Danny Webb: Leyton Orient boss resigns after two months in charge

Danny Webb
Danny Webb was Leyton Orient's fourth manager this season

Leyton Orient boss Danny Webb has resigned after only two months in charge of League Two's bottom club.

Webb, 33, won only two of his 12 games in charge and the O's are now seven points adrift of safety with seven matches to play.

The club staved off a winding-up petition earlier this month, with owner Francesco Becchetti given until 12 June to pay off debts or sell the club.

Webb's assistant Omer Riza has been put in charge until the end of the season.

Riza becomes the 11th person to manage the team since Becchetti bought the club in July 2014.

The club said in a statement that 37-year-old Riza was "very determined to make sure that the team finishes the season strong".

Former O's youth-team coach Webb's final game was a 3-0 defeat by Crawley on Saturday.

He said after the match that he was putting plans in place for next season, but had received "no assurances" about his own future.

The former Southend and AFC Wimbledon defender told BBC Radio London: "The way I'm trying to do things will make us come back 10 times stronger than we've ever been, and that's a guarantee.

"But I need a bit of backup on it, I need a little bit of strength behind me. I don't want to be the only one saying it all the time."

Orient managers under Becchetti:

  • Russell Slade: April 2010-September 2014
  • Kevin Nugent: September 2014-October 2014
  • Mauro Milanese: October 2014-December 2014
  • Fabio Liverani: December 2014-May 2015
  • Ian Hendon: July 2015-January 2016
  • Kevin Nolan (player-manager): January 2016-April 2016
  • Andy Hessenthaler: April 2016-September 2016
  • Alberto Cavasin: September 2016-November 2016
  • Andy Edwards: November 2016-January 2017
  • Danny Webb: January 2017-March 2017
  • Omer Riza (interim): March 2017-Present

Top Stories