Championship
Ipswich2Millwall0

Ipswich Town 2-0 Millwall

David McGoldrick

Goals from David McGoldrick and Daryl Murphy saw Ipswich defeat Millwall to claim their first win since the opening day of the Championship season.

Jermaine Easter hit the bar for Millwall but Ipswich went ahead through McGoldrick's low deflected shot.

It was 2-0 when Jay Tabb's corner was met by Christophe Berra and Murphy was on hand to net the loose ball.

Millwall almost hit back immediately but Scott McDonald's set-piece was superbly tipped over by Dean Gerken.

The result means Millwall drop out of the top six while Ipswich climb to mid-table.

Opening-day symmetry
David McGoldrick and Daryl Murphy both last scored in the league on the opening day of the season which was also Ipswich's last victory in the Championship.

Millwall should have taken the lead when Martyn Woolford was denied by the legs of Ipswich goalkeeper Gerken and Easter smashed the rebound against the crossbar.

Easter then saw a shot from just inside the area held well by Gerken before Mathias Ranegie, making his full debut, headed over.

Media playback is not supported on this device

McCarthy on Ipswich v Millwall

A dull affair finally came to life in the closing stages of the first half when Woolford shot into the side netting before Millwall keeper David Forde clawed Murphy's downward header away at the angle of post and bar.

The deadlock was finally broken in injury time. McGoldrick teed up Teddy Bishop, who was brought down on the edge of the area, but the Town striker - a transfer-window target for Leicester City - played on and his low shot was deflected past Forde into the far corner.

Ipswich doubled their lead in the 63rd minute with Murphy tapping home from close range.

Scott McDonald went close for Millwall but Ipswich should have made it three when McGoldrick sliced a left-foot shot hopelessly wide.

Millwall centre-back Mark Beevers denied Paul Anderson a third with a desperate tackle before McGoldrick's deflected shot went just over.

Ipswich manager Mick McCarthy: "David McGoldrick played properly despite the disappointment.

"He has trained really well and that performance proves it. He was excellent again.

"They were the better team for the opening 30 minutes but it was a very good win against a very good team. We grew into the game and we were by far the better team in the second half."

Millwall manager Ian Holloway: "Sometimes it's about how you lose games and to be honest we didn't look like getting back into it.

"The best team won. The longer it went on, the worse we got and I am surprised by that.

"Since I have been here, we have got people to stand up and have confidence to keep going and keep going but we didn't do that today."

Line-ups

Ipswich

  • 1Gerken
  • 2Parr
  • 3MingsSubstituted forSmithat 71'minutes
  • 6BerraBooked at 90mins
  • 4Chambers
  • 11AndersonSubstituted forSammonat 82'minutes
  • 27BishopSubstituted forHyamat 71'minutes
  • 18Tabb
  • 8Skuse
  • 10McGoldrick
  • 9Murphy

Substitutes

  • 5Smith
  • 14Bajner
  • 17Bru
  • 19Hyam
  • 23Henshall
  • 32Sammon
  • 33Bialkowski

Millwall

  • 1Forde
  • 2Dunne
  • 16Beevers
  • 44Edwards
  • 28Malone
  • 27McDonald
  • 23PowellSubstituted forGueyeat 45'minutes
  • 6Williams
  • 8EasterSubstituted forFullerat 67'minutes
  • 11WoolfordSubstituted forUpsonat 68'minutes
  • 21Ranegie

Substitutes

  • 14Briggs
  • 15Upson
  • 17Webster
  • 18Gueye
  • 19Fuller
  • 20Onyedinma
  • 41King
Referee:
Carl Berry
Attendance:
16,190

Match Stats

Home TeamIpswichAway TeamMillwall
Possession
Home43%
Away57%
Shots
Home16
Away16
Shots on Target
Home4
Away6
Corners
Home8
Away6
Fouls
Home13
Away9

Live Text

Match ends, Ipswich Town 2, Millwall 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Ipswich Town 2, Millwall 0.

Corner, Millwall. Conceded by Conor Sammon.

Corner, Millwall. Conceded by Conor Sammon.

Attempt blocked. Carlos Edwards (Millwall) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Attempt saved. Ed Upson (Millwall) right footed shot from a difficult angle and long range on the left is saved in the bottom left corner.

Booking

Christophe Berra (Ipswich Town) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Ricardo Fuller (Millwall) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Christophe Berra (Ipswich Town).

Ed Upson (Millwall) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Luke Hyam (Ipswich Town).

Attempt missed. Mathias Ranégie (Millwall) header from the centre of the box misses to the left. Assisted by Scott Malone with a cross.

Foul by Magaye Gueye (Millwall).

Daryl Murphy (Ipswich Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt blocked. David McGoldrick (Ipswich Town) left footed shot from the left side of the box is blocked. Assisted by Daryl Murphy.

Offside, Ipswich Town. Cole Skuse tries a through ball, but Luke Chambers is caught offside.

Attempt blocked. Ed Upson (Millwall) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Scott McDonald.

Attempt missed. Scott McDonald (Millwall) left footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the left following a corner.

Corner, Millwall. Conceded by Cole Skuse.

Ricardo Fuller (Millwall) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Christophe Berra (Ipswich Town).

Corner, Ipswich Town. Conceded by Mark Beevers.

Attempt blocked. David McGoldrick (Ipswich Town) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Jay Tabb.

Substitution

Substitution, Ipswich Town. Conor Sammon replaces Paul Anderson.

Offside, Millwall. Scott Malone tries a through ball, but Ricardo Fuller is caught offside.

Scott McDonald (Millwall) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Paul Anderson (Ipswich Town).

Corner, Ipswich Town. Conceded by Mathias Ranégie.

Corner, Ipswich Town. Conceded by Mark Beevers.

Attempt blocked. Paul Anderson (Ipswich Town) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by David McGoldrick.

Attempt blocked. David McGoldrick (Ipswich Town) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Jay Tabb.

Attempt saved. Carlos Edwards (Millwall) right footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Ricardo Fuller.

Offside, Ipswich Town. David McGoldrick is caught offside.

Attempt missed. Daryl Murphy (Ipswich Town) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left. Assisted by Paul Anderson with a cross.

Offside, Millwall. Alan Dunne tries a through ball, but Magaye Gueye is caught offside.

Ed Upson (Millwall) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Daryl Murphy (Ipswich Town).

Attempt missed. Scott McDonald (Millwall) right footed shot from the left side of the box is just a bit too high. Assisted by Scott Malone.

Attempt missed. David McGoldrick (Ipswich Town) left footed shot from the centre of the box is high and wide to the left. Assisted by Daryl Murphy.

Foul by Ricardo Fuller (Millwall).

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Nottm Forest5410113813
2Norwich6411125713
3Wolves641162413
4Watford6402137612
5Charlton6330107312
6Brentford632196311
7Millwall631265110
8Blackburn63121111010
9Reading631288010
10Middlesbrough63038719
11Sheff Wed62315419
12Derby52219548
13Bournemouth622210738
14Ipswich62227618
15Cardiff62228808
16Wigan62139817
17Brighton62138807
18Rotherham621336-37
19Leeds621349-57
20Birmingham6132510-56
21Huddersfield6114715-84
22Bolton6024410-62
23Blackpool601539-61
24Fulham6015313-101
View full Championship table

Top Stories