WSL 1: Sunderland Ladies 2-1 Notts County Ladies

Beth Mead
Beth Mead is the top goalscorer in Women's Super League One so far in 2015 with five goals

Sunderland moved up to third in Women's Super League One as a late strike from Beth Mead saw them beat Notts County.

Defender Hayley Sharp gave the hosts an early lead with a far-post header from a Victoria Greenwell free-kick.

Jess Clarke's sharp finish made it 1-1 before England goalkeeper Siobhan Chamberlain, making her debut on loan at Notts, did well to deny Mead.

But Mead made no mistake in stoppage time as she fired right-footed past Chamberlain to win all three points.

The Lady Black Cats handed debuts to new signings Stephanie Roche and Hilde Gunn Olsen, while Notts County gave starts to England's Laura Bassett, Alex Greenwood, Ellen White and Chamberlain in front of a crowd of nearly 1,000.

Sunderland goalkeeper Hilde Gunn Olsen said:

"lt looked like it was going to be a draw, but when Beth Mead scored the injury-time winning goal, I was a little bit in heaven there.

"It was important to start the second half of the season well, it was a six-point game with Notts County."

England and Notts County striker Ellen White said:

"Obviously we wanted the three points and we were disappointed not to get them.

"We played some great stuff (in the) first half, but it was a very good finish from Beth Mead and credit to Sunderland, they played well in front of a great crowd.

"The second half of the season is massive. We left the first half with really good confidence and momentum, we want to get that back, we want to be as high as possible in the WSL."

Sunderland Ladies: Olson, Holmes, Bannon (C), Sharp (Williams 27), Greenwell, Furness, Ramshaw (Kelly 88), Chaplen, McDougall, Roche (Joice 63), Mead.

Subs not used: Wilson, McFadden.

Notts County Ladies: Chamberlain, Walton, Greenwood, Whelan (Susi 7), Bassett (c), Buet, Critchon, Turner, Clarke, Williams (Whelan 75), White.

Subs not used: Plumptre, O'Neill.

Referee: John Matthews

Attendance: 955

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Chelsea Ladies75201331017
2Arsenal Women7331106412
3Sunderland Ladies74031212012
4Notts County Ladies7322139411
5Liverpool Ladies63038719
6Man City Women62224408
7B'ham City Ladies703417-63
8Bristol City Women7025518-132
View full Women's Super League 1 table

Top Stories