Europa League - Qualifying First Round - 2nd Leg
Derry City1FC Midtjylland4

Europa League: Derry City 1-4 FC Midtjylland (2-10 on aggregate)

Striker Paul Onuachu holds of Derry's Ben Doherty
Paul Onuachu (right) netted a hat-trick at the Sligo Showgrounds

Derry City suffered a 4-1 defeat against Danish side FC Midtjylland in the second leg of their Europa League first round qualifier at the Sligo Showgrounds.

Derry were thumped 6-1 in the first leg last week and were once again outclassed as the visitors dominated the game.

Striker Paul Onuachu scored a hat-trick in a dominant display whilst Aaron McEneff's well taken first-half goal offered a rare bright moment for the Candystripes.

Despite conceding 10 goals across the two legs, the scoreline could have been a lot worse for Derry were it not for some brilliant saves from goalkeeper Gerard Doherty.

Two first-half goals from Onuachu ended any hopes of an unlikely Derry comeback but McEneff offered his side some consolation with a well taken goal just before the break, slaloming between two defenders before slotting home.

Substitute Gustav Wikheim scored the Danes' third goal less than a minute after coming onto the pitch after patient play on the left from Onuachu.

The Nigerian striker then completed his hat-trick as Wikheim turned provider, slotting under Doherty to take his side's goal tally for the tie into double figures.

Derry, who currently sit fifth in the League of Ireland, will now turn their attentions to Sunday's Premier Division fixture against Sligo Rovers.

Line-ups

Derry City

  • 1Doherty
  • 9Curtis
  • 3Jarvis
  • 4McEneff
  • 8Monaghan
  • 16BoyleSubstituted forPattersonat 63'minutes
  • 6Low
  • 14HoldenSubstituted forTimlinat 76'minutes
  • 29Schubert
  • 24WhitesideBooked at 29minsSubstituted forToddat 72'minutesBooked at 90mins
  • 23Doherty

Substitutes

  • 7McNamee
  • 10Daniels
  • 11Patterson
  • 13Grimes
  • 17Farren
  • 19Timlin
  • 22Todd

FC Midtjylland

  • 1Hansen
  • 7Poulsen
  • 3Sparv
  • 9Drachmann
  • 4Korcsmár
  • 5Dal Hende
  • 36Hassan
  • 18RiisBooked at 44minsSubstituted forHansenat 45'minutesBooked at 73mins
  • 14KroonBooked at 37minsSubstituted forWikheimat 58'minutes
  • 33Onuachu
  • 28RomerSubstituted forKristensenat 70'minutes

Substitutes

  • 2Hansen
  • 15Kraev
  • 19Sørloth
  • 22Duelund
  • 31Falkesgaard
  • 43Kristensen
  • 88Wikheim
Referee:
Rade Obrenovic
Attendance:
467

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe641186213
2Man Utd6402124812
3Feyenoord621337-47
4Zorya Luhansk602428-62

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Apoel Nic640286212
2Olympiakos62227618
3BSC Young Boys62227438
4FC Astana6123511-65

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Saint-Étienne633085312
2Anderlecht6321168811
3Mainz 056231810-29
4FK Qabala6006514-90

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St P6501178915
2AZ Alkmaar6222610-48
3Maccabi Tel-Aviv621379-27
4Dundalk611458-34

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Roma6330167912
2Astra Giurgiu6222710-38
3Viktoria Plzen6132710-36
4Austria Vienna61231114-35

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KRC Genk6402139412
2Ath Bilbao63121011-110
3Rapid Vienna613278-16
4Sassuolo6123911-25

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Ajax6420116514
2Celta Vigo623110739
3Standard Liege61418627
4Panathinaikos6015313-101

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Shakt Donsk66002151618
2KAA Gent6222913-48
3Sporting Braga6132911-26
4Konyaspor6015212-101

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Schalke650193615
2FK Krasnodar62138807
3FC RB Salzb62136607
4Nice6204511-66

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fiorentina6411156913
2PAOK Salonika631276110
3FK Qarabag6213712-57
4Slovan Liberec6114712-54

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sparta Prague640286212
2Hapoel Be'er Sheva62226608
3Southampton62226428
4Inter Milan6204711-46

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Osmanlispor6312107310
2Villarreal62319819
3FC Zürich613257-26
4Steaua Buc613257-26
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories