Europa League - Qualifying First Round - 1st Leg
FC Midtjylland6Derry City1

Europa League Qualifier: FC Midtjylland 6-1 Derry City

Derry City's Ronan Curtis and Andre Roemer of Midtjylland vie for possession at the MCH Arena
Derry City's Ronan Curtis and Andre Roemer of Midtjylland vie for possession at the MCH Arena

Derry City were thumped 6-1 by FC Midtjylland in the first leg of their first round Europa League qualifier.

The Danish Superliga side took control from the outset as Marc dal Hende found the net in the fourth minute.

Kristian Riis sidefooted in and captain Jakob Poulsen scored from the penalty spot to make it 3-0 at half-time.

Simon Kroon was on target twice in two minutes around the hour mark, before Ronan Curtis pulled one back, but Bozhidar Kraev added his side's sixth.

Match report: Crusaders 3-1 FK Liepaja

Match report: Odd 3-0 Ballymena United

Match report: FK Haugesund 7-0 Coleraine

The League of Ireland Premier Division side went into the game as underdogs against a Danish outfit who recently finished fourth in their league and qualified for Europe through a play-off.

The home side were two goals to the good within a quarter of an hour, then Derry had their first chance but striker Rory Patterson shot wide.

Gerard Doherty saved one-on-one with Paul Onuachu but Poulsen increased his side's lead prior to the interval.

Derry had a penalty appeal turned down early in the second half when Ronan Curtis appeared to be brought down inside the area, but Kroon's double salvo somewhat sapped the morale of Kenny Shiels' side.

Curtis's consolation was followed by Kraev's goal to leave next week's second leg at the Sligo Showgrounds seemingly a formality.

The winners will face Ferencvaros of Hungary or Jelgava of Latvia in the next qualifying round of the competition.

Line-ups

FC Midtjylland

  • 1Hansen
  • 7Poulsen
  • 9DrachmannSubstituted forWikheimat 45'minutes
  • 4Korcsmár
  • 3Sparv
  • 14Kroon
  • 36HassanSubstituted forKraevat 72'minutes
  • 5Dal Hende
  • 18Riis
  • 28Romer
  • 33OnuachuSubstituted forSørlothat 57'minutesBooked at 90mins

Substitutes

  • 6Halsti
  • 13Munksgaard
  • 15Kraev
  • 19Sørloth
  • 21Kairinen
  • 31Falkesgaard
  • 88Wikheim

Derry City

  • 1Doherty
  • 9Curtis
  • 3Jarvis
  • 8MonaghanSubstituted forSchubertat 62'minutes
  • 4McEneff
  • 11PattersonSubstituted forDanielsat 75'minutes
  • 6Low
  • 30Barry
  • 14Holden
  • 16BoyleBooked at 60minsSubstituted forTimlinat 86'minutes
  • 23Doherty

Substitutes

  • 2McDermott
  • 7McNamee
  • 10Daniels
  • 13Grimes
  • 19Timlin
  • 24Whiteside
  • 29Schubert
Referee:
Markus Hameter
Attendance:
5,122

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe641186213
2Man Utd6402124812
3Feyenoord621337-47
4Zorya Luhansk602428-62

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Apoel Nic640286212
2Olympiakos62227618
3BSC Young Boys62227438
4FC Astana6123511-65

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Saint-Étienne633085312
2Anderlecht6321168811
3Mainz 056231810-29
4FK Qabala6006514-90

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St P6501178915
2AZ Alkmaar6222610-48
3Maccabi Tel-Aviv621379-27
4Dundalk611458-34

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Roma6330167912
2Astra Giurgiu6222710-38
3Viktoria Plzen6132710-36
4Austria Vienna61231114-35

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KRC Genk6402139412
2Ath Bilbao63121011-110
3Rapid Vienna613278-16
4Sassuolo6123911-25

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Ajax6420116514
2Celta Vigo623110739
3Standard Liege61418627
4Panathinaikos6015313-101

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Shakt Donsk66002151618
2KAA Gent6222913-48
3Sporting Braga6132911-26
4Konyaspor6015212-101

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Schalke650193615
2FK Krasnodar62138807
3FC RB Salzb62136607
4Nice6204511-66

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fiorentina6411156913
2PAOK Salonika631276110
3FK Qarabag6213712-57
4Slovan Liberec6114712-54

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sparta Prague640286212
2Hapoel Be'er Sheva62226608
3Southampton62226428
4Inter Milan6204711-46

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Osmanlispor6312107310
2Villarreal62319819
3FC Zürich613257-26
4Steaua Buc613257-26
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories