Pajtim Kasami strike better than Van Basten's - Martin Jol

Martin Jol

Media playback is not supported on this device

Kasami goal one of the best - Jol

Pajtim Kasami's stunning goal for Fulham at Crystal Palace was better than Marco van Basten's Euro 88 volley, according to Cottagers boss Martin Jol.

Kasami's goal, a fine dipping effort from across his body in a 4-1 win, drew comparisons with Van Basten's legendary Netherlands effort.

Dutchman Jol said: "It was better than you think. He controlled it on his chest and put it in the other corner.

"Marco's was very different. You can't compare them, but this was better!"

Van Basten's goal against the Soviet Union in the final of Euro 88 is widely held to be the greatest ever scored at any European Championship finals.

He met Arnold Muhren's deep cross on the volley almost at the byeline and powered a dipping shot over the goalkeeper into the far corner of the net.

Kasami considers his strike to be the best of his career.

"I have never scored a better goal," said the Switzerland international.

"I ran into the space and the pass was perfect. It was an unbelievable goal and I am very pleased."

The strike even prompted Jack Wilshere, who scored a superb goal of his own in Arsenal's win over Norwich on Saturday, to tweet: "Well there's my 'goal of the month' prize gone!!!! Take a bow!"

Having climbed to 14th, within one point of eighth-placed Manchester United, Jol admitted it was a vital victory for his team.

Fulham went behind to Adrian Mariappa's early header before Kasami's 19th-minute goal proved the catalyst for a stirring comeback.

"It was unbelievably important to get a result," said Jol. "It was a game of importance for Palace, too, but we needed the three points.

"The goal we conceded was sickening, but we showed some response and it was a fantastic Pajtim goal with his wrong foot. I haven't seen him do that before. It is one of the goals of the season."

Fulham midfielder Steve Sidwell, who followed up Kasami's strike with a memorable 25-yard volley of his own, believes the win has taken the pressure off Jol.

"Going a goal down early was a bit of a blow but we knew, if we kept plugging away, chances would come," Sidwell told Sky Sports 1.

Sidwell said Kasami's strike helped inspire the Fulham players.

"We needed something special to get back into the game and it certainly was something special," said Sidwell.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Arsenal8611919
2Chelsea8521917
3Liverpool8521617
4Man City85121116
5Tottenham8512316
6Southampton8431515
7Everton8431215
8Man Utd8323111
9Hull8323-211
10Newcastle8323-311
11Swansea8314110
12West Brom8242110
13Aston Villa8314-110
14Fulham8314-110
15West Ham822408
16Stoke8224-38
17Cardiff8224-58
18Norwich8215-77
19Crystal Palace8107-113
20Sunderland8017-151
View full Premier League table

Top Stories