Europa League play-offs to take place on 8 May and 12 May

Ballymena United's Joe McKinney and Dungannon's Chris Hegarty
Ballymena United and Dungannon Swifts will both feature in the European play-offs

The Irish Premiership's Europa League play-offs will take place on Monday 8 May and Friday 12 May.

The play-offs semi-finals on 8 May will see the fourth and seventh-placed clubs in opposition with the fifth and sixth-placed also meeting.

The higher ranked team in the regular season will have home advantage for the 12 May final.

Cliftonville, Ballymena United, Glenavon and Dungannon Swifts are certain to be the play-off teams.

However, the semi-final pairings have still to be decided going into this weekend's final round of fixtures.

The Premiership promotion/relegation play-off, over two legs, will take place on Tuesday 9 May and Friday 12 May.

Carrick Rangers are certain to be involved in that fixture when they will face the winner of the Championship play-off which will involve Institute and either Ballyclare Comrades or PSNI.

Meanwhile, the Irish FA has announced club licensing for the Irish League 2017/18 season.

As was the case this year, Uefa Cup licences have been awarded to nine of this season's Premiership teams with Ards, Carrick Rangers and Portadown merely having the requirements for Premiership licences.

Ballymena United and Dungannon Swifts will play Europa League games at Seaview if they win the upcoming European play-offs.

Dundela, Bangor, Newington YC and Tobermore United have been refused Championship licences but none of those clubs are in contention for promotion from the Premier Intermediate table.

Europa League Play-Offs Semi Finals - Monday, 8 May 2017

4th-placed v 7th-placed

5th-placed v 6th-placed

Final - Friday, 12 May 2017

NIFL Championship Pre Play-Offs

Tuesday, 2 May 2017 - First Leg

3rd-placed v 2nd-placed

Friday, 5 May 2017 - Second leg

2nd-placed v 3rd-placed

Danske Bank Premiership Promotion/Relegation Play Offs

Tuesday, 9 May 2017

Championship Play-Off winners v Carrick Rangers

Friday, 12 May 2017

Carrick Rangers v Championship Play-Off winners

NIFL Championship Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs

Tuesday, 2 May 2017 - first leg

Second-placed in PIL v 11th-placed in Championship (Armagh City)

Friday, 5 May 2017 - second leg

Armagh City v 2nd placed in PIL

Uefa Cup licences:

Ballinamallard United (Shamrock Park); Ballymena United (Seaview), Cliftonville, Coleraine, Crusaders, Dungannon Swifts (Seaview), Glenavon, Glentoran, Linfield

Premiership licences:

Ards (Bangor Fuels Arena); Ballinamallard Utd; Ballymena United; Carrick Rangers; Cliftonville, Crusaders; Dungannon Swifts; Glenavon; Glentoran; Linfield; Portadown.

Promotion licences:

Ballyclare Comrades; Dergview (Ferney Park); Institute; Larne (Taylor's Avenue); Warrenpoint Town

Championship Licences:

Annagh Utd; Armagh City; Ballyclare Comrades; Banbridge Town; Dergview; Donegal Celtic; H&W Welders; Institute, Knockbreda, Larne; Limavady Utd; Lisburn Distillery; Loughgall; Lurgan Celtic; Newry City AFC; PSNI; Warrenpoint Town

Championship licences refused:

Dundela; Bangor; Newington YC; Tobermore Utd

Top Stories