Scottish League One
Stranraer1Stirling0

Stranraer 1-0 Stirling Albion

Frank McKeown's late strike earned League One leaders Stranraer victory over bottom side Stirling Albion.

The hosts dominated the first half but could not convert any of the opening they created.

Stirling got back into the game in the second period but it was the Blues who broke the deadlock with less than five minutes to play.

McKeown received the ball from Craig Malcolm before firing in from close range for his sixth goal of the season.

Line-ups

Stranraer

  • 1Mitchell
  • 2Pettigrew
  • 4RumsbyBooked at 34mins
  • 5McKeown
  • 3Longridge
  • 7GallagherBooked at 72mins
  • 8StirlingSubstituted forBellat 62'minutes
  • 6Aitken
  • 11GibsonSubstituted forMcShaneat 82'minutes
  • 9Malcolm
  • 10LongworthSubstituted forStoneyat 70'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Bell
  • 14Winter
  • 15Robertson
  • 16Russell
  • 17McShane
  • 18Tobin
  • 19Stoney

Stirling

  • 1Paterson
  • 2HamiltonBooked at 90mins
  • 6Wedderburn
  • 5McGeachie
  • 3McKinlaySubstituted forForsythat 74'minutes
  • 7Johnston
  • 8Comrie
  • 4BeithBooked at 58minsSubstituted forPatonat 89'minutes
  • 11Cunningham
  • 9Coult
  • 10Smith

Substitutes

  • 12Paton
  • 14Robertson
  • 15Forsyth
  • 16Magennis
  • 17Reidford
  • 18Sinclair
Referee:
Greg Aitken
Attendance:
387

Match Stats

Home TeamStranraerAway TeamStirling
Possession
Home50%
Away50%
Shots
Home12
Away9
Shots on Target
Home4
Away4
Corners
Home9
Away4
Fouls
Home13
Away12

Live Text

Match ends, Stranraer 1, Stirling Albion 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Stranraer 1, Stirling Albion 0.

Corner, Stranraer. Conceded by Lee Hamilton.

Booking

Lee Hamilton (Stirling Albion) is shown the yellow card.

Grant Gallagher (Stranraer) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Lee Hamilton (Stirling Albion).

Hand ball by Steven Bell (Stranraer).

Substitution

Substitution, Stirling Albion. Chris Paton replaces Angus Beith.

Corner, Stranraer. Conceded by Greg Paterson.

Attempt saved. Philip Johnston (Stirling Albion) right footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

Goal!

Goal! Stranraer 1, Stirling Albion 0. Frank McKeown (Stranraer) right footed shot from the left side of the six yard box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Craig Malcolm.

Steven Bell (Stranraer) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Foul by Craig Comrie (Stirling Albion).

Substitution

Substitution, Stranraer. Jon McShane replaces William Gibson.

Attempt missed. Craig Pettigrew (Stranraer) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses the top right corner.

Foul by Craig Malcolm (Stranraer).

Craig Wedderburn (Stirling Albion) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Corner, Stirling Albion. Conceded by Craig Pettigrew.

Attempt missed. Philip Johnston (Stirling Albion) right footed shot from outside the box misses to the left.

Foul by Frank McKeown (Stranraer).

Gordon Smith (Stirling Albion) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Jackson Longridge (Stranraer).

Angus Beith (Stirling Albion) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Philip Johnston (Stirling Albion) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by William Gibson (Stranraer).

Substitution

Substitution, Stirling Albion. Ross Forsyth replaces Kevin McKinlay.

Booking

Grant Gallagher (Stranraer) is shown the yellow card.

Foul by Grant Gallagher (Stranraer).

Craig Comrie (Stirling Albion) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Substitution

Substitution, Stranraer. Daniel Stoney replaces Jamie Longworth.

Corner, Stirling Albion. Conceded by Steven Bell.

Attempt missed. Gordon Smith (Stirling Albion) right footed shot from the left side of the box is just a bit too high.

Frank McKeown (Stranraer) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Lewis Coult (Stirling Albion).

Attempt missed. Gordon Smith (Stirling Albion) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the left.

Substitution

Substitution, Stranraer. Steven Bell replaces Stephen Stirling.

(Stranraer) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Gordon Smith (Stirling Albion).

Corner, Stirling Albion. Conceded by Grant Gallagher.

Booking

Angus Beith (Stirling Albion) is shown the yellow card.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Stranraer23127441261543
2Morton23132838281041
3Forfar2211653325839
4Brechin219843627935
5Dunfermline2296732221033
6Peterhead209652626033
7Airdrieonians236983130127
8Stenhousemuir2363142638-1221
9Ayr2254132439-1519
10Stirling2327142652-2613
View full Scottish League One table

Top Stories