AFC Bournemouth: Brett Pitman happy to continue squad role

Brett Pitman
Brett Pitman scored his first goals of 2015 when he netted his brace against Fulham at Craven Cottage

Bournemouth striker Brett Pitman says the squad's players strongly support each other despite the tough competition for places.

The 27-year-old, who started just two of the previous nine league games, netted twice in Friday's 5-1 win at Fulham.

"It's frustrating not playing," Pitman told BBC Radio Solent.

"We are a squad and when anyone has come in they've done well. That shows what a good bunch of lads we've got."

Fellow forward Yann Kermorgant missed out on a starting place at Craven Cottage because of a dead leg and Pitman proved a capable replacement, scoring for the first time since netting in their 2-0 home win against Fulham on Boxing Day.

"Whether I'm playing or Yann is playing, everyone will back each other and that's what you need to be successful," Pitman added.

"I'm delighted. When you come into the team you just want to do well in a winning performance. That was the main thing and to get two goals is a bonus."

Championship table
TeamPlayedWonGDPoints
Bournemouth36193566
Derby County36192966
Watford36202866
Middlesbrough36192866
Norwich City36193165
Brentford36191262
Ipswich Town36171761
Wolves3616658

His second strike saw him pick up the ball in his own half before ending the run with a fine finish past Fulham keeper Marcus Bettinelli and Pitman, who now has 10 goals for the season, added: "It's been a while since I scored a goal like that so it's pleasing."

Victory ensured Bournemouth held onto to top spot in the Championship over the weekend as results went their way.

The Cherries lead on goal difference, with Derby County, Watford and Middlesbrough all level with Eddie Howe's men on 66 points.

"There is 10 games to go, a long way to go," Pitman said.

"I'll keep an eye on results but I won't be sat in front of the TV watching and waiting."

Top Stories