National League
Gateshead0Halifax0

Gateshead 0-0 FC Halifax Town

Halifax were forced to hang on for a point at Gateshead after Matty Kosylo was sent off midway through the second half.

The Yorkshire outfit were the better side in the first period, Kosylo hitting a piercing 30-yard strike that struck the upright before Adam Morgan hit the underside of the crossbar with an excellent free-kick.

At the other end, Sam Johnson had to be in top form to keep out Jordan Burrow's close-range header.

The Shaymen were reduced to 10 men when Kosylo saw red after an altercation with Callum Williams, but Billy Heath's side reacted in spirited fashion to claim a goalless draw.

Match report supplied by the Press Association.

Line-ups

Gateshead

  • 1MontgomerySubstituted forHanfordat 23'minutes
  • 24Williams
  • 6FyfieldBooked at 26mins
  • 23MellishSubstituted forHannantat 46'minutes
  • 2VassellBooked at 88mins
  • 16PennBooked at 76mins
  • 5ByrneBooked at 59mins
  • 13McLaughlin
  • 10Burrow
  • 11PrestonSubstituted forYorkat 62'minutes
  • 8Peniket

Substitutes

  • 7York
  • 9Johnson
  • 12Tinkler
  • 21Hanford
  • 25Hannant

Halifax

  • 1Johnson
  • 6Garner
  • 5Brown
  • 3WildeBooked at 90mins
  • 2MoyoSubstituted forMacDonaldat 35'minutes
  • 8Hotte
  • 10Oliver
  • 11McManus
  • 7KosyloBooked at 66mins
  • 16MorganBooked at 42minsSubstituted forTomlinsonat 55'minutes
  • 9Denton

Substitutes

  • 12Lynch
  • 13Nicholson
  • 14Tomlinson
  • 15MacDonald
  • 40Charles
Referee:
Andrew Miller

Live Text

Match ends, Gateshead 0, FC Halifax Town 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Gateshead 0, FC Halifax Town 0.

Booking

Josh Wilde (FC Halifax Town) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Theo Vassell (Gateshead) is shown the yellow card.

Dismissal

Second yellow card to Matthew Kosylo (FC Halifax Town) for a bad foul.

Substitution

Substitution, Gateshead. Wes York replaces Jordan Preston.

Booking

Neill Byrne (Gateshead) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, FC Halifax Town. Ben Tomlinson replaces Adam Morgan.

Booking

Matthew Kosylo (FC Halifax Town) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Gateshead. Luke Hannant replaces Jon Mellish.

Second Half

Second Half begins Gateshead 0, FC Halifax Town 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Gateshead 0, FC Halifax Town 0.

Booking

Adam Morgan (FC Halifax Town) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, FC Halifax Town. Josh MacDonald replaces Cliff Moyo.

Booking

Jamal Fyfield (Gateshead) is shown the yellow card.

Substitution

Substitution, Gateshead. Dan Hanford replaces James Montgomery.

Kick Off

First Half begins.

Lineups are announced and players are warming up.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Sutton United7502107315
2Dag & Red73401610613
3Leyton Orient74121010013
4Wrexham740365112
5Aldershot7322147711
6Gateshead732283511
7Boreham Wood73221511411
8Bromley7322118311
9Dover732276111
10Macclesfield732266011
11Eastleigh724175210
12Fylde72411212010
13Ebbsfleet7160121029
14Maidenhead United723210829
15Tranmere72327619
16Halifax72324409
17Maidstone United723278-19
18Woking7304912-39
19Barrow71429817
20Chester613268-26
21Hartlepool712449-55
22Guiseley7124514-95
23Solihull Moors6114714-74
24Torquay7016819-111
View full National League table

Top Stories