2015 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying

Africa Cup of Nations trophy
Africa Cup of Nations trophy

Fixtures, results and tables of the qualifying campaign for the 2015 Africa Cup of Nations in Equatorial Guinea.

Group winners and runners-up and best third-place team qualify for finals with hosts Equatorial Guinea.

Qualified teams: Equatorial Guinea (hosts), Algeria, Cape Verde, Tunisia, Burkina Faso, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Senegal, South Africa, Zambia, Cameroon, Congo, Mali, DR Congo, Ghana, Guinea.

NB: The head-to-head rule will be used to split teams who finish level on points. The tables below however use goal difference until ALL the group matches have been completed.

Holders: Nigeria

GROUP A

NB: Nigeria, Sudan, South Africa given byes to group phase.

PWDLGFGAPts
South Africa (Q)63309312
Congo (Q)63126610
Nigeria6222978
Sudan61053113

Fixtures:

  • 05/09/14: Sudan 0-3 South Africa
  • 06/09/14: Nigeria 2-3 Congo
  • 10/09/14: South Africa 0-0 Nigeria
  • 10/09/14: Congo 2-0 Sudan
  • 10-11/10/14: Sudan 1-0 Nigeria
  • 10-11/10/14: Congo 0-2 South Africa
  • 15/10/14: Nigeria 3-1 Sudan
  • 15/10/14: South Africa 0-0 Congo
  • 14-15/11/14: Congo 0-2 Nigeria
  • 14-15/11/14: South Africa 2-1 Sudan
  • 19/11/14: Nigeria 2-2 South Africa
  • 19/11/14: Sudan 0-1 Congo

GROUP B

NB: Mali, Ethiopia, Algeria given byes to group stage.

PWDLGFGAPts
Algeria (Q)650111415
Mali (Q)6303869
Malawi6213597
Ethiopia61147124

Fixtures:

  • 06/09/14: Ethiopia 1-2 Algeria
  • 07/09/14: Mali 2-0 Malawi
  • 10/09/14: Algeria 1-0 Mali
  • 10/09/14: Malawi 3-2 Ethiopia
  • 10-11/10/14: Ethiopia 0-2 Mali
  • 10-11/10/14: Malawi 0-2 Algeria
  • 15/10/14: Mali 2-3 Ethiopia
  • 15/10/14: Algeria 3-0 Malawi
  • 14-15/11/14: Malawi 2-0 Mali
  • 14-15/11/14: Algeria 3-1 Ethiopia
  • 19/11/14: Mali 2-0 Algeria
  • 19/11/14: Ethiopia 1-1 Malawi

GROUP C

PWDLGFGAPts
Gabon (Q)63309412
Burkina Faso (Q)63218411
Angola6132556
Lesotho60243122

Fixtures:

  • 06/09/14: Gabon 1-0 Angola
  • 06/09/14: Burkina Faso 2-0 Lesotho
  • 10/09/14: Angola 0-3 Burkina Faso
  • 10/09/14: Lesotho 1-1 Gabon
  • 10-11/10/14: Gabon 2-0 Burkina Faso
  • 10-11/10/14: Lesotho 0-0 Angola
  • 15/10/14: Burkina Faso 1-1 Gabon
  • 15/10/14: Angola 4-0 Lesotho
  • 14-15/11/14: Lesotho 0-1 Burkina Faso
  • 14-15/11/14: Angola 0-0 Gabon
  • 19/11/14: Burkina Faso 1-1 Angola
  • 19/11/14: Gabon 4-2 Lesotho

GROUP D

NB: Cameroon DR Congo and Ivory Coast given byes to group stage.

