Premier League
Swansea0West Ham0

Swansea City 0-0 West Ham United

Swansea City's Chico Flores (right) heads an attempt on goal watched by West Ham United's Winston Reid (centre)

Swansea and West Ham settled for a point in a match that contained few clear-cut opportunities at a rain-drenched Liberty Stadium.

West Ham created more chances than the home side with Stewart Downing forcing saves from Michel Vorm who then almost punched the ball into his own net.

Midfielder Ravel Morrison also went close when he fired wide from 10 yards.

Media playback is not supported on this device

West Ham came for a point - Laudrup

Home keeper Jussi Jaaskelainen produced two great blocks to deny Swansea's Chico Flores and Wilfried Bony.

The Bony chance was the only effort of note in a second half that failed to match a relatively entertaining first 45 minutes.

Swans manager Michael Laudrup may be left perplexed at his side's lack of attacking endeavour in their first goalless draw of the season, while counterpart Sam Allardyce will have been disappointed by the Hammers' wastefulness in front of goal.

The point lifts West Ham up to 15th, while the Swans, who made seven changes from the side that started against Kuban Krasnodar in the Europa League on Thursday, go ninth.

Flores drew a point-blank save from Jaaskelainen but that was the only effort of note from Laudrup's side during a first 45 minutes which the Hammers controlled.

The visitors had only scored in one of their past five away league games but winger Downing did his best to remedy that, twice forcing good saves from Vorm in the first half.

There followed a howler by the Dutch keeper when he fisted a clearance towards his own net and was only spared embarrassment by the athleticism of defender Angel Rangel, who cleared.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Swansea 0-0 West Ham: Sam Allardyce unhappy with poor finishing

England Under-21 international Morrison, an outside bet for a place in the senior squad for Brazil, also tested the Swansea goal with a low angled strike that just drifted past the left-hand upright, while Guy Demel scooped over from six yards.

Both managers made tactical changes in attack midway through the second half after an uninspiring spell following the restart.

Allardyce brought on striker Carlton Cole for his first appearance of his second spell with the club, while Laudrup sent on Ivorian Bony.

And it was last season's Dutch league top scorer Bony who had the best and only opportunity of the half when his fierce strike from eight yards was tipped over by the ever-alert Jaaskelainen.

Swansea now travel to Cardiff for the first all-Welsh Premier League encounter, while West Ham host Aston Villa.

Swansea manager Michael Laudrup:

"I knew it would be very difficult as they enjoyed huge success playing like this against Tottenham, when they won 3-0 [previous away fixture].

"We knew they would play without a striker and with six in midfield and it is difficult.

"You also know they are so good at set-pieces and we had some problems when they had four or five in succession in the first half.

"We don't have the tallest guys but in the second half, despite not being at our best, we controlled it."

West Ham boss Sam Allardyce:

"We should have had it over and done with by half-time.

"We showed our classic counter-attacking football, but unfortunately our finishing qualities let us down.

"We limited Swansea to one header from a set-piece. In the second half we didn't pass it as well as in the first. It's disappointing.

"It's our fifth clean sheet in nine matches but we have only nine points in total and that's not good enough."

Visit the match-action gallery on BBC Sport's Facebook page

Line-ups

Swansea

  • 1Vorm
  • 22RangelBooked at 65mins
  • 3Taylor
  • 7Britton
  • 4Chico
  • 6Williams
  • 12Dyer
  • 20De Guzmán
  • 26AlvaroSubstituted forBonyat 66'minutes
  • 9Michu
  • 15RoutledgeSubstituted forHernándezat 61'minutes

Substitutes

  • 2Amat
  • 10Bony
  • 11Hernández
  • 19Tiendalli
  • 21Cañas
  • 24Pozuelo
  • 25Tremmel

West Ham

  • 22Jääskeläinen
  • 20DemelBooked at 24mins
  • 8Rat
  • 4Nolan
  • 5Tomkins
  • 2Reid
  • 23Downing
  • 16Noble
  • 21DiaméSubstituted forColeat 64'minutes
  • 15MorrisonBooked at 43minsSubstituted forColeat 78'minutesBooked at 87mins
  • 12Vaz TeSubstituted forJarvisat 34'minutes

Substitutes

  • 7Jarvis
  • 11Maiga
  • 13Adrián
  • 14Taylor
  • 17O'Brien
  • 24Cole
  • 26Cole
Referee:
Phil Dowd
Attendance:
20,455

Match Stats

Home TeamSwanseaAway TeamWest Ham
Possession
Home67%
Away33%
Shots
Home10
Away15
Shots on Target
Home5
Away4
Corners
Home9
Away6
Fouls
Home12
Away14

Live Text

Match ends, Swansea City 0, West Ham United 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Swansea City 0, West Ham United 0.

Foul by Angel Rangel (Swansea City).

Razvan Rat (West Ham United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Corner, Swansea City. Conceded by Joe Cole.

Attempt blocked. Razvan Rat (West Ham United) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Hand ball by Leon Britton (Swansea City).

Attempt saved. Carlton Cole (West Ham United) header from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom left corner. Assisted by James Tomkins.

Offside, Swansea City. Neil Taylor tries a through ball, but Wilfried Bony is caught offside.

Foul by Michu (Swansea City).

Winston Reid (West Ham United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Corner, Swansea City. Conceded by Winston Reid.

Booking

Joe Cole (West Ham United) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Pablo Hernández (Swansea City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Joe Cole (West Ham United).

Attempt blocked. Matthew Jarvis (West Ham United) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Stewart Downing with a cross.

Offside, Swansea City. Leon Britton tries a through ball, but Michu is caught offside.

Hand ball by Joe Cole (West Ham United).

Attempt missed. Jonathan De Guzmán (Swansea City) right footed shot from more than 35 yards is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Pablo Hernández.

Angel Rangel (Swansea City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Carlton Cole (West Ham United).

Corner, Swansea City. Conceded by Jussi Jääskeläinen.

Attempt blocked. Chico (Swansea City) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked. Assisted by Leon Britton.

Corner, Swansea City. Conceded by Guy Demel.

Substitution

Substitution, West Ham United. Joe Cole replaces Ravel Morrison.

Offside, West Ham United. Mark Noble tries a through ball, but Carlton Cole is caught offside.

Wilfried Bony (Swansea City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by James Tomkins (West Ham United).

Attempt missed. Matthew Jarvis (West Ham United) header from very close range is too high. Assisted by Carlton Cole with a headed pass.

Angel Rangel (Swansea City) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Foul by Ravel Morrison (West Ham United).

Wilfried Bony (Swansea City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Winston Reid (West Ham United).

Foul by Angel Rangel (Swansea City).

Kevin Nolan (West Ham United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt blocked. Chico (Swansea City) header from the centre of the box is blocked.

Attempt saved. Wilfried Bony (Swansea City) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Angel Rangel with a headed pass.

Corner, Swansea City. Conceded by Winston Reid.

Attempt blocked. Michu (Swansea City) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Pablo Hernández.

Corner, Swansea City. Conceded by Razvan Rat.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Arsenal97111122
2Chelsea96211020
3Liverpool9621920
4Tottenham9612419
5Southampton9531718
6Everton9531418
7Man City95131016
8Man Utd9423214
9Swansea9324111
10Hull9324-311
11Newcastle9324-411
12West Brom9243-210
13Aston Villa9315-310
14Fulham9315-310
15West Ham923409
16Cardiff9234-59
17Stoke9225-48
18Norwich9225-78
19Sunderland9117-144
20Crystal Palace9108-133
View full Premier League table

Top Stories