Welsh Cup 2016-17

Bala goalscorers Kieran Smith and Jordan Evans celebrate with the Welsh Cup
Bala goalscorers Kieran Smith and Jordan Evans celebrate with the Welsh Cup

Final

Bala Town 2-1 New Saints

Bangor University Stadium, Bangor; Sunday, 30 April 2017

Semi-finals

Gap Connah's Quay 0-3 The New Saints (Bangor University Stadium)

Caernarfon Town 1-3 Bala Town (Corbett Sports Stadium, Rhyl)

(Ties played on Saturday 1 April, 2017)

Quarter-finals

Llanfair United 0-7 Caernarfon Town

The New Saints 2-1 Bangor City

Prestatyn Town 2-2 Gap Connah's Quay (AET - Gap Connah's Quay won 4-3 on penalties)

Guilsfield FC 0-3 Bala Town

Round Four

Aberystwyth Town 1-5 Prestatyn Town

Bala Town 4-1 Penybont

Bangor City 4-0 Llandudno

Caernarfon Town 3-2 Rhyl

Guilsfield 4-2 Cardiff Met

Haverfordwest County 1-5 Gap Connah's Quay

Llanfair United 4-1 Cefn Druids

The New Saints 7-0 Llanelli Town

Round Three

Haverfordwest County 1-0 Afan Lido

Cefn Druids 2-0 Llantwit Major

Penybont 4-1 Airbus UK Broughton

Caernarfon Town 3-1 Carmarthen Town

Llandudno 0-2 Goytre

Llanfair United 1-0 Corwen

Ton Pentre 0-2 Bangor City

Llanelli Town 5-1 Ynysygerwn

Newtown 0-3 The New Saints

Greenfield 0-3 Guilsfield

Aberystwyth Town 2-0 Holywell Town

Cardiff Met 4-0 Porthmadog

Gap Connah's Quay 3-2 Goytre United

Bala Town 6-1 Caldicot Town

Rhyl 6-0 Penrhyncoch

Prestatyn Town 2-1 Holyhead Hotspur (AET)

Round Two

North draw

Mold Alex 2-4 Guilsfield (AET)

Llangefni Town 4-4 Caernarfon Town (AET - Caernarfon Town won 4-2 on penalties)

Hawarden Rangers 1-4 Prestatyn Town

Buckley Town 1-6 Corwen

Holywell Town 6-0 Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant

Penrhyncoch 3-0 Ruthin Town

Porthmadog 2-2 Gresford Athletic (AET - Porthmadog won 3-1 on penalties)

Mynydd Llandegai 0-3 Greenfield

Flint Town United 3-4 Llanfair United

Holyhead Hotspur 2-1 Llanrug United

South draw

Rhayader Town 1-2 Goytre

Haverfordwest County 3-2 Undy Athletic

Llantwit Major 1-0 Llandrindod Wells

Taffs Well 2-3 Llanelli Town

Treowen Stars 1-2 Ton Pentre

Trefelin 0-1 Goytre United

Ynysygerwn 7-3 Monmouth Town

Barry Town United 0-3 Penybont

Afan Lido 1-0 Pontardawe Town

Caldicot Town 2-0 Cwmamman United

Round One

North draw

Abergele 0-2 Llanrug United

Barmouth & Dyffryn 0-2 Buckley Town

Coedpoeth United 0-8 Holywell Town

Conwy Borough 1-5 Caernarfon Town

Dyffryn Nantlle Vale 0-3 Holyhead Hotspur

Flint Town United 6-0 Penycae

Glantraeth 3-5 Mynydd Llandegai

Greenfield 3-2 Llandudno Albion

Gresford Athletic 3-0 Denbigh Town

Guilsfield 6-3 Welshpool Town

Hawarden Rangers 2-1 Carno

Lex Glyndwr 1-2 Corwen

Llangefni Town 4-0 Brymbo

Llanidloes Town 0-2 Llanfair United

Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant 5-3 Prestatyn Sports

Llanuwchllyn 0-3 Ruthin Town

Mold Alexandra 4-0 Llanberis

Penrhyncoch 2-0 FC Nomads of Connahs Quay

Porthmadog 4-0 Caersws

St Asaph City 0-8 Prestatyn Town

South draw

Aberaeron 1-4 Caldicot Town

Aberbargoed Buds 0-5 Barry Town United

Afan Lido 4-1 Pontyclun

Bridgend Street 2-2 Goytre (AET - Goytre won 5-4 on penalties)

Cambrian & Clydach 1-3 Trefelin BGC

Croesyceiliog 1-1 Goytre United (AET - Goytre won 4-2 on penalties)

Cwmamman United 2-0 Caerau

Merthyr Saints 2-3 Llandrindod Wells

Monmouth Town 1-0 Brecon Corries

Newport YMCA 1-2 Haverfordwest County

Penybont 3-1 AFC Porth

Pontardawe Town 1-0 Cwmbran Celtic

Rhayader Town 4-3 Caerau Ely

RTB Ebbw Vale 1-2 Ynysygerwn

Sully Sports 2-6 Llantwit Major

Taffs Well 0-0 Port Talbot Town (AET - Taffs Well won 5-3 on penalties)

