Championship
Birmingham1Leeds1

Birmingham City 1-1 Leeds United

Wes Thomas scores for Birmingham
Wes Thomas's opener for Birmingham was his second goal of the season

Alex Mowatt's second-half equaliser rescued a point for managerless Leeds United at Birmingham to maintain their unbeaten start under caretaker boss Neil Redfearn.

Blues led on 37 minutes when Wes Thomas fired home an angled left-foot shot, which actually broke the stanchion.

Both sides then went close in a highly competitive second half.

But Mowatt levelled 14 minutes from time when he scored from almost the same spot with a low left-foot shot.

Blues looked the better side before the break as debutant Brek Shea, on loan from Stoke, saw a fierce left-foot shot from 25 yards saved by Marco Silvestri, before setting up Thomas's goal with a neat threaded left-foot pass.

Leeds still loved by their fans
Despite all their off-field problems, Leeds United's fans remain staunchly loyal and still provide noisy support. At times, they resorted to 'gallows humour' with their ironic chant of 'we're not famous any more' but their travelling section of 2,654 at the Railway Stand End made for an above average away following at St Andrew's - in an attendance of 15,266.

Clayton Donaldson also went close with a low right-foot shot just past Silvestri's left upright before nine minutes of first-half stoppage time, after repairs to the broken stanchion at the Railway Stand End following Thomas's well-struck opener.

Blues twice went close early in the second half as Shea's flicked near-post header flew just over from David Cotterill's deftly floated free-kick before substitute Demarai Gray's fierce right-foot shot was saved low down to his left by Silvestri.

But home keeper Darren Randolph had already dived to his left to save Mowatt's powerful left-foot shot before the 19-year-old midfielder levelled with only his second goal for the club.

And, had somebody got on the end of Mowatt's far-post header across the face of goal, Leeds might have led.

Gray twice more went close for Blues before the final whistle.

First, he dramatically went down in the box under a challenge from Giuseppe Bellusci, but referee Scott Duncan ruled no penalty and booked him for diving, a decision that upset Blues boss Lee Clark.

Then, less than a minute later, he burst through determined to make amends but was denied by Silvestri's outstretched arm, Stephen Warnock completing an acrobatic clearance on the line.

Birmingham City manager Lee Clark told BBC WM:

Media playback is not supported on this device

Clark on Birmingham v Leeds

"I'm really frustrated (over the penalty/yellow card incident involving Demarai Gray). The defender doesn't touch the ball and he hangs his leg out. He's stopped my player getting to the other side of him.

"But Demarai's devastated by that. I've seen him get kicked from pillar to post in training sessions and he doesn't do that. He never goes down.

"He's a fantastic young kid. It was a cameo performance from an unbelievable young talent full of some great dribbling."

Leeds caretaker boss Neil Redfearn:

"We played some good football, although we lacked a little finish. The really pleasing thing was that we were brave enough to get on the ball for the 90 minutes.

"There were a lot of pleasing performances and there is no doubt that the side is going to get better the longer they play together.

"It was a stirring second half. We never looked like scoring in the first half and our play which turned on fans in the Bolton game was missing. The tempo and pressure didn't come until the second half."

Line-ups

Birmingham

  • 1Randolph
  • 2Eardley
  • 6Edgar
  • 15HallSubstituted forRobinsonat 45'minutes
  • 3Grounds
  • 11Cotterill
  • 31Caddis
  • 26DavisSubstituted forSpectorat 79'minutes
  • 13SheaSubstituted forGrayat 67'minutesBooked at 87mins
  • 9Donaldson
  • 10ThomasBooked at 82mins

Substitutes

  • 4Robinson
  • 7Duffy
  • 8Gleeson
  • 21Doyle
  • 22Shinnie
  • 23Spector
  • 33Gray

Leeds

  • 1Silvestri
  • 12Berardi
  • 5Bellusci
  • 6Pearce
  • 3Warnock
  • 23L Cook
  • 14Bianchi
  • 27Mowatt
  • 33SlothSubstituted forAustinat 63'minutes
  • 34Antenucci
  • 8SharpSubstituted forDoukaraat 63'minutes

