Europa League - Qualifying First Round - 1st Leg
Lyngby BK1Bangor City0

Lyngby BK 1-0 Bangor City

Lyngby finished third in the 2016-17 Danish Superliga
Lyngby finished third in the 2016-17 Danish Superliga

Bangor City's Europa League hopes remain alive after a narrow first-leg defeat away to Lyngby BK in Denmark.

The Citizens trailed from the 13th minute when Bror Blume shot across Connor Roberts into the top-right corner of the net.

The Bangor goalkeeper was kept busy all evening as Lyngby.

The Danes finished with 10 men after defender Hallgrimur Jonasson was shown a second yellow card late on, and he will miss the second leg on 6 July.

Slovan Bratislava of Slovakia or Armenian side Pyunik await the winners in the second qualifying round.

Line-ups

Lyngby BK

  • 1Andersen
  • 10Rygaard JensenSubstituted forBoysenat 45'minutes
  • 7ChristjansenSubstituted forRasmussenat 45'minutes
  • 3Lumb
  • 2Christensen
  • 5OrnskovBooked at 67mins
  • 19Larsen
  • 30JónassonBooked at 88mins
  • 20Brandrup
  • 22Blume-Jensen
  • 27OjoSubstituted forKjaerat 68'minutes

Substitutes

  • 6Rasmussen
  • 9Fosgaard
  • 15Kjaer
  • 16Larsen
  • 17Höjer Nielsen
  • 18Tshiembe
  • 21Boysen

Bangor City

  • 1RobertsBooked at 78mins
  • 9NardielloSubstituted forRittenbergat 60'minutes
  • 8Allen
  • 3Kennedy
  • 6Roberts
  • 19Wilson
  • 7Taylor-Fletcher
  • 23Shaw
  • 16Gossett
  • 24Hewitt
  • 30ConnollyBooked at 7mins

Substitutes

  • 4Wall
  • 5Miley
  • 10Rittenberg
  • 11Edwards
  • 13Hall
  • 14Owen
  • 17Henry
Referee:
Stavros Mantalos
Attendance:
2,574

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe641186213
2Man Utd6402124812
3Feyenoord621337-47
4Zorya Luhansk602428-62

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Apoel Nic640286212
2Olympiakos62227618
3BSC Young Boys62227438
4FC Astana6123511-65

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Saint-Étienne633085312
2Anderlecht6321168811
3Mainz 056231810-29
4FK Qabala6006514-90

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St P6501178915
2AZ Alkmaar6222610-48
3Maccabi Tel-Aviv621379-27
4Dundalk611458-34

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Roma6330167912
2Astra Giurgiu6222710-38
3Viktoria Plzen6132710-36
4Austria Vienna61231114-35

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KRC Genk6402139412
2Ath Bilbao63121011-110
3Rapid Vienna613278-16
4Sassuolo6123911-25

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Ajax6420116514
2Celta Vigo623110739
3Standard Liege61418627
4Panathinaikos6015313-101

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Shakt Donsk66002151618
2KAA Gent6222913-48
3Sporting Braga6132911-26
4Konyaspor6015212-101

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Schalke650193615
2FK Krasnodar62138807
3FC RB Salzb62136607
4Nice6204511-66

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fiorentina6411156913
2PAOK Salonika631276110
3FK Qarabag6213712-57
4Slovan Liberec6114712-54

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sparta Prague640286212
2Hapoel Be'er Sheva62226608
3Southampton62226428
4Inter Milan6204711-46

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Osmanlispor6312107310
2Villarreal62319819
3FC Zürich613257-26
4Steaua Buc613257-26
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories