Eurohockey 2017: men's and women's fixtures

England women's hockey players
England are one of the favourites for the women's EuroHockey title
EuroHockey Championships 2017
Venue: Wagener Stadium, Amsterdam Dates: 18-27 August
Men's teams: Austria, Belgium, England, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Poland, Spain.
Women's teams: Belgium, Czech Republic, England, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Scotland, Spain.

England women will defend their EuroHockey Championship title in Amsterdam from 18-27 August, while the men will seek to build on their good form this year.

Record cap holder Alex Danson captains the women's squad, which contains several members of the Great Britain team which won Olympic gold at Rio 2016.

England will be led by assistant coach David Ralph while head coach Danny Kerry recovers after a heart attack.

England face world number seven side Germany, 16th-placed Ireland and 17th-placed Scotland in pool B.

England men won the Sultan Azlan Shah title for the first time earlier this year and lost just once - to the eventual winners the Netherlands - at the World League Semi-Final in London.

They will face Poland, Germany and Ireland - who beat England to bronze at the 2015 EuroHockey Championships - in their group in Amsterdam.

Keep reading for full fixtures for both men's and women's competitions.

Fixtures

(All times BST)

Friday, 18 August

Women

Netherlands 3-1 Spain

Saturday, 19 August

Women

Germany 4-1 Scotland

Belgium 6-0 Czech Republic

England 4-1 Ireland

Men

Belgium 4-1 Austria

Netherlands 7-1 Spain

Sunday, 20 August

Men

England v Poland (08:00)

Germany v Ireland (14:30)

Women

Spain v Czech Republic (10:00)

Ireland v Scotland (12:15)

Germany v England (16:45)

Belgium v Netherlands (19:00)

Monday, 21 August

Men

Spain v Austria (11:30)

Ireland v Poland (13:45)

England v Germany (16:00)

Belgium v Netherlands (19:00)

Tuesday, 22 August

Women

England v Scotland (11:30)

Ireland v Germany (13:45)

Spain v Belgium (16:00)

Netherlands v Czech Republic (19:00)

Wednesday, 23 August

Men

Germany v Poland (11:30)

Irleand v England (13:45)

Spain v Belgium (16:00)

Netherlands v Austria (19:00)

Thursday, 24 August

Women

Classification 5-8

A4 v B4 (11:30)

A3 v B3 (13:45)

Semi-finals:

B1 v A2 (16:00)

A1 v B2 (19:00)

Friday, 25 August

Men

Classification 5-8

A4 v B4 (11:30)

A3 v B3 (13:45)

Semi-finals:

B1 v A2 (16:00)

A1 v B2 (19:00)

Saturday, 26 August

Women

Classification 5-8

A3 v B4 (11:15)

B3 v A3 (13:30)

Bronze final:

TBC v TBC (16:00)

Final:

TBC v TBC (19:00)

Sunday, 27 August

Women

Classification 5-8

A3 v B4 (08:00)

B3 v A3 (10:00)

Bronze final:

TBC v TBC (12:30)

Final:

TBC v TBC (15:00)

Standings

Men's Group APWDLFAPts
Netherlands1100713
Belgium1100413
Austria1001140
Spain1001170
Men's Group BPWDLFAPts
England
Germany
Ireland
Poland
Women's Group APWDLFAPts
Belgium1100603
Netherlands1100313
Spain1001130
Czech Republic1001060
Women's Group BPWDLFAPts
Germany1100413
England1100413
Scotland1001140
Ireland1001140

Top Stories