National League
Bromley0Sutton United1

Bromley 0-1 Sutton United

Sutton moved to the top of the National League table with a 1-0 win at Bromley.

Paul Doswell's visitors roared in front on the half-hour when Josh Taylor released Craig Eastmond with a nicely-weighted through pass and the midfielder smashed the ball into the the top corner of David Gregory's net.

Brett Williams' shot wide was the best chance for Neil Smith's men, who were second best in the first half.

After the break, Jack Holland was frustrated not to level from Ben Wynter's ball, seeing his effort drift wide.

Sutton could have won by more in the end as Aswad Thomas fluffed a clear chance from just five yards, hitting wide late on.

Match report supplied by the Press Association.

Line-ups

Bromley

  • 1Gregory
  • 3Campbell
  • 4Rees
  • 12Wynter
  • 8RaymondBooked at 45mins
  • 6Holland
  • 9WilliamsBooked at 63minsSubstituted forDennisat 67'minutes
  • 14Higgs
  • 15Johnson
  • 17WanadioBooked at 69minsSubstituted forMekkiat 72'minutes
  • 18Porter

Substitutes

  • 2Dunne
  • 5Chorley
  • 7Allen
  • 10Dennis
  • 11Mekki

Sutton United

  • 26Butler
  • 3Thomas
  • 5John
  • 16Bailey
  • 11Cadogan
  • 6Collins
  • 15Eastmond
  • 21EmmanuelSubstituted forDundasat 71'minutes
  • 22Walton
  • 24Jeffrey
  • 23TaylorBooked at 45mins

Substitutes

  • 2Amankwaah
  • 8Davis
  • 14Dundas
  • 17Spence
  • 20Wright
Referee:
Simon Barrow
Attendance:
2,239

Live Text

Match ends, Bromley 0, Sutton United 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Bromley 0, Sutton United 1.

Substitution

Substitution, Bromley. Adam Mekki replaces Luke Wanadio.

Substitution

Substitution, Sutton United. Craig Dundas replaces Moses Emmanuel.

Booking

Luke Wanadio (Bromley) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Bromley. Louis Dennis replaces Brett Williams.

Booking

Brett Williams (Bromley) is shown the yellow card.

Second Half

Second Half begins Bromley 0, Sutton United 1.

Half Time

First Half ends, Bromley 0, Sutton United 1.

Booking

Frankie Raymond (Bromley) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Josh Taylor (Sutton United) is shown the yellow card.

Goal!

Goal! Bromley 0, Sutton United 1. Craig Eastmond (Sutton United).

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sutton United7502107315
2Dag & Red73401610613
3Leyton Orient74121010013
4Wrexham740365112
5Aldershot7322147711
6Gateshead732283511
7Boreham Wood73221511411
8Bromley7322118311
9Dover732276111
10Macclesfield732266011
11Eastleigh724175210
12Fylde72411212010
13Ebbsfleet7160121029
14Maidenhead United723210829
15Tranmere72327619
16Halifax72324409
17Maidstone United723278-19
18Woking7304912-39
19Barrow71429817
20Chester613268-26
21Hartlepool712449-55
22Guiseley7124514-95
23Solihull Moors6114714-74
24Torquay7016819-111
View full National League table

Top Stories