Premier League
Man Utd3Stoke2

Manchester United 3-2 Stoke City

Javier Hernandez scores Manchester United's winner

Late headers by Wayne Rooney and Javier Hernandez rescued Manchester United as the champions fought back from 2-1 down to clinch a dramatic win over Stoke.

Peter Crouch put Stoke ahead when Jonny Evans' clearance hit him and flew in.

Robin van Persie levelled from close range but Marko Arnautovic's curling free-kick restored Stoke's lead.

David Moyes

Media playback is not supported on this device

I'll take any kind of win - Moyes

United were facing a second home defeat of the season but with 12 minutes left Rooney nodded home a corner and moments later Hernandez grabbed the winner.

Relief was the over-riding emotion around Old Trafford at the final whistle following a game in which David Moyes' side laboured for long periods but finished with a flourish to end Stoke's resistance and give their manager a badly needed win.

It was the sort of fightback that was a trademark of Moyes' predecessor Sir Alex Ferguson, who was watching from the stands.

But, in truth, United still appeared a shadow of the side they were under their old boss and Stoke could have been out of sight by half-time.

With only four goals from their first eight games, the Potters were the lowest scorers in the top-flight before kick-off but their manager, former United striker Mark Hughes, still described his old side as "vulnerable" this week.

He was proved right after just four minutes. Erik Pieters broke clear down the left and, although home keeper David De Gea kept out Crouch's first-time shot with an instinctive stop, the ball flew into the United net after Evans smashed it against the Stoke striker.

United's response saw them dominate possession but their threat was restricted by a lack of width or imagination in their passing.

Stoke, in contrast, looked dangerous whenever they broke forward. Crouch went close to making it 2-0 when he hooked a close-range volley over the bar and Steven N'Zonzi saw his snap-shot effort brilliantly kept out by De Gea.

At the other end, Potters keeper Asmir Begovic was only forced into action on the half-hour mark when he tipped over Rooney's 25-yard shot.

Mark Hughes

Media playback is not supported on this device

Stoke deserved win, not defeat - Hughes

United's equaliser came out of nothing after 43 minutes when Begovic kept out Rooney's header but could not react in time to stop Van Persie following up.

Nevertheless, Stoke still deservedly went in ahead at half-time after Phil Jones needlessly barged into Arnautovic on the edge of the area. The Austrian got up to guide a superb free-kick into the top corner for his first Premier League goal.

The home fans expected a response after the interval but they did not get it until Adnan Januzaj was introduced just before the hour mark.

Until then, United had been pedestrian in their passing and had barely threatened Begovic's goal. Afterwards, they began to advance down the flanks and deliver dangerous crosses.

With the pressure building, Rooney met Van Persie's corner with a looping near-post header that dropped into the opposite corner of the net.

Robin van Persie

Media playback is not supported on this device

Van Persie 'more than fine' with Moyes

And Hernandez, who like Januzaj had started the game on the bench, got the winner two minutes later, timing his run perfectly to convert Patrice Evra's precise cross from the left.

Manchester United boss David Moyes said:

"I thought with 15 to 20 minutes to go the supporters were terrific - they drove the team on and they played a big part in getting the result.

"I thought in the end we had to go for it. I thought we did a lot of good things but an awful lot of really poor things that put us in the situation we were in.

"We got ourselves back in the game just before half-time only to concede from a poor, poor free-kick.

"That got us going in at half-time on a downer but I said at half-time your job is to win the game and you're more than capable of doing it. We needed the substitutes today and they made a big difference."

Stoke manager Mark Hughes:

"I do think it was unjust, in terms of what we produced, the effort we put in and the chances we created.

"I certainly felt in the first half we could have been three or 4-1 to the good in terms of chances created. I didn't think United created much apart from the key moments that took the game away from us.

"We're really disappointed given the level of performance we produced. We had a game plan today which needed commitment, it needed people to be brave and do the hard yards that affected the game, and that's what we did.

"I thought my players were excellent, they took the game to United and really shook them."

