British Champions Series - fixtures and results

Frankel routs the field in the 2,000 Guineas at Newmarket
Frankel routs the field in the 2,000 Guineas at Newmarket

The Qipco British Champions Series, running for the first time this season, aims to bring together the biggest races on the British Flat racing calendar, culminating in its climax, British Champions Day at Ascot, on Saturday 15 October.

Saturday 30 April - 2,000 Guineas, Newmarket

Winner: Frankel (Henry Cecil) Tom Queally

Sunday 1 May - 1,000 Guineas, Newmarket

Winner: Blue Bunting (Mohammad Al Zarooni) Frankie Dettori

Friday 13 May - Yorkshire Cup, York

Winner: Duncan (John Gosden) William Buick

Saturday 14 May - Lockinge Stakes, Newbury

Winner: Canford Cliffs (Richard Hannon) Richard Hughes

Saturday 21 May - Temple Stakes, Haydock

Winner: Sole Power (Edward Lynam) Keagan Latham

Friday 3 June - Coronation Cup, Epsom

Winner: St Nicholas Abbey (Aidan O'Brien) Ryan Moore

The Oaks, Epsom

Winner: Dancing Rain (William Haggas) Johnny Murtagh

Saturday 4 June - The Derby, Epsom

Winner: Pour Moi (Andre Fabre) Mickael Barzalona

Tuesday 14 June - King's Stand Stakes, Royal Ascot

Winner: Prohibit (Robert Cowell) Jim Crowley

Queen Anne Stakes

Winner: Canford Cliffs (Richard Hannon) Richard Hughes

St James's Palace Stakes, Royal Ascot

Winner: Frankel (Sir Henry Cecil) Tom Queally

Wednesday 15 June - Prince of Wales's Stakes, Royal Ascot

Winner: Rewilding (Saeed Bin Suroor) Frankie Dettori

Thursday 16 June - The Gold Cup, Royal Ascot

Fame And Glory (Aidan O'Brien) Jamie Spencer

Friday 17 June - Coronation Stakes, Royal Ascot

Winner: Immortal Verse (Robert Collet) Gerald Mosse

Saturday 18 June - Golden Jubilee Stakes, Royal Ascot

Winner: Society Rock (James Fanshawe) Pat Cosgrave

Saturday 2 July - Eclipse Stakes, Sandown

Winner: So You Think (Aidan O'Brien) Seamie Heffernan

Friday 8 July - Falmouth Stakes, Newmarket

Winner: Timepiece (Henry Cecil) Tom Queally

Saturday 9 July - July Cup, Newmarket

Winner: Dream Ahead (David Simcock) Hayley Turner

Saturday 23 July - King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot

Winner: Nathaniel (John Gosden) William Buick

Wednesday 27 July - Sussex Stakes, Goodwood

Winner: Frankel (Henry Cecil) Tom Queally

Thursday 28 July - Goodwood Cup, Goodwood

Saturday 30 July - Nassau Stakes, Goodwood

Winner: Midday (Sir Henry Cecil) Tom Queally

Wednesday 17 August - International Stakes, York

Winner: Twice Over (Sir Henry Cecil) Ian Mongan

Thursday 18 August - Yorkshire Oaks, York

Winner: Blue Bunting (Mahmood Al Zarooni) Frankie Dettori

Friday 19 August - Nunthorpe Stakes, York

Winner: Margot Did (Michael Bell) Hayley Turner

Saturday 20 August - Lonsdale Cup, York

Winner: Moyenne Corniche (Brian Ellison) Dale Swift

Saturday 3 September - Sprint Cup, Haydock

Dream Ahead (David Simcock) William Buick

Friday 9 September - Doncaster Cup, Doncaster

Saddler's Rock (John Oxx) Niall McCullagh

Saturday 10 September - St Leger Stakes, Doncaster

Masked Marvel (John Gosden) William Buick

Friday 23 September - Joel Stakes, Newmarket

Ransom Note (Charlie Hills) Michael Hills

Saturday 15 October - Ascot

Long Distance Cup

Fame and Glory (Aidan O'Brien) Jamie Spencer

British Champions Sprint Stakes

Deacon Blues (James Fanshawe) Johnny Murtagh

Fillies & Mares Stakes

Dancing Rain (William Haggas) Johnny Murtagh

Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ascot

Frankel (Sir Henry Cecil) Tom Queally

Champion Stakes

Cirrus Des Aigles (Corine Barande-Barbe) Christophe Soumillon

Top Stories