African Champs League draw completed

Entente Setif celebrate winning the 2014 African Champions League

African champions Entente Setif will begin the defence of their title against Barrack Young Controllers of Liberia or The Gambia's Real de Banjul.

The Algerians, along with six other clubs, were given byes into the first round of the 2015 African Champions League.

Coton Sport of Cameroon, Congo's AC Leopards, Egypt's Al Ahly, TP Mazembe for DR Congo and Tunisian duo of CS Sfaxien and Esperance are the other clubs who are into the first round.

Three former winners are in the preliminary round - Ghana's Asante Kotoko face East End Liond of Sierra Leone, Nigeria's Enyimba will play Buffles from Benin while Raja Casablanca take on Diables Noirs of Congo.

The tournament gets underway with preliminary round fixtures on the weekend of 13-15 February with second leg games scheduled for a fortnight later.

2015 African Champions League preliminary round draw:

  • Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) v ZESCO United (Zambia)
  • Séwé Sport (Ivory Coast) v AS Kaloum (Guinea)
  • USM Alger (Algeria) v Foullah Edifice (Chad)
  • AS Pikine (Senegal) v Étoile Filante (Burkina Faso)
  • Al Hilal (Sudan) v KMKM (Zanzibar)
  • Fomboni Club (Comoros) v Big Bullets (Malawi)
  • Recreativo do Libolo (Angola) v SM Sanga Balende (DR Congo)
  • KCCA (Uganda) v Cosmos de Bafia (Cameroon)
  • Azam (Tanzania) v Al Merreikh (Sudan)
  • LLB Académic (Burundi) v Kabuscorp (Angola)
  • Sony Elá Nguema (Equatorial Guinea) v AC Semassi (Togo)
  • MC El Eulma (Algeria) v Saint George (Ethiopia)
  • East End Lions (Sierra Leone) v Asante Kotoko (Ghana)
  • Enyimba (Nigeria) v Buffles du Borgou (Benin)
  • Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya) v Smouha (Egypt)
  • Gor Mahia (Kenya) v CNaPS Sport (Madagascar)
  • Liga Muçulmana (Mozambique) v APR (Rwanda)
  • CO de Bamako (Mali) v Moghreb Tétouan (Morocco)
  • Al Malakia (South Sudan) v Kano Pillars (Nigeria)
  • Real Banjul (The Gambia) v Barrack Young Controllers (Liberia)
  • Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) v Township Rollers (Botswana)
  • Raja Casablanca (Morocco) v Diables Noirs (Congo)
  • St Michel United (Seychelles) v Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)
  • AS Mangasport (Gabon) v Bantu (Lesotho)
  • Stade Malien (Mali) v AS GNN (Niger)

Top Stories