FA Cup trip to Margate for National League leaders Forest Green

Darren Jones
Forest Green Rovers captain Darren Jones' side are five points clear at the top of the National League

National League leaders Forest Green Rovers will play at Margate in the final qualifying round of the FA Cup.

Tranmere Rovers, quarter-finalists in 2004 but now a non-league side for the first time in 94 years, host fellow National League side Lincoln City.

The lowest-ranked sides left, ninth-tier pair Sporting Khalsa and Hoddesdon Town, will play FC United or Buxton, and Didcot Town respectively - provided they come through their replays.

Winners at this stage receive £12,500.

Midland League Premier Division Sporting Khalsa drew with Spalding United on Saturday. Hoddesdon, of the Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division, drew with Brentwood Town.

Northern Premier League Salford City, owed by Class of '92 quintet Ryan Giggs, Paul Scholes, Nicky Butt and the Neville brothers, Gary and Phil, who have a combined total of 16 FA Cup winners' medals between them, will have a home game against Southport if they beat Bradford Park Avenue in a replay.

Full draw (ties to be played on 24 October)

Gateshead v Worcester City

AFC Fylde v Barrow

Wrexham v Gainsborough Trinity

Northwich Victoria v Chorley

Harrogate Town v Grimsby Town

Barwell v AFC Rushden & Diamonds

Salford City or Bradford Park Ave v Southport

Sporting Khalsa v FC United or Buxton

Stalybridge Celtic v North Ferriby Utd

FC Halifax v Guiseley

Tranmere Rovers v Lincoln City

Stourbridge v Kidderminster Harriers

Macclesfield Town v Alfreton

Brackley v Bamber Bridge

Altrincham v Chester

Whitehawk v Poole Town

Maidenhead United v Woking

Basingstoke Town v Torquay United

Grays Athletic v Welling United

Boreham Wood v AFC Hornchurch

Wealdstone v Bognor Regis Town

Didcot Town v Brentwood Town

Eastbourne Borough v Dover Athletic

Chesham Utd v Enfield

Staines Town v Gloucester City

Aldershot Town v Sutton United

Bromley v Eastleigh

Margate v Forest Green Rovers

Braintree Town v Harlow Town

Havant and Waterlooville v Cheltenham Town

Chippenham Town v Maidstone United

St Albans City v Weston-super-Mare.

Top Stories