Ton Pentre 4-2 Abergavenny Town

Treowen Stars 4-1 Risca United

Trethomas Bluebirds 0-6 Llanelli Town

Undy Athletic 3-0 Blaenrhondda

Qualifying Round Two

North draw

Abergele Town 7-3 Pentraeth

Brymbo 6-1 Llay Miners Welfare

Cemaes Bay 1-5 Prestatyn Sports

Coedpoeth United 2-0 AFC Brynford

Corwen 4-1 FC Queens Park

Dyffryn Nantlle 5-3 Glan Conwy

FC Nomads of Connahs Quay 3-1 Brickfield Rangers

Gaerwen 0-1 Llangefni Town

Lex Glyndwr 3-2 Chirk AAA

Llanberis 7-2 Penmaenmawr Phoenix

Llandudno Albion 4-2 Llanllyfni

Llandudno Junction 2-3 Mynydd Llandegai

Llanrug United 4-0 Penrhyndeudraeth

Mochdre Sports 0-3 St Asaph City

Rhydymwyn 1-3 Hawarden Rangers

Saltney Town 2-4 Penycae

Sychdyn 0-7 Greenfield

Trearddur Bay United 0-1 Glantraeth

Y Felinheli 2-3 Barmouth & Dyffryn United

Central draw

Aberaeron 2-1 Montgomery Town

Abermule 1-6 Llanuwchllyn

Borth United 1-3 Welshpool Town

Bow Street 0-2 Brecon Corries

Carno 3-0 Knighton Town

Hay St Marys 1-2 Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant

Llanidloes Town 4-2 Berriew

Newbridge on Wye 2-6 Llandrindod Wells

Rhayader 6-2 Machynlleth

South draw

Aberbargoed Buds 4-2 Dynamo Aber

Aberdare Town 0-1 Trethomas Bluebirds

Abergavenny Town 4-3 Aber Valley (AET)

AFC Porth 2-1 AFC Llwydcoed (AET)

Ammanford 0-1 Ynysgerwyn

Bettws 1-11 Trefelin BGC

Bridgend Street 2-0 STM Sports

Caerau 2-0 Briton Ferry Llansawel

Cwmamman United 5-1 Porthcawl

Ely Rangers 1-4 Croesyceiliog

Dinas Powys 0-1 Merthyr Saints

Hirwaun Sports 2-2 Pontardawe Town (AET - Pontardawe won 4-3 on penalties)

Llanelli Town 3-1 Pontypridd Town

Pontyclun 4-3 Garden Village (AET)

Llantwit Major 2-1 Penlan Social (AET)

Nelson Cavaliers 0-4 Blaenrhondda

RTB Ebbw Vale 2-1 Llanrumney United

Newport YMCA 3-2 Caerleon

Sully Sports 4-1 Tiger Bay

Treowen Stars 1-0 Tredegar Town

(Ties played weekend of 10 September, 2016)

Qualifying Round One

North East draw

AFC Brynford 6-3 Cefn Albion

Coedpoeth United 3-2 Acton

FC Penley 1-2 Sychdyn

Lex Glyndwr 4-1 Rhostyllen

Llangollen Town 3-4 Llanuwchllyn

Mynydd Isa Spartans 1-5 Greenfield

Rhydymwyn 4-1 Castell Alun Colts

North West draw

Amlwch Town 1-2 Mochdre Sports

Cemaes Bay 4-2 Blaenau Ffestiniog

Dyffryn Nantlle 3-2 Pwllheli

Gaerwen 3-2 Llanfairfechan (AET)

Llandudno Albion 7-1 Llanfairpwll

Llanllyfni 7-3 Llanystumdwy

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 4-1 Llanrwst United

Meliden 1-3 Pentraeth

Mynydd Llandegai 5-0 Menai Bridge Tigers

Prestatyn Sports w/o Gwalchmai (Gwalchmai folded)

Y Felinheli 6-5 Llandyrnog Utd

Central draw

Berriew 5-0 Trewern

Brecon Corries 3-1 Kerry

Llansantffraid Village 3-4 Abermule

Montgomery Town 3-2 Tywyn Bryncrug

Presteigne St Andrews 2-3 Borth United

Waterloo Rovers 4-4 Newbridge on Wye (AET - Newbridge win on penalties)

South West draw

Bettws w/o CP Suburbs (CP Suburbs withdrew)

Caerau 1-0 West End

Cefn Cribbwr 2-4 Trefelin BGC

Ely Rangers 7-0 Llandovery

Hirwaun 0-2 Penlan Social

Newcastle Emlyn 0-6 Porthcawl

Llangynwyd Rangers 1-2 Pontyclun

Llantwit Major 2-0 Garw

Penrhiwfer 2-5 Hirwaun Sports

Pontypridd Town 4-0 Team Swansea

Ynysgerwyn 4-1 Treforest

South East draw

Abergavenny Town 6-4 Chepstow Town (AET)

Abertillery Bluebirds 2-3 Treowen Stars

AFC Perthcelyn 0-4 Aber Valley

Blaenrhondda 1-0 Ynysddu Welfare

Bridgend Street 4-1 AFC Butetown

Caerleon 5-3 Cwm Welfare

Dynamo Aber 5-3 Penrhiwceiber Rangers

Gelli Hibernian 0-6 Dinas Powys

Llanrumney United 2-1 Cwmbran Town (AET)

Merthyr Saints 5-2 Cardiff Hibernian

RTB Ebbw Vale 3-1 Newport City

Newport YMCA 4-1 Cardiff Corinthians

Risca Whiteheads 0-3 Nelson Cavaliers

STM Sports 2-0 Llantwit Fardre

Sully Sports 4-0 Clwb Cymric

Tiger Bay 2-1 Blaenavon Blues

Trethomas Bluebirds 3-2 Panteg

Wattsville 0-4 Tredegar Town

Top Stories