Substitutes

  • 4Austin
  • 9Oliveira Tavares
  • 13Taylor
  • 15Wootton
  • 18Tonge
  • 29Doukara
  • 32Cooper
Referee:
Scott Duncan
Attendance:
15,266

Match Stats

Home TeamBirminghamAway TeamLeeds
Possession
Home41%
Away59%
Shots
Home16
Away12
Shots on Target
Home4
Away3
Corners
Home2
Away7
Fouls
Home11
Away12

Live Text

Match ends, Birmingham City 1, Leeds United 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Birmingham City 1, Leeds United 1.

Attempt saved. Rodolph Austin (Leeds United) right footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the bottom left corner. Assisted by Souleymane Doukara.

Foul by Souleymane Doukara (Leeds United).

Jonathan Grounds (Birmingham City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt missed. Wes Thomas (Birmingham City) header from the left side of the six yard box misses to the left. Assisted by David Cotterill with a cross.

Foul by Tommaso Bianchi (Leeds United).

David Edgar (Birmingham City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt saved. Demarai Gray (Birmingham City) left footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Wes Thomas.

Booking

Demarai Gray (Birmingham City) is shown the yellow card.

Demarai Gray (Birmingham City) has gone down, but that's a dive.

Attempt missed. Neal Eardley (Birmingham City) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the right.

Attempt blocked. Paul Caddis (Birmingham City) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Jonathan Grounds.

Foul by Tommaso Bianchi (Leeds United).

Clayton Donaldson (Birmingham City) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Attempt blocked. Rodolph Austin (Leeds United) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Booking

Wes Thomas (Birmingham City) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Lewis Cook (Leeds United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Wes Thomas (Birmingham City).

Attempt blocked. Mirco Antenucci (Leeds United) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Rodolph Austin.

Substitution

Substitution, Birmingham City. Jonathan Spector replaces David Davis.

Corner, Leeds United. Conceded by Jonathan Grounds.

Attempt blocked. Rodolph Austin (Leeds United) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Mirco Antenucci.

Jason Pearce (Leeds United) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Wes Thomas (Birmingham City).

Goal!

Goal! Birmingham City 1, Leeds United 1. Alex Mowatt (Leeds United) left footed shot from the left side of the box to the bottom right corner.

Corner, Leeds United. Conceded by Paul Robinson.

Delay over. They are ready to continue.

Delay in match Wes Thomas (Birmingham City) because of an injury.

Attempt saved. Demarai Gray (Birmingham City) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom left corner. Assisted by David Davis.

Foul by Giuseppe Bellusci (Leeds United).

Clayton Donaldson (Birmingham City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Substitution

Substitution, Birmingham City. Demarai Gray replaces Brek Shea.

Attempt missed. Souleymane Doukara (Leeds United) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the left. Assisted by Stephen Warnock.

Offside, Leeds United. Alex Mowatt tries a through ball, but Mirco Antenucci is caught offside.

Offside, Leeds United. Rodolph Austin tries a through ball, but Mirco Antenucci is caught offside.

Tommaso Bianchi (Leeds United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Clayton Donaldson (Birmingham City).

Substitution

Substitution, Leeds United. Rodolph Austin replaces Casper Sloth.

Substitution

Substitution, Leeds United. Souleymane Doukara replaces Billy Sharp.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Nottm Forest5410113813
2Norwich6411125713
3Wolves641162413
4Watford6402137612
5Charlton6330107312
6Brentford632196311
7Millwall631265110
8Blackburn63121111010
9Reading631288010
10Middlesbrough63038719
11Sheff Wed62315419
12Derby52219548
13Bournemouth622210738
14Ipswich62227618
15Cardiff62228808
16Wigan62139817
17Brighton62138807
18Rotherham621336-37
19Leeds621349-57
20Birmingham6132510-56
21Huddersfield6114715-84
22Bolton6024410-62
23Blackpool601539-61
24Fulham6015313-101
View full Championship table

Top Stories