PWDLGFGAPts
Cameroon (Q)64209114
Ivory Coast (Q)6312131110
DR Congo (Q)63031099
Sierra Leone60153141

Fixtures:

  • 06/09/14: DR Congo 0-2 Cameroon
  • 06/09/14: Ivory Coast 2-1 Sierra Leone
  • 10/09/14: Cameroon 4-1 Ivory Coast
  • 10/09/14: Sierra Leone 0-2 DR Congo (match played in Lubumbashi because of Ebola in Sierra Leone)
  • 10-11/10/14: DR Congo 1-2 Ivory Coast
  • 10-11/10/14: Sierra Leone 0-0 Cameroon (match played in Yaounde because of Ebola in Sierra Leone)
  • 15/10/14: Ivory Coast 3-4 DR Congo
  • 15/10/14: Cameroon 2-0 Sierra Leone
  • 14-15/11/14: Sierra Leone 1-5 Ivory Coast (match played in Abidjan because of Ebola in Sierra Leone)
  • 14-15/11/14: Cameroon 1-0 DR Congo
  • 19/11/14: Ivory Coast 0-0 Cameroon
  • 19/11/14: DR Congo 3-1 Sierra Leone

GROUP E

NB: Ghana, Guinea and Togo given byes to group stage.

PWDLGFGAPts
Ghana (Q)632111711
Guinea (Q)631210810
Uganda6213457
Togo62047126

Fixtures:

  • 06/09/14: Ghana 1-1 Uganda
  • 05/09/14: Guinea 2-1 Togo (played in Casablanca, Morocco because of Ebola in Guinea)
  • 10/09/14: Togo 2-3 Ghana
  • 10/09/14: Uganda 2-0 Guinea
  • 10-11/10/14: Guinea 1-1 Ghana (played in Casablanca, Morocco because of Ebola in Guinea)
  • 10-11/10/14: Uganda 0-1 Togo
  • 15/10/14: Ghana 3-1 Guinea
  • 15/10/14: Togo 1-0 Uganda
  • 14-15/11/14: Uganda 1-0 Ghana
  • 14-15/11/14: Togo 1-4 Guinea
  • 19/11/14: Ghana 3-1 Togo
  • 19/11/14: Guinea 2-0 Uganda (played in Casablanca, Morocco because of Ebola in Guinea)

GROUP F

NB: Cape Verde, Niger and Zambia given byes into group stages.

PWDLGFGAPts
Cape Verde (Q)64029612
Zambia (Q)63216211
Mozambique6132446
Niger60334113

Fixtures:

  • 06/09/14: Zambia 0-0 Mozambique
  • 06/09/14: Niger 1-3 Cape Verde Islands
  • 10/09/14: Cape Verde 2-1 Zambia
  • 10/09/14: Mozambique 1-1 Niger
  • 10-11/10/14: Niger 0-0 Zambia
  • 10-11/10/14: Mozambique 2-0 Cape Verde
  • 15/10/14: Zambia 3-0 Niger
  • 15/10/14: Cape Verde 1-0 Mozambique
  • 14-15/11/14: Mozambique 0-1 Zambia
  • 14-15/11/14: Cape Verde 3-1 Niger
  • 19/11/14: Zambia 1-0 Cape Verde
  • 19/11/14: Niger 1-1 Mozambique

GROUP G

NB: Egypt, Tunisia and Senegal given byes into the group stages.

PWDLGFGAPts
Tunisia (Q)64206214
Senegal (Q)64118113
Egypt6204566
Botswana60151111

Fixtures:

  • 05/09/14: Senegal 2-0 Egypt
  • 06/09/14: Tunisia 2-1 Botswana
  • 10/09/14: Egypt 0-1 Tunisia
  • 10/09/14: Botswana 0-3 Senegal
  • 10-11/10/14: Senegal 0-0 Tunisia
  • 10-11/10/14: Botswana 0-2 Egypt
  • 15/10/14: Tunisia 1-0 Senegal
  • 15/10/14: Egypt 2-0 Botswana
  • 14-15/11/14: Botswana 0-0 Tunisia
  • 14-15/11/14: Egypt 0-1 Senegal
  • 19/11/14: Tunisia 2-1 Egypt
  • 19/11/14: Senegal 3-0 Botswana

Pre-group stage

Group A first round:

  • 16-18/05/14: Namibia 1-0 Congo
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Congo 3-0 Namibia
  • Congo go through 3-1 on aggregate
  • 16-18/05/14: Libya 0-0 Rwanda (played in Tunis due to security concerns in Libya)
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Rwanda 3-0 Libya
  • Rwanda go through 3-0 on aggregate

Group A Second round:

