Europa League - Qualifying First Round - 2nd Leg
Ballymena United0Odd2

Europa League First Qualifying Round: Ballymena United 0-2 Odd (0-5 on agg)

Media playback is not supported on this device

Jeffrey pleased with Ballymena effort

Ballymena United exited from the Europa League as Norwegian club Odd's 2-0 win at Seaview ensured a 5-0 aggregate success in the first qualifying round.

The sides produced a low-key first half in the game being played at the Belfast venue because the Showgrounds doesn't meet Uefa pitch length requirements.

However, Odd went ahead as Ballymena's Leroy Millar headed a corner into his own net on 79.

Sigurd Haugen tapped in Odd's second goal two minutes from time.

The under-strength Sky Blues went into the game minus injured Kyle Owens and Willie Faulkner while Jim Ervin and Stephen McAlorum were also missing because of pre-arranged holidays.

Odd's Pape Pate Diouf is tackled by Ballymena's Andrew Burns
Norwegian club Odd hit two second-half goals at Seaview to complete a 5-0 aggregate win over Ballymena

Canadian player Olivier Occean went close early on for Odd with Ballymena keeper Ross Glendinning making a fine save after an Emmet Friars mistake.

Kevin Braniff tested the Odd keeper Sondre Rossbach before half-time in a contest that had few chances.

Occean was inches away from putting Odd ahead after a John Kitelano cross following the resumption but the visitors did take the lead 11 minutes from time as Kitelano's corner was headed into his own net from six yards by the unfortunate Millar.

Neil Lowry tested Rossbach with a low shot in the 86th minute before Haugen hit Odd's second goal two minutes later.

Odd will meet FC Vaduz in the second qualifying round after the Liechtenstein club completed a 5-1 aggregate success over Welsh outfit Bala Town.

Line-ups

Ballymena United

  • 1GlendinningSubstituted forAllenat 89'minutes
  • 3Friars
  • 6Gault
  • 2Kane
  • 9FrielBooked at 54minsSubstituted forMcMurrayat 72'minutes
  • 5Flynn
  • 11McCloskeySubstituted forLowryat 85'minutes
  • 26McKinney
  • 10Braniff
  • 14Burns
  • 23MillarBooked at 44mins

Substitutes

  • 15Kane
  • 16Shevlin
  • 17Allen
  • 20Lowry
  • 22McCullough
  • 25Loughran
  • 27McMurray

Odd

  • 1Rossbach
  • 2Ruud
  • 14Nordkvelle
  • 10OcceanSubstituted forAgdesteinat 81'minutes
  • 7BrobergSubstituted forHaugenat 77'minutes
  • 27DioufSubstituted forRiskiat 62'minutes
  • 8Samuelsen
  • 16Semb Berge
  • 20Jensen
  • 25Kitolano
  • 21Hagen

Substitutes

  • 4Bergan
  • 6Berg
  • 9Agdestein
  • 12Myhra
  • 13Mladenovic
  • 15Haugen
  • 24Riski
Referee:
Radek Prihoda
Attendance:
1,792

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe641186213
2Man Utd6402124812
3Feyenoord621337-47
4Zorya Luhansk602428-62

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Apoel Nicosia640286212
2Olympiakos62227618
3BSC Young Boys62227438
4FC Astana6123511-65

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Saint-Étienne633085312
2Anderlecht6321168811
3Mainz6231810-29
4FK Qabala6006514-90

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St Petersburg6501178915
2AZ Alkmaar6222610-48
3Maccabi Tel-Aviv621379-27
4Dundalk611458-34

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Roma6330167912
2Astra Giurgiu6222710-38
3Viktoria Plzen6132710-36
4Austria Vienna61231114-35

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KRC Genk6402139412
2Ath Bilbao63121011-110
3Rapid Vienna613278-16
4Sassuolo6123911-25

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Ajax6420116514
2Celta Vigo623110739
3Standard Liege61418627
4Panathinaikos6015313-101

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Shakhtar Donetsk66002151618
2KAA Gent6222913-48
3Sporting Braga6132911-26
4Konyaspor6015212-101

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Schalke650193615
2FK Krasnodar62138807
3RB Salzburg62136607
4Nice6204511-66

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fiorentina6411156913
2PAOK Salonika631276110
3FK Qarabag6213712-57
4Slovan Liberec6114712-54

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sparta Prague640286212
2Hapoel Be'er Sheva62226608
3Southampton62226428
4Inter Milan6204711-46

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Osmanlispor6312107310
2Villarreal62319819
3FC Zürich613257-26
4Steaua Bucharest613257-26
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories