Grand National 2017: Quick guide to the big Aintree race

Randox Health Grand National
Dates: 6-8 April Venue: Aintree Grand National: Saturday 8 April, 17:15 BST
Coverage: Commentary on BBC Radio 5 live & BBC Radio 5 live sports extra, live text coverage of the Grand National on 8 April on the BBC Sport website and app (full coverage details)

Racecard number; horse; breeding; age/weight: trainer, jockey. Maximum field of 40.

1) THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 9 11-10 Kim Bailey David Bass

2) MORE OF THAT (IRE) 9 11-06 Jonjo O'Neill Barry Geraghty

3) SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 7 11-05 Rebecca Curtis Jonathan Moore

4) PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 10 11-05 Fergal O'Brien Paddy Brennan

5) SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 8 11-05 Paul Nicholls Sam Twiston-Davies

6) ROI DES FRANCS (FR) 8 11-03 Gordon Elliott IRE Jack Kennedy

7) WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 8 11-02 Noel Meade IRE Sean Flanagan

8) WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) 9 11-02 Paul Nicholls Katie Walsh

9) TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 10 11-01 Venetia Williams Aidan Coleman

10) BLAKLION 8 11-01 Nigel Twiston-Davies Noel Fehily

11) DROP OUT JOE 9 11-01 Charlie Longsdon Tom O'Brien

12) LE MERCUREY (FR) 7 11-00 Paul Nicholls Sean Bowen

13) THE YOUNG MASTER 8 10-13 Neil Mulholland Sam Waley-Cohen

14) CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 9 10-13 Gordon Elliott IRE Jamie Codd

15) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 9 10-13 Anthony Honeyball Robbie Power

16) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 8 10-12 David Pipe Tom Scudamore

17) DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 8 10-12 Brian Ellison Danny Cook

18) UCELLO CONTI (FR) 9 10-12 Gordon Elliott IRE Daryl Jacob

19) DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE) 7 10-12 Tom George Adrian Heskin

20) HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 10 10-12 Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch

21) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 9 10-12 Willie Mullins IRE Ruby Walsh

22) ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) 8 10-11 Lucinda Russell Derek Fox

23) BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 11 10-11 David Pipe David Noonan

24) O'FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) 10 10-11 Rebecca Curtis Paul Townend

25) HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 11 10-11 James Moffatt Henry Brooke

26) BISHOPS ROAD (IRE) 9 10-10 Kerry Lee Jamie Moore

27) LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 11 10-10 Jim Culloty IRE Leighton Aspell

28) SAINT ARE (FR) 11 10-10 Tom George Davy Russell

29) VICENTE (FR) 8 10-10 Paul Nicholls Brian Hughes

30) JUST A PAR (IRE) 10 10-09 Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden

31) MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) 9 10-09 Noel Meade IRE Donagh Meyler

32) RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 12 10-09 Gavin Cromwell IRE Ger Fox

33) STELLAR NOTION (IRE) 9 10-09 Henry de Bromhead IRE David Mullins

34) ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 9 10-08 Mouse Morris IRE Bryan Cooper

35) COCKTAILS AT DAWN 9 10-08 Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville

36) THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) 910-07 Mouse Morris IRE Mark Enright

37) GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 11 10-07 Ian Williams Robbie Dunne

38) GOODTOKNOW 9 10-07 Kerry Lee Jake Greenall

39) LA VATICANE (FR) 8 10-06 David Pipe Richie McLernon

40) DOCTOR HARPER (IRE) 9 10-06 David Pipe Conor O'Farrell

Top Stories