FA Cup: Didcot draw Exeter City in first round proper

Media playback is not supported on this device

FA Cup Mobile Match of the Day: Altrincham 1-0 Chester

Didcot, the lowest-ranked team in the FA Cup, will play League Two's Exeter City at home in the first round proper.

The Oxfordshire outfit play in the Southern Division One South & West, the eighth tier of English football.

Wigan, who won the cup in 2013, travel to fellow League One side Bury while 2008 winners Portsmouth will host Macclesfield Town.

Thirty-two non-league sides join 48 league clubs in the round, with ties beginning on Friday, 6 November.

Among the other eye-catching ties, last season's quarter-finalists Bradford City of League One travel to National League outfit Aldershot.

Meanwhile Northern Premier League Premier Division side Salford City, who are part-owned by five former Manchester United players, will face League Two side Notts County.

Watch the first ever Mobile Match of the Day

The BBC will bring you all the best live action, highlights and analysis all the way to Wembley.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Watch Salford's long-range wonder goal

The first-round action kicks off on the Friday with live coverage from one of the most anticipated ties on BBC Two at 19:30 GMT, presented by Dan Walker along with Trevor Sinclair and Jermaine Jenas.

On Saturday, 7 November Football Focus will be live from 12:10 at one of the day's big fixtures, with FA Cup Final Score showing all the key action as it happens from eight selected matches on Sunday, 8 November.

Every goal from every match will be available on the BBC Sport website and app as part of the BBC's extensive digital coverage, providing fans with action as early as 17:15 on the Saturday.

Finally, there will also be a comprehensive 90-minute highlights show on BBC Two on the Sunday at 18:30.

The FA Cup first round draw in full:

Burton Albion v Peterborough United

Port Vale v Maidenhead United

Barnet v Blackpool

Bristol Rovers v Chesham United

Cambridge United v Basingstoke Town

Mansfield Town v Oldham Athletic

Altrincham v Barnsley

Crewe Alexandra v Eastleigh

Northwich Victoria v Boreham Wood

Coventry City v Northampton Town

Brackley Town v Newport County AFC

Grimsby Town v St Albans City

Hartlepool United v Cheltenham Town

Salford City v Notts County

Dover Athletic v Stourbridge

Stevenage v Gillingham

Millwall v AFC Fylde

Aldershot Town v Bradford City

Walsall v Fleetwood Town

Bury v Wigan Athletic

Portsmouth v Macclesfield Town

Sheffield United v Worcester City

Barwell v Welling

FC Halifax v Wycombe Wanderers

Crawley Town v Luton Town

Doncaster Rovers v Stalybridge

Didcot Town v Exeter City

Dagenham & Redbridge v Morecambe

Leyton Orient v Staines Town

Gainsborough Trinity v Shrewsbury Town

Maidstone United v Yeovil Town

Braintree Town v Oxford United

Whitehawk v Lincoln City

Accrington Stanley v York City

Scunthorpe United v Southend United

AFC Wimbledon v Forest Green Rovers

Plymouth Argyle v Carlisle United

FC United of Manchester v Chesterfield

Rochdale AFC v Swindon Town

Wealdstone v Colchester United

Top Stories