Europa League - Qualifying First Round - 1st Leg
Odd3Ballymena United0

Europa League qualifier: Odd 3-0 Ballymena United

Joe McKinney and Michael Gault attempt to clear the ball for Ballymena
Joe McKinney and Michael Gault attempt to clear the ball for Ballymena at the Skagerak Stadium

Irish Premiership side Ballymena United lost 3-0 to Norwegian club Odd in Thursday's first leg of their Europa League first qualifying round tie.

Stefan Mladenovic slotted the ball under goalkeeper Ross Glendinning for the opener after just 34 seconds.

Martin Erik Broberg then fired home the follow-up after Jone Samuelsen's 53rd-minute penalty had hit the bar.

United put up a spirited display and carved out some chances of their own but Steffen Hagen scored in added time.

Ballymena manager David Jeffrey handed experienced midfielder Michael Gault his competitive debut by naming him in the starting line-up, while another pre-season acquisition, Emmett Friars, was called into action to replace the injured Kyle Owens.

Two other summer signings - Steven McCullough and Andrew Burns - were named on the bench.

The Irish League side were making their first foray into European club competition since losing to Odense BK in the now defunct Intertoto Cup in 2004, and prior to that they qualified four times to play in Europe during the 1980s.

The hosts got off to the best possible start with a goal in the first minute and Erik Broberg went close to extending the lead but shot across the face of goal.

United came into the game more and Cathair Friel headed just over from Conor McCloskey's delivery, while substitute Johnny McMurray drilled a low effort wide.

Hagen's late winner gave Odd a comfortable advantage to take into the second leg at Seaview on Thursday, 6 July, with the winners taking on Welsh outfit Bala Town or Vaduz of Liechtenstein in the second round.

Line-ups

Odd

  • 12Myhra
  • 4Bergan
  • 8SamuelsenSubstituted forNordkvelleat 62'minutes
  • 10Occean
  • 2Ruud
  • 16Semb Berge
  • 13MladenovicSubstituted forHaugenat 77'minutes
  • 7BrobergBooked at 55mins
  • 27DioufBooked at 36minsSubstituted forZekhniniat 45'minutes
  • 18Nilsen
  • 20Jensen

Substitutes

  • 1Rossbach
  • 6Berg
  • 11Zekhnini
  • 14Nordkvelle
  • 15Haugen
  • 21Hagen
  • 24Riski

Ballymena United

  • 1Glendinning
  • 6Gault
  • 9FrielSubstituted forMcMurrayat 72'minutes
  • 2KaneSubstituted forFaulknerat 79'minutes
  • 4OwensSubstituted forFriarsat 58'minutes
  • 10Braniff
  • 11McCloskey
  • 26McKinney
  • 5FlynnBooked at 43mins
  • 23Millar
  • 21ErvinBooked at 55mins

Substitutes

  • 3Friars
  • 12Faulkner
  • 14Burns
  • 15Kane
  • 17Allen
  • 22McCullough
  • 27McMurray
Referee:
Edin Jakupovic
Attendance:
2,969

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe641186213
2Man Utd6402124812
3Feyenoord621337-47
4Zorya Luhansk602428-62

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Apoel Nic640286212
2Olympiakos62227618
3BSC Young Boys62227438
4FC Astana6123511-65

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Saint-Étienne633085312
2Anderlecht6321168811
3Mainz 056231810-29
4FK Qabala6006514-90

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St P6501178915
2AZ Alkmaar6222610-48
3Maccabi Tel-Aviv621379-27
4Dundalk611458-34

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Roma6330167912
2Astra Giurgiu6222710-38
3Viktoria Plzen6132710-36
4Austria Vienna61231114-35

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KRC Genk6402139412
2Ath Bilbao63121011-110
3Rapid Vienna613278-16
4Sassuolo6123911-25

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Ajax6420116514
2Celta Vigo623110739
3Standard Liege61418627
4Panathinaikos6015313-101

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Shakt Donsk66002151618
2KAA Gent6222913-48
3Sporting Braga6132911-26
4Konyaspor6015212-101

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Schalke650193615
2FK Krasnodar62138807
3FC RB Salzb62136607
4Nice6204511-66

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fiorentina6411156913
2PAOK Salonika631276110
3FK Qarabag6213712-57
4Slovan Liberec6114712-54

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sparta Prague640286212
2Hapoel Be'er Sheva62226608
3Southampton62226428
4Inter Milan6204711-46

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Osmanlispor6312107310
2Villarreal62319819
3FC Zürich613257-26
4Steaua Buc613257-26
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories