2014 Confederation Cup

CS Sfaxien celebrate winning the 2013 Confederation Cup

Fixtures and results for the 2014 Confederation Cup.

2013 champions: CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

Final:

  • 29/11/14: Sewe Sport 2-1 Al Ahly
  • 06/12/14: Al Ahly 1-0 Sewe Sport
  • 2-2 on aggregate Al Ahly on the away goals rule

Semi-finals:

  • 20/09/14: Coton Sport 0-1 Al Ahly
  • 28/09/14: Al Ahly 2-1 Coton Sport
  • Al Ahly through to final, winning 3-1 on aggregate
  • 21/09/14: Sewe Sport 1-0 AC Leopards
  • 27/09/14: AC Leopards 0-0 Sewe Sport
  • Sewe Sports through to final, winning 1-0 on aggregate

GROUP A

PWDLGFGAPts
AC Leopards Q632111411
Coton Sport Q63218911
Real Bamako6132676
Asec Mimosas60335103

Fixtures:

  • 16-18/05/14: Real Bamako (Mali) 1-1 Asec Mimosas (Ivory Coast)
  • 23-25/05/14: Asec Mimosas 0-0 AC Leopards (Congo)
  • 23-25/05/14: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 2-1 Real Bamako
  • 06-08/06/14: Asec Mimosas 2-3 Coton Coton Sport
  • 06-08/06/14: Real Bamako 1-2 AC Leopards
  • 15/07/14: AC Leopards 0-0 Coton Sport
  • Postponed from 16-18/05/14 due to international clash
  • 25-27/07/14: Coton Sport 2-1 Asec Mimosas
  • 25-27/07/14: AC Leopards 1-2 Real Bamako
  • 08-10/08/14: Asec Mimosas v Real Bamako
  • 08-10/08/14: Coton Sport 0-4 AC Leopards
  • 22-24/08/14: Real Bamako 1-1 Coton Sport
  • 22-24/08/14: AC Leopards 4-1 Asec Mimosas

GROUP B

PWDLGFGAPts
Al Ahly Q6231539
Sewe Sport Q6231749
Nkana62139137
Etoile du Sahel61329106

Fixtures

  • 16-18/05/14: Al Ahly (Egypt) 2-0 Nkana (Zambia),
  • 16-18/05/14: Sewe Sports (Ivory Coast) 1-1 Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
  • 23-25/05/14: Etoile du Sahel 1-1 Al Ahly
  • 23-25/05/14: Nkana 1-1 Sewe Sports
  • 06-08/06/14: Etoile du Sahel 4-3 Nkana
  • 06-08/06/14: Sewe Sports 1-1 Al Ahly
  • 25-27/07/14: Al Ahly 1-0 Sewe Sports
  • 25-27/07/14: Nkana 4-3 Etoile du Sahel
  • 08-10/08/14: Etoile du Sahel 0-1 Sewe Sports
  • 08-10/08/14: Nkana 1-0 Al Ahly
  • 22-24/08/14: Al Ahly 0-0 Etoile du Sahel
  • 22-24/08/14: Sewe Sports 3-0 Nkana

Play-offs:

Winners advance to group stage

  • 18-20/04/2014: Al Ahly (Egypt) 1-0 Difaa El Jadida
  • 25-27/04/2014: Difaa El Jadida (Morocco) 2-1 Al Ahly
  • 2-2 on aggregate Al Ahly win on away goals rule
  • 18-20/04/2014: Real Bamako (Mali) 2-1 Djoliba
  • 25-27/04/2014: Djoliba (Mali) 0-0 Real Bamako
  • Real Bamako win 2-1 on aggregate
  • 18-20/04/2014: AC Leopards (Congo) 2-0 Medeama
  • 25-27/04/2014: Medeama (Ghana) 2-0 AC Leopards
  • 2-2 on aggregate AC Leopards win 5-4 on penalties
  • 18-20/04/2014: Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) 1-2 Asec Mimosas
  • 25-27/04/2014: Asec Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 1-0 Kaizer Chiefs
  • Asec Mimosas win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 18-20/04/2014: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 2-1 Petro Atletico
  • 25-27/04/2014: Petro Atletico (Angola) 2-2 Coton Sport
  • Coton Sport win 4-3 on aggregate
  • 18-20/04/2014: Horoya (Guinea) 0-0 Etoile du Sahel
  • 25-27/04/2014: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 1-0 Horoya
  • Etoile du Sahel win 1-0 on aggregate
  • 18-20/04/2014: Sewe Sport (Ivory Coast) 2-0 Bayelsa United
  • 25-27/04/2014: Bayelsa United (Nigeria) 1-0 Sewe Sport
  • Sewe Sport win 1-0 on aggregate
  • 18-20/04/2014: Nkana (Zambia) 0-0 CA Bizerte
  • 25-27/04/2014: CA Bizerte (Tunisia) 1-1 Nkana
  • 1-1 on aggregate Nkana win on away goals rule