  • 18-20/07/14: Congo 2-0 Rwanda
  • 01-03/08/14: Rwanda 2-0 Congo
  • 2-2 on aggregate Rwanda win 4-3 on penalties but are later disqualified for fielding an ineligible player and Congo progress

Group B first round:

  • 16-18/05/14: Sao Tome 0-2 Benin
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Benin 2-0 Sao Tome
  • Benin go through 4-0 on aggregate
  • 16-18/05/14: Malawi 2-0 Chad
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Chad 3-1 Malawi
  • Malawi go through on away goals after 3-3 aggregate draw

Group B second round:

  • 18-20/07/14: Benin 1-0 Malawi
  • 01-03/08/14: Malawi 1-0 Benin
  • 1-1 on aggregate Malawi win 4-3 on penalties

NB: Angola, Burkina Faso and Gabon given byes to group stage.

Group C first round:

  • 16-18/05/14: Liberia 1-0 Lesotho
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Lesotho 2-0 Liberia
  • Lesotho go through 2-1 on aggregate
  • 16-18/05/14: Kenya 1-0 Comoros Islands
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Comoros Islands 1-1 Kenya
  • Kenya go through 2-1 on aggregate

Group C second round:

  • 18-20/07/14: Lesotho 1-0 Kenya
  • 01-03/08/14: Kenya 0-0 Lesotho
  • Lesotho go through 1-0 on aggregate

Group D first round:

  • 16-18/05/14: Swaziland 1-1 Sierra Leone
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Sierra Leone 1-0 Swaziland
  • Sierra Leone go through 2-1 on aggregate
  • 16-18/05/14: The Gambia c-c Seychelles
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Seychelles c-c The Gambia
  • Seychelles receive a bye into the second round after The Gambia are disqualified from all Caf competitions for two years.

Group D second round:

  • 18-20/07/14: Sierra Leone 2-0 Seychelles
  • 01-03/08/14: Seychelles c-c Sierra Leone (Seychelles forfeited match due to Ebola concerns)
  • Sierra Leone advance to group stages

Group E first round:

  • 16-18/05/14: Madagascar 2-1 Uganda
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Uganda 1-0 Madagascar
  • Uganda go through on away goals after 2-2 aggregate draw
  • 16-18/05/14: Mauritania 1-0 Equatorial Guinea
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Equatorial Guinea 3-0 Mauritania
  • Mauritania go through after Equatorial Guinea disqualified for fielding an ineligible player

Group E second round:

  • 18-20/07/14: Uganda 2-0 Mauritania
  • 01-03/08/14: Mauritania 0-1 Uganda
  • Uganda go through 3-0 on aggregate

Group F first round:

  • 16-18/05/14: Tanzania 1-0 Zimbabwe
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Zimbabwe 2-2 Tanzania
  • Tanzania go through 3-2 on aggregate
  • 16-18/05/14: Mozambique 5-0 South Sudan
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: South Sudan 0-0 Mozambique
  • Mozambique go through 5-0 on aggregate

Group F second round:

  • 18-20/07/14: Tanzania 2-2 Mozambique
  • 01-03/08/14: Mozambique 2-1 Tanzania
  • Mozambique go through 4-3 on aggregate

Group G first round:

  • 16-18/05/14: Central African Republic 0-0 Guinea Bissau (played in Brazzaville due to security concerns in CAR)
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Guinea Bissau 3-1 Central African Republic
  • Guinea Bissau go through 3-1 on aggregate
  • 16-18/05/14: Burundi 0-0 Botswana
  • 30-31/05-01/06/14: Botswana 1-0 Burundi
  • Botswana go through 1-0 on aggregate

Group G second Round:

  • 18-20/07/14: Botswana 2-0 Guinea Bissau
  • 01-03/08/14: Guinea Bissau 1-1 Botswana
  • Botswana go through 3-1 on aggregate

Preliminary Round:

  • 11-13/04/14: Mauritania 1-0 Mauritius
  • 18-20/04/14: Mauritius 0-2 Mauritania
  • 11-13/04/14: Eritrea c-c South Sudan
  • 18-20/04/14: South Sudan c-c Eritrea
  • South Sudan advance after Eritrea withdrew from qualifying

Top Stories