2014 African Champions League

2013 Champions League winners Al Ahly

Fixtures and results for the 2014 African Champions League

2013 Champions: Al Ahly

Final:

  • 26/10/14: AS Vita Club 2-2 Entente Setif
  • 01/11/14: Entente Setif 1-1 AS Vita Club
  • Entente Setif win the 2014 African Champions League on away goals after the final finishes 3-3 on aggregate.

Semi-finals:

  • 21/09/14: AS Vita Club 2-1 CS Sfaxien
  • 27/09/14: CS Sfaxien 1-2 AS Vita Club
  • AS Vita Club win 4-2 on aggregate to reach the final.
  • 20/09/14: Entente Setif 2-1 TP Mazembe
  • 28/09/14: TP Mazembe 3-2 Entente Setif
  • Entente Setif go through to final on away goals after match finished 4-4 on aggregate.

GROUP A

PWDLGFGAPts
TP Mazembe Q63215211
AS Vita Q63216411
Al Hilal6213797
Zamalek6114474

Fixtures:

  • 16-18/05/14: Al Hilal (Sudan) 1-0 TP Mazembe (DR Congo)
  • 16-18/05/14: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 2-1 Zamalek (Egypt)
  • 23-25/05/14: TP Mazembe 1-0 AS Vita Club
  • 23-25/05/14: Zamalek 2-1 Al Hilal
  • 06-08/06/14: Al Hilal 1-1 AS Vita Club
  • 06-08/06/14: TP Mazembe 1-0 Zamalek
  • 25-27/07/14: AS Vita Club 2-1 Al Hilal
  • 25-27/07/14: Zamalek 0-0 TP Mazembe
  • 08-10/08/14: TP Mazembe 3-1 Al Hilal
  • 08-10/08/14: Zamalek 0-1 AS Vita Club
  • 22-24/08/14: Al Hilal 2-1 Zamalek
  • 22-24/08/14: AS Vita Club 0-0 TP Mazembe

GROUP B

PWDLGFGAPts
CS Sfaxien Q63218511
Entente Setif Q62409610
Esperance5113794
Al Ahli Benghazi5113594

Fixtures:

  • 16-18/05/14: Esperance (Tunisia) 1-2 Entente Setif (Algeria)
  • 16-18/05/14: CS Sfaxien (Tunisia ) 3-1 Al Ahli Benghazi (Libya)
  • 23-25/05/14: Al Ahli Benghazi 3-2 Esperance
  • 23-25/05/14: Entente Setif 1-1 CS Sfaxien
  • 06-08/06/14: Esperance 2-1 CS Sfaxien
  • 06-08/06/14: Entente Setif 1-1 Al Ahli Benghazi
  • 25-27/07/14: Al Ahli Benghazi 0-2 Entente Setif
  • 25-27/07/14: CS Sfaxien 1-0 Esperance
  • 08-10/08/14: Al Ahli Benghazi 0-1 CS Sfaxien
  • 08-10/08/14: Entente Setif 2-2 Esperance
  • 22-24/08/14: Esperance v Al Ahli Benghazi
  • 22-24/08/14: CS Sfaxien 1-1 Entente Setif

Third round

Winners qualify for the league phase , losers into Confederation Cup

  • 21-23/3/14: Al Ahli Benghazi (Libya) 1-0 Al Ahly
  • 28-30/3/14: Al Ahly (Egypt) 2-3 Al Ahli Benghazi
  • Al Ahli Benghazi win 4-2 on aggregate.
  • 21-23/3/14: Real Bamako (Mali) 1-1 Esperance
  • 28-30/3/14: Esperance (Tunisia) 3-0 Real Bamako
  • Esperance win 4-1 on aggregate.
  • 21-23/3/14: Sewe Sport (Ivory Coast) 2-1 TP Mazembe
  • 28-30/3/14: TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 1-0 Sewe Sport
  • 2-2 on aggregate TP Mazembe advance on away goals rule
  • 21-23/3/14: Horoya (Guinea) 0-1 CS Sfaxien
  • 28-30/3/14: CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 2-0 Horoya
  • CS Sfaxien win 3-0 on aggregate.
  • 21-23/3/14: Entente Setif (Algeria) 1-0 Coton Sport
  • 28-30/3/14: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 0-1 Entente Setif
  • Entente Setif win 2-0 on aggregate.
  • 21-23/3/14: AC Leopards (Congo) 1-1 Al Hilal
  • 28-30/3/14: Al Hilal (Sudan) 0-0 AC Leopards
  • 1-1 on aggregate Al Hilal adavance on away goals rule
  • 21-23/3/14: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 3-0 Kaizer Chiefs
  • 28-30/3/14: Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) 2-0 AS Vita Club
  • AS Vita Club win 3-2 on aggregate.
  • 21-23/3/14: Nkana FC (Zambia) 0-0 Zamalek
  • 28-30/3/14: Zamalek (Egypt) 5-0 Nkana FC
  • Zamalek win 5-0 on aggregate.

