NI League Cup: Rooney hits treble as Blues win opener

Media playback is not supported on this device

Rooney treble as Linfield see off Lisburn Distillery

Louis Rooney had a Linfield debut to remember after scoring a quickfire hat-trick in the 6-0 hammering of Lisburn Distillery in the League Cup.

Holders Ballymena beat Knockbreda 3-0 in the second round while Crusaders came from behind to defeat Dundela 2-1.

Glenavon thumped Donegal Celtic 5-1 while Cliftonville and Coleraine both hit four goals to progress on a night when all Premiership sides won.

Ballyclare Comrades, PSNI, Portadown and Institute are also through.

Glentoran needed extra-time to see off Loughgall at Lakeview Park with John McGuigan winning it for the east Belfast side.

It was an even closer affair for Ballinamallard United with the Fermanagh side beating Tobermore United on penalties after a Ferney Park stalemate.

Premiership leaders Linfield top-scored by smashing the Whites for six with Matthew Clarke, Andy Mitchell and Josh Robinson on target before Rooney stole the show.

Media playback is not supported on this device

League Cup: Bannsiders ease past Larne at Showgrounds

The striker signed from Plymouth Argyle last week and he bagged an eight-minute treble to make the perfect start to his Windsor Park career.

"I'm absolutely delighted - to get on the pitch was great but to get three goals was perfect," said Rooney.

Mark Sykes also scored a hat-trick in Glenavon's win over Donegal Celtic while Ballymena began their defence of the trophy with a comfortable win.

Cathair Friel put the Sky Blues in front before goals from Joe McKinney and William Faulkner against a Knockbreda side which finished with the 10 men.

Media playback is not supported on this device

Ballymena get League Cup defence off to a successful start
BetMcLean League Cup second round results
Ards5-0Queen's University
Ballinamallard United0-0 AETTobermore United
Ballinamallard won 8-7 on penalties
Ballyclare Comrades2-0Newington YC
Ballymena United3-0Knockbreda
Carrick Rangers3-0Dergview
Cliftonville4-0Banbridge Town
Coleraine4-1Larne
Crusaders2-1Dundela
Glenavon5-1Donegal Celtic
Limavady United0-1PSNI
Linfield6-0Lisburn Distillery
Loughgall0-1 AETGlentoran
Moyola Park1-1 AETInstitute
Institute won 7-6 on penalties
Newry City0-4Dungannon Swifts
Portadown3-2H&W Welders
Warrenpoint Town4-1Lurgan Celtic

Top Stories