Line-ups

Man Utd

  • 1de Gea
  • 12SmallingSubstituted forA Valenciaat 76'minutesBooked at 90mins
  • 3Evra
  • 23CleverleySubstituted forHernándezat 68'minutesBooked at 69mins
  • 4Jones
  • 6Evans
  • 17NaniSubstituted forJanuzajat 58'minutes
  • 16Carrick
  • 20van Persie
  • 10Rooney
  • 26Kagawa

Substitutes

  • 2Rafael
  • 13Lindegaard
  • 14Hernández
  • 18Young
  • 25A Valencia
  • 31Fellaini
  • 44Januzaj

Stoke

  • 1Begovic
  • 20Cameron
  • 3Pieters
  • 15N'Zonzi
  • 17ShawcrossBooked at 45mins
  • 4HuthBooked at 84mins
  • 19Walters
  • 8PalaciosBooked at 65minsSubstituted forWhelanat 70'minutes
  • 25CrouchBooked at 43mins
  • 32IrelandBooked at 63minsSubstituted forAdamat 82'minutes
  • 10ArnautovicSubstituted forWilsonat 49'minutesBooked at 67mins

Substitutes

  • 6Whelan
  • 9Jones
  • 12Wilson
  • 16Adam
  • 24Assaidi
  • 28Wilkinson
  • 29Sørensen
Referee:
Lee Mason
Attendance:
75,274

Match Stats

Home TeamMan UtdAway TeamStoke
Possession
Home67%
Away33%
Shots
Home19
Away10
Shots on Target
Home5
Away5
Corners
Home12
Away2
Fouls
Home8
Away18

Live Text

Match ends, Manchester United 3, Stoke City 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Manchester United 3, Stoke City 2.

Booking

Antonio Valencia (Manchester United) is shown the yellow card.
Wayne Rooney (Manchester United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Charlie Adam (Stoke City).
David De Gea (Manchester United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Jonathan Walters (Stoke City).
Foul by Michael Carrick (Manchester United).
Charlie Adam (Stoke City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Antonio Valencia (Manchester United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Steven N'Zonzi (Stoke City).
Michael Carrick (Manchester United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Peter Crouch (Stoke City).
Attempt missed. Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United) left footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the left. Assisted by Robin van Persie following a corner.
Corner, Manchester United. Conceded by Ryan Shawcross.
Attempt blocked. Michael Carrick (Manchester United) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Patrice Evra.
Corner, Manchester United. Conceded by Marc Wilson.
Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Erik Pieters (Stoke City).

Booking

Robert Huth (Stoke City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
Javier Hernández (Manchester United) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Robert Huth (Stoke City).
Corner, Stoke City. Conceded by Phil Jones.

Substitution

Substitution, Stoke City. Charlie Adam replaces Stephen Ireland.

Goal!

Goal! Manchester United 3, Stoke City 2. Javier Hernández (Manchester United) header from very close range to the bottom right corner. Assisted by Patrice Evra with a cross.

Goal!

Goal! Manchester United 2, Stoke City 2. Wayne Rooney (Manchester United) header from the centre of the box to the top left corner. Assisted by Robin van Persie with a cross following a corner.
Corner, Manchester United. Conceded by Marc Wilson.
Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Marc Wilson (Stoke City).

Substitution

Substitution, Manchester United. Antonio Valencia replaces Chris Smalling.
Attempt missed. Javier Hernández (Manchester United) left footed shot from a difficult angle on the left misses to the left.
Phil Jones (Manchester United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Stephen Ireland (Stoke City).
Foul by Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United).
Stephen Ireland (Stoke City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Attempt blocked. Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Wayne Rooney.
Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Erik Pieters (Stoke City).

Substitution

Substitution, Stoke City. Glenn Whelan replaces Wilson Palacios.
Delay over. They are ready to continue.

Booking

Javier Hernández (Manchester United) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
Delay in match Robert Huth (Stoke City) because of an injury.
Foul by Javier Hernández (Manchester United).
Robert Huth (Stoke City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Substitution

Substitution, Manchester United. Javier Hernández replaces Tom Cleverley.

Booking

Marc Wilson (Stoke City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
Phil Jones (Manchester United) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Marc Wilson (Stoke City).
Attempt blocked. Michael Carrick (Manchester United) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Shinji Kagawa.
Tom Cleverley (Manchester United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Wilson Palacios (Stoke City).
Corner, Manchester United. Conceded by Robert Huth.

Booking

Wilson Palacios (Stoke City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United) wins a free kick on the left wing.
Foul by Wilson Palacios (Stoke City).
Corner, Manchester United. Conceded by Robert Huth.

Booking

Stephen Ireland (Stoke City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
Adnan Januzaj (Manchester United) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Stephen Ireland (Stoke City).
Foul by Chris Smalling (Manchester United).
Steven N'Zonzi (Stoke City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Arsenal97111122
2Liverpool9621920
3Southampton9531718
4Everton9531418
5Chelsea8521917
6Man City85121116
7Tottenham8512316
8Man Utd9423214
9Hull8323-211
10Newcastle8323-311
11Swansea8314110
12West Brom9243-210
13Aston Villa9315-310
14Fulham9315-310
15Cardiff9234-59
16West Ham822408
17Stoke9225-48
18Norwich9225-78
19Crystal Palace9108-133
20Sunderland8017-151
View full Premier League table

Top Stories