Europa League - Qualifying First Round - 2nd Leg
Bangor City0Lyngby BK3

Bangor City 0-3 Lyngby BK (Agg: 0-4)

Lyngby's Jesper Christjansen (L) and Bangor City FC's Steven Hewitt vie for the ball

Bangor City completed a dismal night for Welsh Premier League clubs in the Europa League by losing heavily at home to the superior Danish side Lyngby.

The Citizens had battled well to lose by only a goal in the first leg, but Lyngby needed just three minutes to go further head through Kristoffer Larsen.

Jeppe Kjaer then found the top corner before Larsen added a slick second.

Bangor were much improved after the break and only a superb save denied Laurence Wilson a late consolation.

But the gulf in class was clear in truth, and Bangor follow Bala Town and Connah's Quay by losing in the first qualifying round of the competition - with each side losing 3-0 in the second legs.

Lyngby will now face Slovan Bratislava of Slovakia in the second qualifying round.

Line-ups

Bangor City

  • 1Roberts
  • 3Kennedy
  • 10RittenbergSubstituted forHenryat 73'minutes
  • 5Miley
  • 8Allen
  • 16Gossett
  • 30ConnollySubstituted forWallat 25'minutes
  • 19Wilson
  • 7Taylor-Fletcher
  • 23ShawSubstituted forEdwardsat 73'minutes
  • 24HewittBooked at 63mins

Substitutes

  • 4Wall
  • 9Nardiello
  • 11Edwards
  • 13Hall
  • 14Owen
  • 17Henry

Lyngby BK

  • 1Andersen
  • 2Christensen
  • 9Fosgaard
  • 3LumbSubstituted forHöjer Nielsenat 46'minutes
  • 7ChristjansenBooked at 26mins
  • 24Sörensen
  • 5OrnskovSubstituted forHebo Rasmussenat 43'minutes
  • 15Kjaer
  • 10Rygaard Jensen
  • 20Brandrup
  • 19LarsenSubstituted forBoysenat 46'minutes

Substitutes

  • 6Hebo Rasmussen
  • 16Larsen
  • 17Höjer Nielsen
  • 18Tshiembe
  • 21Boysen
  • 22Blume-Jensen
  • 28Kjaergaard
Referee:
Donatas Rumsas
Attendance:
1,089

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fenerbahçe641186213
2Man Utd6402124812
3Feyenoord621337-47
4Zorya Luhansk602428-62

B

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Apoel Nic640286212
2Olympiakos62227618
3BSC Young Boys62227438
4FC Astana6123511-65

C

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Saint-Étienne633085312
2Anderlecht6321168811
3Mainz 056231810-29
4FK Qabala6006514-90

D

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Zenit St P6501178915
2AZ Alkmaar6222610-48
3Maccabi Tel-Aviv621379-27
4Dundalk611458-34

E

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Roma6330167912
2Astra Giurgiu6222710-38
3Viktoria Plzen6132710-36
4Austria Vienna61231114-35

F

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1KRC Genk6402139412
2Ath Bilbao63121011-110
3Rapid Vienna613278-16
4Sassuolo6123911-25

G

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Ajax6420116514
2Celta Vigo623110739
3Standard Liege61418627
4Panathinaikos6015313-101

H

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Shakt Donsk66002151618
2KAA Gent6222913-48
3Sporting Braga6132911-26
4Konyaspor6015212-101

I

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Schalke650193615
2FK Krasnodar62138807
3FC RB Salzb62136607
4Nice6204511-66

J

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Fiorentina6411156913
2PAOK Salonika631276110
3FK Qarabag6213712-57
4Slovan Liberec6114712-54

K

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sparta Prague640286212
2Hapoel Be'er Sheva62226608
3Southampton62226428
4Inter Milan6204711-46

L

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Osmanlispor6312107310
2Villarreal62319819
3FC Zürich613257-26
4Steaua Buc613257-26
View full Europa League tables

Top Stories