Scottish League Two
Berwick0Clyde1

Berwick Rangers 0-1 Clyde

Ryan Frances scored the only goal of the game as 10-man Clyde beat Berwick Rangers in League Two.

The hosts had a number of chances to take the lead in the first half, but they struggled in front of goal.

Clyde dominated in the early stages of the second period and Frances nodded the ball past Berwick stopper Paul Grant from the middle of the box.

The visitors were reduced to 10 men nine minutes later when Iain Gray felled Darren Lavery.

Berwick nearly drew level in the closing stages of the second half when Neil Janczyk unleashed a left-footed effort from inside the box, but he was denied by the post.

Line-ups

Berwick

  • 1Grant
  • 2Jacobs
  • 3Gielty
  • 6Janczyk
  • 4DunlopSubstituted forMorrisat 86'minutes
  • 5Hoskins
  • 8NotmanBooked at 58minsSubstituted forGrayat 70'minutes
  • 7Currie
  • 9Dalziel
  • 10Lavery
  • 11O'BrienBooked at 40minsSubstituted forRonaldat 89'minutes

Substitutes

  • 13Morris
  • 14Gray
  • 15Carse
  • 16Bald
  • 17Ronald

Clyde

  • 1Barclay
  • 2Brown
  • 3MacDonald
  • 7Capuano
  • 5Marsh
  • 6FrancesSubstituted forMcQueenat 60'minutes
  • 4GrayBooked at 57mins
  • 8Sweeney
  • 10Scullion
  • 9WattBooked at 58minsSubstituted forDalyat 68'minutes
  • 11McColmSubstituted forMcCluskeyat 82'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12McCluskey
  • 14Dickie
  • 15Daly
  • 16McQueen
  • 17Rajovic
  • 18Ferguson
Referee:
Colin Steven
Attendance:
472

Match Stats

Home TeamBerwickAway TeamClyde
Possession
Home57%
Away43%
Shots
Home23
Away2
Shots on Target
Home10
Away1
Corners
Home11
Away2
Fouls
Home10
Away16

Live Text

Match ends, Berwick Rangers 0, Clyde 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Berwick Rangers 0, Clyde 1.

Attempt saved. Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) header from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Josh Morris (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Foul by Kieran MacDonald (Clyde).

Dean Hoskins (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Michael Daly (Clyde).

Attempt saved. Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

Attempt missed. Josh Morris (Berwick Rangers) header from very close range is just a bit too high.

Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by David Marsh.

Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by John Sweeney.

Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Kieran MacDonald.

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Owen Ronald replaces Kenny O'Brien.

Foul by Devon Jacobs (Berwick Rangers).

Stefan McCluskey (Clyde) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Kenny O'Brien (Berwick Rangers).

Kieran MacDonald (Clyde) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Josh Morris replaces Michael Dunlop.

Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Patrick Scullion (Clyde).

Attempt saved. Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Kieran MacDonald.

Attempt blocked. Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked.

Substitution

Substitution, Clyde. Stefan McCluskey replaces Stuart McColm because of an injury.

Attempt missed. Neil Janczyk (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right.

Attempt saved. Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Neil Janczyk (Berwick Rangers) hits the right post with a left footed shot from the left side of the box.

Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by David Marsh (Clyde).

Attempt missed. Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) left footed shot from the centre of the box is high and wide to the left.

Attempt saved. Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the bottom right corner.

Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by John Sweeney.

Michael Dunlop (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Michael Daly (Clyde).

Attempt saved. Kenny O'Brien (Berwick Rangers) header from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Foul by Dean Hoskins (Berwick Rangers).

Michael Daly (Clyde) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Giuseppe Capuano (Clyde).

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Ross Gray replaces Steven Notman.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1East Stirlingshire8512316
2Elgin9342213
3Stirling8413-113
4Clyde9414-213
5Peterhead8332212
6Berwick9324411
7Annan Athletic7322311
8Montrose8323211
9Albion8323211
10Queen's Park8026-152
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories