Premier League
Chelsea2Man City1

Chelsea 2-1 Manchester City

Fernando Torres scores Chelsea's winner against Manchester City

Fernando Torres capitalised on a last-minute calamity in Manchester City's defence to give Chelsea victory at Stamford Bridge.

Sergio Aguero's stunning equaliser looked to have given the visitors a point until a breakdown in communications between goalkeeper Joe Hart and central defender Matija Nastasic allowed Torres to pounce and send Chelsea manager Jose Mourinho into the crowd in celebration.

Nastasic looked in prime position to clear Willian's speculative long ball but Hart's dash from goal appeared to panic the 20-year-old Serb, who headed the ball beyond his keeper and Torres won the race to turn the ball home.

Torres had been the game's central figure, setting up Andre Schurrle's first goal since his £18m summer move from Bayer Leverkusen as well as missing a sitter and hitting the woodwork as Chelsea earned a deserved half-time advantage.

Aguero's excellence helped City back in the game and manager Manuel Pellegrini looked distraught as he made his way down the tunnel after watching his team miss out on a point he will feel their endeavour deserved.

For Chelsea, it was joy unconfined as they moved up to second in the table and the name of Torres rang around Stamford Bridge at the final whistle as the £50m striker delivered yet more hints that his career may be ready to undergo a renaissance under Mourinho.

There was an element of a gamble about Pellegrini's team selection as, in the continued absence of injured captain Vincent Kompany, he gave a debut to Martin Demichelis.

The 32-year-old Argentine has been sidelined by a knee injury since making a £4.2m move from Atletico Madrid at the end of August, and he came into the heart of the City defence as Javi Garcia pushed into a defensive midfield role.

Torres was guilty of a dreadful miss when he shot wildly over the bar with only Hart to beat, but his general play had been excellent and he was heavily involved as Chelsea took the lead after 33 minutes - racing past Gael Clichy with ease before setting up Schurrle's simple finish.

Torres nearly added a stunning second, beating Demichelis to send in an angled effort which left Hart helpless but it struck the angle of post and bar.

Aguero, operating as a lone striker, needed constant attention from Chelsea's defence and gave a hint of what was to come when his powerful shot was blocked at the near post just before the break.

However, there was nothing Cech could do about Aguero's leveller just four minutes after the restart. The Argentine showed great positional awareness to stay on-side then delivered a finish that startled the motionless Cech and flew in high at the near post.

City found fresh impetus and Garcia should have done better than head straight at Cech, who then saved David Silva's low shot with his feet.

Despite both sides pressing forward, a draw looked the likeliest outcome until City somehow contrived to let in Torres and surrender an important three points to their title rivals.

To see a photo album of Sunday's Premier League action go to the BBC Sport Facebook page.

Line-ups

Chelsea

  • 1Cech
  • 2Ivanovic
  • 3Cole
  • 8LampardBooked at 22minsSubstituted forMikelat 66'minutes
  • 24Cahill
  • 26Terry
  • 17HazardSubstituted forEto'oat 84'minutes
  • 7RamiresBooked at 51mins
  • 9Torres
  • 11Oscar
  • 14SchürrleSubstituted forWillianat 66'minutes

Substitutes

  • 4David Luiz
  • 10Mata
  • 12Mikel
  • 22Willian
  • 23Schwarzer
  • 28Azpilicueta
  • 29Eto'o

Man City

  • 1Hart
  • 5ZabaletaBooked at 27mins
  • 22Clichy
  • 25Fernandinho
  • 26Demichelis
  • 33NastasicBooked at 31mins
  • 8NasriSubstituted forJesús Navasat 70'minutes
  • 14Javi GarcíaBooked at 60minsSubstituted forKolarovat 80'minutes
  • 16AgüeroSubstituted forNegredoat 87'minutes
  • 42Y Touré
  • 21Silva

Substitutes

  • 2Richards
  • 7Milner
  • 9Negredo
  • 10Dzeko
  • 13Kolarov
  • 15Jesús Navas
  • 30Pantilimon
Referee:
Howard Webb
Attendance:
41,495

Match Stats

Home TeamChelseaAway TeamMan City
Possession
Home45%
Away55%
Shots
Home12
Away15
Shots on Target
Home4
Away6
Corners
Home3
Away6
Fouls
Home11
Away15

Live Text

Match ends, Chelsea 2, Manchester City 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Chelsea 2, Manchester City 1.

Foul by Pablo Zabaleta (Manchester City).

Ramires (Chelsea) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Jesús Navas (Manchester City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Oscar (Chelsea).

Goal!

Goal! Chelsea 2, Manchester City 1. Fernando Torres (Chelsea) right footed shot from the right side of the six yard box to the centre of the goal.

Aleksandar Kolarov (Manchester City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Willian (Chelsea).

Foul by Álvaro Negredo (Manchester City).

John Obi Mikel (Chelsea) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Substitution

Substitution, Manchester City. Álvaro Negredo replaces Sergio Agüero.

Foul by Fernandinho (Manchester City).

Oscar (Chelsea) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Pablo Zabaleta (Manchester City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Samuel Eto'o (Chelsea).

Substitution

Substitution, Chelsea. Samuel Eto'o replaces Eden Hazard.

Offside, Chelsea. Eden Hazard tries a through ball, but Willian is caught offside.

Corner, Chelsea. Conceded by Matija Nastasic.

Substitution

Substitution, Manchester City. Aleksandar Kolarov replaces Javi García.

Attempt missed. Ramires (Chelsea) right footed shot from outside the box is too high. Assisted by John Obi Mikel.

Foul by Fernandinho (Manchester City).

Ramires (Chelsea) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Attempt missed. Sergio Agüero (Manchester City) right footed shot from the left side of the box misses to the right. Assisted by David Silva.

Attempt blocked. Jesús Navas (Manchester City) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Sergio Agüero.

Substitution

Substitution, Manchester City. Jesús Navas replaces Samir Nasri.

Attempt missed. Oscar (Chelsea) right footed shot from outside the box is too high from a direct free kick.

Foul by Fernandinho (Manchester City).

Fernando Torres (Chelsea) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Substitution

Substitution, Chelsea. John Obi Mikel replaces Frank Lampard.

Substitution

Substitution, Chelsea. Willian replaces Andre Schürrle.

Offside, Manchester City. Samir Nasri tries a through ball, but David Silva is caught offside.

Attempt saved. David Silva (Manchester City) left footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Javi García (Manchester City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Ramires (Chelsea).

Offside, Chelsea. Oscar tries a through ball, but Fernando Torres is caught offside.

Attempt missed. John Terry (Chelsea) left footed shot from the left side of the six yard box is too high. Assisted by Frank Lampard with a cross following a set piece situation.

Booking

Javi García (Manchester City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Foul by Javi García (Manchester City).

Fernando Torres (Chelsea) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Arsenal97111122
2Chelsea96211020
3Liverpool9621920
4Tottenham9612419
5Southampton9531718
6Everton9531418
7Man City95131016
8Man Utd9423214
9Swansea9324111
10Hull9324-311
11Newcastle9324-411
12West Brom9243-210
13Aston Villa9315-310
14Fulham9315-310
15West Ham923409
16Cardiff9234-59
17Stoke9225-48
18Norwich9225-78
19Sunderland9117-144
20Crystal Palace9108-133
View full Premier League table

Top Stories