FA Cup first round: How to follow on BBC

Salford City celebrate
Salford City were the first side through to the second round after beating Notts County

The 2015-16 FA Cup proper is already under way, with more action to be broadcast across the BBC this weekend.

Non-league Salford City, part-owned by five former Manchester United players, have already caused a huge upset by beating League Two Notts County 2-0.

Following six rounds of qualifying, 32 non-league clubs remain and they are two victories away from a potential meeting with a Premier League club.

You can follow all the action on BBC television, radio and online.

How to follow on the BBC

BBC coverage highlights over the weekend include:

  • Every goal from every match available on the BBC Sport website (goals will appear from 17:15 GMT for Saturday's matches).
  • Football Focus comes live from Wealdstone on Saturday, with Dan Walker joined by Dion Dublin and Wycombe manager Gareth Ainsworth.
  • MOTD Kickabout has an FA Cup first round special on iPlayer.
  • A 90-minute highlights show on BBC Two on Sunday at 18:30 GMT, presented by Manish Bhasin, with Steve Claridge and Kevin Kilbane in the studio.
  • FA Cup Final Score on Sunday from 13:55 GMT, showing goals from around the grounds.
  • BBC local radio commentary on 28 of the 40 first-round ties.

Who is involved?

The lowest-ranked team left in the competition are Didcot Town, who play in Southern Division One South & West - the eighth tier of English football. They host League Two side Exeter City, who lost at this stage last season to an eighth-tier team, Warrington.

Bradford City, who have enjoyed remarkable cup success in recent years and beat Chelsea on their way to reaching the quarter-finals last season, travel to National League side Aldershot Town.

Wigan, who won the cup in 2013, visit fellow League One side Bury, while 2008 winners Portsmouth host Macclesfield Town.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Highlights: Coventry 1-2 Worcester

National League North side Worcester City will be hoping for a repeat of last season's heroics when they face League One outfit Sheffield United. At this stage of last year's competition, Worcester produced one of the season's biggest upsets as they won 2-1 at League One side Coventry City.

There are six all non-league ties, meaning there will be at least six teams from outside the Football League in the second-round draw.

And for the winners...

The draw for the second round takes place on Monday, 9 November, with live coverage on BBC Two and the BBC Sport website from 19:00 GMT.

The show will come live from London-based Civil Service FC, who played in the first staging of the FA Cup in 1871.

Mark Chapman will be joined by former FA Cup winner Garth Crooks, who will help conduct the draw.

The fixtures

(15:00 GMT unless stated)

Saturday, 7 November

AFC Wimbledon v Forest Green Rovers

Altrincham v Barnsley

Accrington Stanley v York City

Barnet v Blackpool

Barwell v Welling

Burton Albion v Peterborough United

Bury v Wigan Athletic

Cambridge United v Basingstoke Town

Coventry City v Northampton Town

Crawley Town v Luton Town

Crewe Alexandra v Eastleigh

Dagenham & Redbridge v Morecambe

Doncaster Rovers v Stalybridge

Dover Athletic v Stourbridge

Grimsby Town v St Albans City

Hartlepool Unitedv Cheltenham Town

Leyton Orient v Staines Town

Mansfield Town v Oldham Athletic

Millwall v AFC Fylde

Northwich Victoria v Boreham Wood

Plymouth Argyle v Carlisle United

Portsmouth v Macclesfield Town

Rochdale AFC v Swindon Town

Scunthorpe United v Southend United

Sheffield United v Worcester City

Stevenage v Gillingham

Walsall v Fleetwood Town

Wealdstone v Colchester United

Sunday, 8 November

Didcot Town v Exeter City (12:00 GMT)

Aldershot Town v Bradford City (14:00 GMT)

Brackley Town v Newport County AFC (14:00 GMT)

Braintree Town v Oxford United (14:00 GMT)

Bristol Rovers v Chesham United (14:00 GMT)

Gainsborough Trinity v Shrewsbury Town (14:00 GMT)

FC Halifax v Wycombe Wanderers (14:00 GMT)

Maidstone United v Yeovil Town (14:00 GMT)

Whitehawk v Lincoln City (14:00 GMT)

Port Vale v Maidenhead United

Monday, 9 November

FC United of Manchester v Chesterfield (19:45 GMT)

Top Stories