NB Champions League losers: Al Ahly (Egypt), Real Bamako (Mali), AC Leopards (Congo), Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa), Horoya (Guinea), Sewe San Pedro (Ivory Coast), Nkana (Zambia)

Third round

  • 21-23/3/14: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 1-0 SuperSport United
  • 28-30/3/14: SuperSport United (South Africa) 1-4 Etoile du Sahel
  • Etoile du Sahel win 5-1 on aggregate.
  • 21-23/3/14: AS Kigali (Rwanda) 1-0 Difaa El Jadida
  • 28-30/3/14: Difaa El Jadida 3-0 AS Kigali
  • Jadida win 3-1 on aggregate.
  • 21-23/3/14: Medeama SC (Ghana) 2-0 Zesco United
  • 28-30/3/14: Zesco United (Zambia) 1-0 Medeama SC
  • Medeama win 2-1 on aggregate
  • 21-23/3/14: How Mine (Zimbabwe) 2-1 Bayelsa United
  • 28-30/3/14: Bayelsa United (Nigeria) 2-0 How Mine
  • Bayelsa United win 3-2 on aggregate.
  • 21-23/3/14: CS Constantine (Algeria) 1-0 Asec Mimosas
  • 28-30/3/14: Asec Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 6-0 CS Constantine
  • Asec Mimosas win 6-1 on aggregate
  • 21-23/3/14: Ismaili (Egypt) 0-0 Petro Atletico
  • 28-30/3/14: Petro Atletico (Angola) 1-0 Ismaili
  • Petro Atletico win 1-0 on aggregate
  • 21-23/3/14: Wadi Degla (Egypt) 2-0 Djoliba
  • 28-30/3/14: Djoliba (Mali) 2-0 Wadi Degla
  • 2-2 on aggregate Djoliba win on penalties
  • 21-23/3/14: Warri Wolves (Nigeria) 0-0 CA Bizerte
  • 28-30/3/14: CA Bizerte (Tunisia) 2-1 Warri Wolves
  • CA Bizerte win 2-1 on aggregate

Second round

  • 28/2-2/3/14: CARA Brazzaville (Congo) 1-0 Etoile du Sahel
  • 7-9/3/14: Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) 3-0 CARA Brazzaville
  • Etoile du Sahel win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: SuperSport United (South Africa) 2-0 AFC Leopards
  • 7-9/3/14: AFC Leopards (Kenya) 2-2 SuperSport United
  • SuperSport United progress 4-2 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: AS Kigali (Rwanda) 1-0 Al Ahli Shandi
  • 7-9/3/14: Ahli Shandi (Sudan) 1-0 AS Kigali
  • Kigali win 5-4 on penalties
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Gamtel (The Gambia) 0-2 Difaa Hassani d'El Jadida
  • 7-9/3/14: Difaa Hassani d'El Jadida (Morocco) 4-0 Gamtel
  • Difaa Hassani d'El Jadida progress 6-0 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Medeama (Ghana) SC 3-0 Maghreb Fes (Morocco)
  • 7-9/3/14: Maghreb Fes (Morocco) 2-1 Medeama SC
  • Medeama win 4-2 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Ferroviario Beira (Mozambique) 0-0 Zesco United
  • 7-9/3/14: Zesco United (Zambia) 1-0 Ferroviario Beira
  • Zesco United win 1-0 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: How Mine (Zimbabwe) 5-1 St Michel United
  • 7-9/3/14: St Michel United (Seychelles) 3-1 How Mine
  • How Mine win 6-4 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Kondzo (Congo) 0-0 Bayelsa United (Nigeria)
  • 7-9/3/14: Bayelsa United (Nigeria) 2-0 Kondzo
  • Bayelsa United win 2-0 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Red Lions (Liberia) 0-1 CS Constantine
  • 7-9/3/14: CS Constantine (Algeria) 2-0 Red Lions
  • CS Constantine progress 3-0 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Club Olympique Bamako (Mali) 0-2 Asec Mimosas
  • 7-9/3/14: Asec Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 1-1 Club Olympique Bamako
  • Asec win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: MK Etancheite (DR Congo) 0-0 Ismaili
  • 7-9/3/14: Ismaili (Egypt) 0-0 FC MK Etancheite
  • Ismaili progress 4-3 on penalties after a 0-0 aggregate draw
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Ebusua Dwarfs (Ghana) 2-0 Petro Atletico
  • 7-9/3/14: Petro Atletico (Angola) 4-0 Ebusua Dwarfs
  • Petro Atletico progress 4-2 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Douanes Lome (Togo) 1-1 Wadi Degla (Egypt)
  • 7-9/3/14: Wadi Degla (Egypt) 2-0 Douanes Lome
  • Wadi Degla won 3-1 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: CS Don Bosco (DR Congo) 2-1 Djoliba
  • 7-9/3/14: Djoliba (Mali) 1-0 CS Don Bosco
  • Djoliba won on the away goals rule after a 2-2 aggregate draw
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Union Douala (Cameroon) 2-3 Warri Wolves
  • 7-9/3/14: Warri Wolves (Nigeria) 1-1 Union Douala
  • Warri Wolves progress 4-3 on aggregate
  • 28/2-2/3/14: Desportivo Huila (Angola) 0-1 CA Bizerte
  • 7-9/3/14: CA Bizerte (Tunisia) 2-0 Desportivo Huila
  • CA Bizerte progress 3-0 on aggregate

