Scottish Challenge Cup: East Fife, Stenny & Turriff win

Alan Cook scores
Alan Cook scored Stenhousemuir's second against Rangers U20

Wins for East Fife, Stenhousemuir and Turriff United completed the second round of the Scottish Challenge Cup.

Stenny beat Rangers under-20s 3-1 while Turriff's Andrzej Kieczkowski got the only goal against Montrose.

The Fifers' tie with hosts Arbroath went to extra-time but Paul McManus' penalty secured them a 3-2 win.

On Tuesday, Airdrieonians, Albion Rovers, Brechin, Celtic U20, Elgin, Forfar Athletic, Queen's Park, Peterhead and Stranraer all progressed.

Celtic under-20s and Cowdenbeath players
Celtic's colt team claimed victory at Central Park

At Central Park, on-loan Hearts forward Nikolay Todorov put League Two Cowden ahead but Jack Aitchison levelled for Celtic U20 before Paul Crossan fired the winner, with Chris Turner then sent off for the hosts.

Aberdeen U20 also had a player dismissed, Sam Roscoe red-carded early in their 3-1 defeat by Forfar with Josh Peters netting twice for the visitors.

Andy Jackson scored a brace in Brechin's 4-1 defeat of Cove while Leighton McIntosh completed Peterhead's comeback as they recovered from a two-goal deficit to beat Brora 3-2.

Elgin beat Hearts U20 2-0 and Albion Rovers were winners by the same score against Hamilton U20.

Elgin players celebrating
Shane Sutherland (number 10) scored Elgin's first against Hearts U20

Airdrieonians beat Motherwell U20 while Craig Malcolm netted four of Stranraer's seven goals at home to Spartans, who scored one in reply.

Partick Thistle U20 led Queen's Park through Michael McMullin but John Carter scored on 88 minutes to force extra-time.

The hosts had David Syme sent off before penalties ensued, Gregor Fotheringham netting the decisive kick for the Spiders.

Colin McMenamin and Alan Cook scored for Stenhousemuir against Rangers U20 before Robby McCrorie's own goal and Ryan Hardie's consolation.

Tuesday's results

Aberdeen U20 1-3 Forfar Athletic

Brechin City 4-1 Cove Rangers

Elgin City 2-0 Hearts U20

Peterhead 3-2 Brora Rangers

Partick Thistle U20 1-1 Queen's Park (aet, 5-6 pens)

Albion Rovers 2-0 Hamilton Academical U20

Cowdenbeath 1-2 Celtic U20

Motherwell U20 1-2 Airdrieonians

Stranraer 7-1 Spartans

Wednesday's results

Arbroath 2-3 East Fife (aet)

Turriff United 1-0 Montrose

Rangers U20 1-3 Stenhousemuir

Top Stories