Second round:

  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Young Africans (Tanzania) 1-0 Al Ahly
  • 08-10/3/14: Al Ahly (Egypt) 1-0 Young Africans
  • Al Ahly progress 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 aggregate draw
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Berekum Chelsea (Ghana) 1-1 Al Ahli Benghazi
  • 08-10/3/14: Al Ahli Benghazi (Libya) 2-0 Berekum Chelsea
  • Al Ahli Benghazi progress 3-1 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Gor Mahia (Kenya) 2-3 Esperance
  • 10/03/14: Esperance (Tunisia) 5-0 Gor Mahia
  • Esperance progress 8-2 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Enyimba (Nigeria) 1-2 Real Bamako
  • 08-10/03/14: Real Bamako (Mali) 0-1 Enyimba
  • Real Bamako qualify on away goals after 2-2 aggregate tie
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Astres Douala (Cameroon) 1-1 TP Mazembe
  • 08-10/03/14: TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 3-0 Astres Douala
  • TP Mazembe progress 4-1 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Barrack Young Controllers (Liberia) 3-3 Sewe Sport
  • 08-10/03/14: Sewe Sport (Ivory Coast) 1-0 Barrack Young Controllers
  • Sewe Sport progress 4-3 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Dedebit (Ethiopia) 1-2 CS Sfaxien
  • 08-10/03/14: CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 2-0 Dedebit
  • CS Sfaxien progress 4-1 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Horoya (Guinea) 1-0 Raja Casablanca
  • 08-10/03/14: Raja Casablanca (Morocco) 1-0 Horoya
  • Horoya win 5-4 on penalties after 1-1 aggregate tie
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Flambeau de l'Est (Burundi) 1-0 Coton Sport
  • 08-10/03/14: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 5-0 Flambeau de l'Est
  • Coton Sport progress 5-1 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Entente Setif (Algeria) 5-0 ASFA Yennega
  • 08-10/03/14: ASFA Yennega (Burkina Faso) 0-0 Entente Setif
  • Entente Setif win 5-0 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Stade Malien (Mali) 0-0 Al Hilal
  • 08-10/03/14: Al Hilal (Sudan) 2-0 Stade Malien
  • Al Hilal progress 2-0 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: AC Leopards (Congo) 4-1 Primeiro Agosto
  • 08-10/03/14: Primeiro Agosto (Angola) 2-0 AC Leopards
  • AC Leopards win 4-3 on aggregate
  • 28/2 to 01/03/14: Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) 4-0 Liga Muculmama
  • 08-10/03/14: Liga Muculmama (Mozambique) 0-3 Kaizer Chiefs
  • Kaizer Chiefs win 7-0 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 0-0 AS Vita Club
  • 08-10/03/14: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 1-0 Dynamos
  • AS Vita progress 1-0 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Zamalek (Egypt) 1-0 Kabuscorp
  • 08-10/03/14: Kabuscorp (Angola) 0-0 Zamalek
  • Kabuscorp win 1-0 on aggregate
  • 28/02 to 01/03/14: Nkana FC (Zambia) 2-2 Kampala City Council
  • 08-10/03/14: Kampala City Council (Uganda) 1-2 Nkana FC
  • Nkana win 4-3 on aggregate

