Linfield, Glentoran, Crusaders & Portadown progress in League Cup

Linfield's TJ Murray is challenged by William Beckett of Glebe Rangers
TJ Murray notched Linfield's first-half goal against Glebe Rangers

Linfield, Glentoran, Crusaders and Portadown all progressed to the League Cup third round although the Ports needed extra-time to see off Larne.

Two Ivan Sproule goals helped the Blues defeat Glebe Rangers 5-0 at Windsor Park with Curtis Allen's goal earning the Glens a 1-0 win over PSNI.

Gavin Whyte hit two superb goals as Crusaders saw off Knockbreda 3-1.

Darren Murray was on target twice as the Ports scored three times in extra-time to beat Larne 4-1.

Chris Casement had a first-half Portadown effort ruled out but after Murray did put the visitors ahead on 54, Frenchman Guillaume Keke ensured extra-time with a last-gasp injury-time effort.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Premiership clubs Linfield, Crusaders and Ballymena United progressed in the League Cup

However after a goal-less first extra-time period, Michael Gault restored Portadown's lead in the 107th minute with substitute Marcio Soares and Murray adding further goals as Larne tired.

Ivan Sproule impressed for Linfield at Windsor Park as he set up TJ Murray's fifth-minute opener and netted twice with Andy Waterworth and Aaron Burns also on target as the Blues scored four second-half goals.

Glentoran only had Allen's sixth-minute goal to show for their dominance at the Oval against the PSNI and the home team's Jay Magee received a straight red card in the 75th minute for an apparent stamp on Owen Moody.

At Seaview, Whyte put the Crues ahead on 40 minutes with a stunning 25-yard strike only for Dylan Wilson to run through unchallenged to level for Knockbreda on 68.

However, Matthew Snoddy's glancing header restored Crusaders's lead 10 minutes from time before Whyte produced a superb turn and shot to seal their victory in injury-time.

JBE League Cup second round
Dollingstown0-4H&W Welders
Ballinamallard United5-0Banbridge Town
Carrick Rangers1-1Carrick 5-4 on pensLurgan Celtic
Coleraine3-1Ballyclare Comrades
Crusaders3-1Knockbreda
Glentoran1-0PSNI
Institute5-2Sport & Leisure
Larne1-4Portadown aet
Limavady2-1Bangor
Linfield5-0Glebe Rangers
Moyola Park1-4Ballymena United aet
Dergview1-2Ards

Top Stories