National League
Boreham Wood0Wrexham1

Boreham Wood 0-1 Wrexham

Alex Reid playing for Rushall Olympic
Match-winner Alex Reid is on loan at Wrexham from Fleetwood Town

Boreham Wood saw their good start in the National League falter as Wrexham took all three points at Meadow Park.

On loan Alex Reid made it three goals in four appearances when the striker headed the winner from a Paul Rutherford corner just after the hour.

The home side had an early chance when Kieran Murtagh saw his shot saved, but improving Wrexham carved out the best chances in a lively encounter.

Ntumba Masanka forced a great save from Grant Smith on 12 minutes.

Wrexham climb to fourth in the table, three points behind leaders Sutton United, while Boreham Wood drop to seventh.

Wrexham manager Dean Keates told BBC Radio Wales Sport:

"It was very pleasing. We had a lot of pressure put on us, especially in the last 15 minutes, and we had a bit of luck but in the end I think we deserved it.

"On another day we could have had quite a few goals. Obviously we work on set pieces and now we've had two goals from them in our last two games.

"But we are still a work in progress. There's still things that need ironing out."

Line-ups

Boreham Wood

  • 1Smith
  • 8Champion
  • 2Smith
  • 6Stephens
  • 7Shakes
  • 19Balanta
  • 11Andrade
  • 10MurtaghSubstituted forSachat 83'minutes
  • 4RickettsBooked at 56mins
  • 9BensonSubstituted forJeffersat 67'minutesBooked at 79mins
  • 5Wells

Substitutes

  • 3Woodards
  • 13Bozkurt
  • 15Jeffers
  • 16Sach
  • 20Keita

Wrexham

  • 17Dibble
  • 2Hurst
  • 3Jennings
  • 8WedgburyBooked at 5mins
  • 5Pearson
  • 4Smith
  • 21SmithBooked at 7mins
  • 14Rutherford
  • 20Wright
  • 9MassankaSubstituted forBodenat 64'minutes
  • 11Reid

Substitutes

  • 1Dunn
  • 13Carrington
  • 16Kelly
  • 18Roberts
  • 19Boden
Referee:
Matt Donohue
Attendance:
765

Live Text

Match ends, Boreham Wood 0, Wrexham 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Boreham Wood 0, Wrexham 1.

Substitution

Substitution, Boreham Wood. Bradley Sach replaces Kieran Murtagh.

Booking

Shaun Jeffers (Boreham Wood) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Boreham Wood. Shaun Jeffers replaces Paul Benson.

Substitution

Substitution, Wrexham. Scott Boden replaces Ntumba Massanka.

Goal!

Goal! Boreham Wood 0, Wrexham 1. Alex Reid (Wrexham).

Booking

Mark Ricketts (Boreham Wood) is shown the yellow card.

Second Half

Second Half begins Boreham Wood 0, Wrexham 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Boreham Wood 0, Wrexham 0.

Booking

Leo Smith (Wrexham) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Sam Wedgbury (Wrexham) is shown the yellow card.

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sutton United7502107315
2Dag & Red73401610613
3Leyton Orient74121010013
4Wrexham740365112
5Aldershot7322147711
6Gateshead732283511
7Boreham Wood73221511411
8Bromley7322118311
9Dover732276111
10Macclesfield732266011
11Eastleigh724175210
12Fylde72411212010
13Ebbsfleet7160121029
14Maidenhead United723210829
15Tranmere72327619
16Halifax72324409
17Maidstone United723278-19
18Woking7304912-39
19Barrow71429817
20Chester613268-26
21Hartlepool712449-55
22Guiseley7124514-95
23Solihull Moors6114714-74
24Torquay7016819-111
View full National League table

Top Stories