Berwick Rangers 0-1 Clyde

Ryan Frances scored the only goal of the game as 10-man Clyde beat Berwick Rangers in League Two.

The hosts had a number of chances to take the lead in the first half, but they struggled in front of goal.

Clyde dominated in the early stages of the second period and Frances nodded the ball past Berwick stopper Paul Grant from the middle of the box.

The visitors were reduced to 10 men nine minutes later when Iain Gray felled Darren Lavery.

Berwick nearly drew level in the closing stages of the second half when Neil Janczyk unleashed a left-footed effort from inside the box, but he was denied by the post.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1East Stirling8512316
2Elgin9342213
3Stirling8413-113
4Clyde9414-213
5Peterhead8332212
6Berwick9324411
7Annan Athletic7322311
8Montrose8323211
9Albion8323211
10Queen's Park8026-152
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories