League One
Coventry2Barnsley2

Coventry City 2-2 Barnsley

Leroy Lita struck the equaliser for Barnsley as they twice came from behind to secure a hard-fought draw against Coventry City.

The hosts were in front early on when Josh McQuoid netted from close range to claim his first goal for the club.

Conor Hourihane then powered home a free-kick to equalise, only for Jordan Clarke to volley Coventry ahead again.

But Lita secured a point for the Tykes when he took advantage of a defensive mix-up and headed home from two yards.

Line-ups

Coventry

  • 23Allsop
  • 2Willis
  • 4Webster
  • 5Johnson
  • 24ClarkeBooked at 33mins
  • 7Fleck
  • 10SwansonSubstituted forDanielsat 81'minutes
  • 11O'Brien
  • 26Haynes
  • 9McQuoidSubstituted forMillerat 67'minutes
  • 20TudgaySubstituted forJacksonat 81'minutes

Substitutes

  • 1Burge
  • 6Thomas
  • 12Jackson
  • 14Coulibaly
  • 15Miller
  • 17Daniels
  • 18Phillips

Barnsley

  • 12Davies
  • 2Brown
  • 5Nyatanga
  • 6CranieBooked at 74mins
  • 3Dudgeon
  • 4Berry
  • 32Bailey
  • 8HourihaneBooked at 90mins
  • 7TreacySubstituted forDigbyat 64'minutes
  • 9WinnallSubstituted forHemmingsat 90+1'minutes
  • 33LitaSubstituted forColeat 65'minutes

Substitutes

  • 10Hemmings
  • 14Digby
  • 15Mvoto
  • 17Abbott
  • 24Dibble
  • 29Bree
  • 44Cole
Referee:
Pat Miller
Attendance:
2,376

Match Stats

Home TeamCoventryAway TeamBarnsley
Possession
Home52%
Away48%
Shots
Home16
Away10
Shots on Target
Home9
Away3
Corners
Home4
Away5
Fouls
Home16
Away13

Live Text

Match ends, Coventry City 2, Barnsley 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Coventry City 2, Barnsley 2.

Corner, Barnsley. Conceded by John Fleck.

Booking

Conor Hourihane (Barnsley) is shown the yellow card.

Shaun Miller (Coventry City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Conor Hourihane (Barnsley).

Attempt blocked. Simeon Jackson (Coventry City) right footed shot from the left side of the box is blocked.

Substitution

Substitution, Barnsley. Kane Hemmings replaces Sam Winnall.

Foul by Andy Webster (Coventry City).

Adam Davies (Barnsley) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Jim O'Brien (Coventry City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Lewin Nyatanga (Barnsley).

Corner, Barnsley. Conceded by Jordan Clarke.

Foul by Billy Daniels (Coventry City).

Luke Berry (Barnsley) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Attempt blocked. Ryan Haynes (Coventry City) left footed shot from a difficult angle on the left is blocked.

Attempt missed. James Bailey (Barnsley) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the left.

Attempt missed. Reece Brown (Barnsley) header from the centre of the box misses to the left following a corner.

Corner, Barnsley. Conceded by John Fleck.

Substitution

Substitution, Coventry City. Billy Daniels replaces Danny Swanson.

Substitution

Substitution, Coventry City. Simeon Jackson replaces Marcus Tudgay.

Attempt missed. Sam Winnall (Barnsley) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses the top left corner.

Attempt missed. Luke Berry (Barnsley) right footed shot from the right side of the box misses to the right.

Foul by Shaun Miller (Coventry City).

Joe Dudgeon (Barnsley) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Reda Johnson (Coventry City).

Adam Davies (Barnsley) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Booking

Martin Cranie (Barnsley) is shown the yellow card.

Shaun Miller (Coventry City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Martin Cranie (Barnsley).

Foul by John Fleck (Coventry City).

Joe Dudgeon (Barnsley) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Corner, Barnsley. Conceded by Jordan Willis.

Joe Dudgeon (Barnsley) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Marcus Tudgay (Coventry City).

Attempt missed. Reda Johnson (Coventry City) right footed shot from the right side of the six yard box is close, but misses to the right following a corner.

Corner, Coventry City. Conceded by James Bailey.

Substitution

Substitution, Coventry City. Shaun Miller replaces Josh McQuoid.

Andy Webster (Coventry City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Paul Digby (Barnsley).

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fleetwood33005149
2Bradford32106337
3Bristol City32104227
4MK Dons32017526
5Peterborough32015416
6Chesterfield32014316
7Crawley32013306
8Preston31206245
9Port Vale31205325
10Doncaster31115414
11Swindon31115414
12Leyton Orient31114314
13Gillingham31116604
14Coventry31115504
15Barnsley31114404
16Notts County31113304
17Rochdale31026513
18Sheff Utd310234-13
19Yeovil310226-43
20Walsall302123-12
21Oldham302146-22
22Colchester301246-21
23Crewe300349-50
24Scunthorpe300319-80
View full League One table

Top Stories