Winnall (Scunthorpe United) is shown the yellow card.
Foul by Sam Winnall (Scunthorpe United).
(Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Substitution

Substitution, Cheltenham Town. Zachary Kotwica replaces Terry Gornell.
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Andy Dawson.

Booking

Andy Dawson (Scunthorpe United) is shown the yellow card.
Jermaine McGlashan (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Andy Dawson (Scunthorpe United).
Foul by James Spencer (Scunthorpe United).
James Wilson (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
James Spencer (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by James Wilson (Cheltenham Town).
Foul by Sam Winnall (Scunthorpe United).
Matthew Richards (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Matthew Sparrow (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Matthew Richards (Cheltenham Town).
Clifford Byrne (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Terry Gornell (Cheltenham Town).
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Clifford Byrne.
Foul by David Syers (Scunthorpe United).
Jason Taylor (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Substitution

Substitution, Scunthorpe United. Terry Hawkridge replaces Etienne Esajas.

Substitution

Substitution, Scunthorpe United. Sam Winnall replaces Deon Burton.
Attempt missed. Jamie Cureton (Cheltenham Town) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the right.
Delay over. They are ready to continue.
Foul by Andy Dawson (Scunthorpe United).
Matthew Richards (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Delay in match Sam Slocombe (Scunthorpe United) because of an injury.
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Andy Dawson.
Etienne Esajas (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Russell Penn (Cheltenham Town).
Attempt saved. Jamie Cureton (Cheltenham Town) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.
David Mirfin (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick on the left wing.
Foul by Terry Gornell (Cheltenham Town).
Corner, Scunthorpe United. Conceded by Keith Lowe.
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Sean McAllister.
Attempt blocked. Russell Penn (Cheltenham Town) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked.
Foul by Sean McAllister (Scunthorpe United).
Russell Penn (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Andy Dawson.
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Andy Dawson.

Substitution

Substitution, Cheltenham Town. Jamie Cureton replaces David Noble.
Attempt blocked. Byron Harrison (Cheltenham Town) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked.
James Spencer (Scunthorpe United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by David Noble (Cheltenham Town).
Attempt missed. David Syers (Scunthorpe United) header from the centre of the box is just a bit too high.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Chesterfield10712922
2Fleetwood10703821
3Exeter10622420
4Oxford Utd10532718
5Mansfield10532418
6Morecambe10532318
7Scunthorpe10451517
8Rochdale10523217
9Newport10442416
10Dag & Red10442116
11Wimbledon10514116
12Burton10433-115
13Wycombe10424214
14Southend10424114
15Portsmouth10334-112
16York10325-111
17Plymouth10316-610
18Bury1023509
19Hartlepool10235-49
20Bristol Rovers10235-59
21Torquay10235-79
22Cheltenham10235-99
23Northampton10226-58
24Accrington10028-122
View full League Two table

Top Stories