Preliminary round

  • 07-09/02/14: Young Africans (Tanzania) 7-0 Komorozine (Comores)
  • 14-16/02/14: Komorozine 2-5 Young Africans
  • Young Africans win 12-2 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Berekum Chelsea (Ghana) 2-0 Atlabar (South Sudan)
  • 14-16/02/14: Atlabar 2-0 Berekum Chelsea
  • Berekum win 3-0 on penalties after a 2-2 aggregate draw
  • 07-09/02/14: Al Ahli Benghazi (Libya) 4-0 Foullah Edifice (Chad)
  • 14-16/02/14: Foullah Edifice 2-0Al Ahli Benghazi
  • Ahli Benghazi win 4-2 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Gor Mahia (Kenya) 1-0 US Bitam (Gabon)
  • 14-16/02/14: US Bitam 1-0 Gor Mahia
  • Gor Mahia win 3-1 on penalties after 1-1 aggregate draw
  • 07-09/02/14: Enyimba (Nigeria) 3-1 Ange de Notse (Togo)
  • 14-16/02/14: Ange de Notse 2-1 Enyimba
  • Enyimba win 4-3 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: FAR Rabat (Morocco) 2-2 Real Bamako (Mali)
  • 14-16/02/14: Real Bamako 1-1 FAR Rabat
  • Real Bamako win on away goals after 3-3 tie
  • 07-09/02/14: Astres Douala (Cameroon) 3-0 Akonangui (Equatorial Guinea)
  • 14-16/02/14: Akonangui 0-1 Astres Douala
  • Astres Douala win 4-0 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Asante Kotoko (Ghana) 2-1 Barrack Young Controllers (Liberia)
  • 14-16/02/14: Barrack Young Controllers 1-0 Asante Kotoko
  • Controllers win on away goal after 2-2 aggregate draw
  • 07-09/02/14: Sewe Sport (Ivory Coast) c-c Balantas Mansoa (Guinea Bissau)
  • 14-16/02/14: Balantas Mansoa c-c Sewe Sport
  • Sewe Sport advance after Balantas withdrew
  • 07-09/02/14: Dedebit (Ethiopia) 3-0 KMKM (Zanzibar)
  • 14-16/02/14: KMKM 2-0 Dedebit
  • Dedebit win 3-2 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: FC Nouhadibou (Mauritania) 1-1 Horoya (Guinea)
  • 14-16/02/14: Horoya 3-0 FC Nouhadibou
  • Horoya win 4-1 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Raja Casablanca (Morocco) 6-0 Diamond Stars (Sierra Leone)
  • 14-16/02/14: Diamond Stars 1-2 Raja Casablanca
  • Raja Casablanca win 8-1 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Diables Noirs (Congo) 0-1 Flambeau de l'Est (Burundi)
  • 14-16/02/14: Flambeau de l'Est 1-1 Diables Noirs
  • Flambeau win 2-1 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Entente Setif (Algeria) CANCELLED Steve Biko (Gambia)
  • 14-16/02/14: Steve Biko CANCELLED Entente Setif
  • Entente advance after Biko withdrew
  • 07-09/02/14: Diambars (Senegal) 1-0 ASFA Yennega (Burkina Faso)
  • 14-16/02/14: ASFA Yennega 1-0 Diambars
  • 1-1 on aggregate: ASFA win 4-2 on penalties
  • 07-09/02/14: Sporting de Praia Cruz (Sao Tome and Principe ) 3-2 Stade Malien (Mali)
  • 14-16/02/14: Stade Malien 4-0 Sporting de Praia Cruz
  • Stade Malien win 6-3 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: AC Leopards (Congo) 0-0 Rayon Sport (Rwanda)
  • 14-16/02/14: Rayon Sport 2-2 AC Leopards
  • AC Leopards win on away goals after 2-2 tie
  • 07-09/02/14: Primeiro Agosto (Angola) 2-0 Lioli (Lesotho)
  • 14-16/02/14: Lioli 2-1 Primeiro Agosto
  • Primeiro Agosto win 3-2 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) 3-0 Black Africa (Namibia)
  • 14-16/02/14: Black Africa 1-1 Kaizer Chiefs
  • Kaizer Chiefs win 4-1 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Liga Muculmana (Mozambique) 1-0 CNAPS (Madagascar)
  • 14-16/02/14: CNAPS 0-0 Liga Muculmana
  • Liga Muculmana win 1-0 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 3-0 Mochudi Centre Chiefs (Botswana)
  • 14-16/02/14: Mochudi Centre Chiefs 1-1 Dynamos
  • Dynamos win 4-1 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 3-1 Kano Pillars (Nigeria)
  • 14-16/02/14: Kano Pillars 2-1 AS Vita Club
  • AS Vita Club win 4-3 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Zamalek (Egypt) 2-0 AS Douanes (Niger)
  • 14-16/02/14: AS Douanes 0-1 Zamalek
  • Zamalek win 3-0 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Kabuscorp (Angola) 5-1 Cote d'Or (Seychelles)
  • 14-16/02/14: Cote d'Or 1-2 Kabuscorp
  • Kabuscorp win 7-2 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) 2-0 Nkana FC (Zambia)
  • 14-16/02/14: Nkana FC 5-2 Mbabane Swallows
  • Nkana win 5-4 on aggregate
  • 07-09/02/14: Al Merreikh (Sudan) 0-2 Kampala City Council (Uganda)
  • 14-16/02/14: Kampala City Council 1-2 Al Merreikh
  • Kampala City Council win 3-2 on aggregate

Top Stories