FA Cup fourth round: Oxford & Eastleigh await draw on Monday

Media playback is not supported on this device

FA Cup: Oxford United 3-2 Swansea highlights
FA Cup fourth-round draw
Date: Monday, 11 January. Time and coverage: 19:15 GMT on BBC One (during The One Show), live text commentary on BBC Sport website from 18:30 GMT.

Oxford United will find out their reward for performing the giant-killing act of the FA Cup third round in Monday's fourth-round draw (19:15 GMT).

Michael Appleton's side beat Premier League Swansea 3-2 on Sunday and could face top-flight opposition again.

Eastleigh are the only non-league representatives after their 1-1 draw with Championship strugglers Bolton.

Oxford's fellow League Two sides Wycombe and Exeter, who drew with Aston Villa and Liverpool, are in the hat.

The draw will take place during The One Show on BBC One, with live text commentary on the BBC Sport website from 18:30 GMT.

Holders Arsenal and former winners Manchester United, Manchester City, Chelsea and Everton won to guarantee their places, with 15 Premier League teams still in the competition.

Oxford manager Appleton cannot wait to see who his club land in the fourth round.

"It's fantastic to be in the draw for everyone here," he said.

"If we have an opportunity to get another big Premier League team, that would be great.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Highlights: Eastleigh 1-1 Bolton

"We need more days and nights like this."

Oxford's best FA Cup run came in 1964, when they reached the quarter-finals as a fourth-division side.

The team are currently third in League Two as they chase promotion and are also two games away from Wembley in the Johnstone's Paint Trophy.

Although Eastleigh manager Chris Todd was disappointed his team conceded late on against Wanderers, he, too, is pleased to be in the hat.

"It's quite emotional," Todd said. "But we're still in the draw for the fourth round so we're happy overall."

In total, 10 third-round ties will need to be settled in replays, which are due to be played in the week of 18 January.

The rearranged fixture between Newport County and Blackburn Rovers will also take place that week after Saturday's game was postponed because of a waterlogged pitch.

The draw numbers

1 Watford

2 West Brom or Bristol City

3 West Ham

4 Derby County

5 Exeter City or Liverpool

6 Tottenham or Leicester City

7 Colchester United

8 Peterborough United

9 Northampton Town or MK Dons

10 Arsenal

11 Newport County or Blackburn Rovers

12 Ipswich Town or Portsmouth

13 Bournemouth

14 Wycombe Wanderers or Aston Villa

15 Sheffield Wednesday

16 Oxford United

17 Walsall

18 Bury or Bradford City

19 Manchester United

20 Everton

21 Crystal Palace

22 Eastleigh or Bolton

23 Nottingham Forest

24 Carlisle United or Yeovil

25 Chelsea

26 Stoke

27 Leeds United

28 Shrewsbury Town

29 Huddersfield Town or Reading

30 Burnley

31 Manchester City

32 Hull

Ties to be played across the weekend of 30/31 January.

Top Stories