Preliminary round

  • 7-9/2/14: Malakia (South Sudan) 0-1 CARA Brazzaville (Congo)
  • 14-16/2/14: CARA Brazzaville 4-1 Malakia
  • CARA Brazzaville win 5-1 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: AFC Leopards (Kenya) 2-0 Defence (Ethiopia)
  • 14-16/2/14: Defence 1-2 AFC Leopards
  • AFC Leopards win 4-1 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: SuperSport United (South Africa) 2-0 Gaborone United (Botswana)
  • 14-16/2/14: Gaborone United 0-1 SuperSport United
  • SuperSport United win 3-0 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: AS Kigali (Rwanda) 1-0 Tchite (Burundi)
  • 14-16/2/14: Tchite 1-1 AS Kigali
  • AS Kigali win 2-1 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: Difaa Hassani d'El Jadida (Morocco) 1-0 Sonabel (Burkina Faso)
  • 14-16/2/14: Sonabel 0-0 Difaa Hassani d'El Jadida
  • Difaa Hassani d'El Jadida win 1-0 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: RSLAF FC (Sierra Leone) 0-1 Gamtel (The Gambia)
  • 14-16/2/14: Gamtel 2-0 RSLAF FC
  • Gamtel win 3-0 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: Panthers (Equatorial Guinea) 1-2 Medeama SC (Ghana)
  • 14-16/2/14: Medeama SC 2-0 Panthers
  • Medeama win 4-1 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: Azam (Tanzania) 1-0 Ferroviario Beira (Mozambique)
  • 14-16/2/14: Ferroviario Beira 2-0 Azam
  • Ferroviario Beira win 2-1 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: St Michel United (Seychelles) 2-1 ASSM Elgeco Plus (Madagascar)
  • 14-16/2/14: ASSM Elgeco Plus 2-1 St Michel United
  • St Michel United win 7-6 on penalties after 3-3 tie
  • 7-9/2/14: How Mine (Zimbabwe) 4-0 Chuoni (Zanzibar)
  • 14-16/2/14: Chuoni 1-2 How Mine
  • How Mine win 6-1 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: Kondzo (Congo) 2-0 Yong Sport (Cameroon)
  • 14-16/2/14: Yong Sport 3-1 Kondzo
  • Kondzo win on away goals rule after a 3-3 draw on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: ASN Nigelec (Niger) 2-0 CS Constantine (Algeria)
  • 14-16/2/14: CS Constantine 4-1 SN Nigelec
  • Constantine win 4-3 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: Red Lions (Liberia) c-c Estrela Cantanhez (Guinea Bissau)
  • 14-16/2/14: Estrela Cantanhez c-c Red Lions
  • Red Lions advance after Estrela Cantanhez withdrew
  • 7-9/2/14: Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya) 1-1 Club Olympique Bamako (Mali)
  • 14-16/2/14: Club Olympique Bamako 1-0 Al Ahli Tripoli
  • Club Olympique Bamako win 2-1 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: Ahli Atbara (Sudan) 1-1 FC MK Etancheite (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • 14-16/2/14: FC MK Etancheite 0-0 Ahli Atbara
  • FC MK Etancheite win on away goal after 1-1 draw on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: African Stars (Namibia) 2-0 Petro Atletico (Angola)
  • 14-16/2/14: Petro Atletico 3-0 African Stars
  • Petro Atletico win 3-2 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: Ebusua Dwarfs (Ghana) 1-0 Diaraf Dakar (Senegal)
  • 14-16/2/14: Diaraf Dakar 0-0 Ebusua Dwarfs
  • Ebusua Dwarfs win 1-0 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: Douanes Lome (Togo) 2-0 Club Industriel Kamsar (Guinea)
  • 14-16/2/14: Club Industriel Kamsar 1-1 Douanes Lome
  • Douanes Lome win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: CS Don Bosco (DR Congo) 3-0 Victoria (Uganda)
  • 14-16/2/14: Victoria 1-0 CS Don Bosco
  • CS Don Bosco win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: Union Douala (Cameroon) 3-0 Aslad Moundou (Chad)
  • 14-16/2/14: Aslad Moundou 2-1 Union Douala
  • Union Douala win 4-2 on aggregate
  • 7-9/2/14: CF Mounana (Gabon) 3-1 Desportivo Huila (Angola)
  • 14-16/2/14: Desportivo Huila 3-0 CF Mounana
  • Desportivo Huila win 4-3 on aggregate

Top Stories