Royal Ascot 2017: Race schedule and BBC coverage

Big Orange (left) edged out Order Of St George to win Thursday's Gold Cup
Big Orange (left) edged out Order Of St George to win Thursday's Gold Cup

The five-day Royal Ascot meeting from 20-24 June includes eight Group One races, with the feature race starting at 16:20 BST each day.

There are six races on all five days, with the main attraction being the Gold Cup on Thursday.

The historic meeting, now in its 306th year, attracts 300,000 spectators over five days, with the Queen the guest of honour.

The Queen has had 23 Royal Ascot winners as an owner and has not missed a day of the meeting since her coronation in 1953.

There will be commentary of the first four races from Tuesday to Friday on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra, plus text updates from BBC Berkshire., and coverage from the course on 5 live on Saturday.

Full race schedule and results

(All times BST, distances in miles and furlongs):

Tuesday, 20 June

Barney Roy in Godolphin treble - day one round-up.

14:30: Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) 1m - Ribchester 11-10 fav

15:05: Coventry Stakes (Group 2) 6f - Rajasinghe 11-1

15:40: King's Stand Stakes (Group 1) 5f - Lady Aurelia 7-2

16:20: St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) old mile - Barney Roy 5-2

17:00: Ascot Stakes (handicap) 2 1/2m - Thomas Hobson 4-1 fav

17:35: Windsor Castle Stakes 5f - Sound And Silence 16-1

Royal Ascot
Crowds always gather for the arrival of the Queen and her family

Wednesday, 21 June

Highland Reel wins Prince of Wales's Stakes - day two round-up.

14:30: Jersey Stakes (Group 3) 7f - Le Brivido 2-1 fav

15:05: Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) 5f - Heartache 5-1

15:40: Duke of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2) 1m - Qemah 5-2 fav

16:20: Prince of Wales's Stakes 1 1/4 m - Highland Reel 9-4

17:00: Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) 1m - Zhui Feng

17:35: Sandringham Handicap 1m - Con Te Partiro 20-1

Hats at Royal Ascot on Ladies' Day
Hats are the feature of Thursday's Ladies' Day

Thursday, 22 June

14:30: Norfolk Stakes (Group 2) 5f - Sioux Nation 14-1

15:05: Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3) 1 1/4m - Benbatl 9-2

15:40: Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2) 1½m - Coronet 9-1

16:20: Gold Cup (Group 1) 2 1/2m - Big Orange 5-1

17:00: Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) 1m - Bless Him 25-1

17:35: King George V Stakes 1½m - Atty Persse 7-1

Stands at Ascot racecourse
There are 30 races in total during the five days

Friday, 23 June

14:30: Albany Stakes (Group 3) 6f - Different League 20-1

15:05: King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2) 1½m - Permian 6-1

15:40: Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) 6f - Caravaggio 5-6 Fav

16:20: Coronation Stakes (Group 1) 1m - Winter 4-9 Fav

17:00: Queen's Vase (Group 2) 2m - Stradivarius 11-2

17:35: Duke of Edinburgh Stakes 1½m - Rare Rhythm 20-1

Saturday, 24 June

14:30: Chesham Stakes 7f

15:05: Wolferton Rated Stakes 1 1/4m

15:40: Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2) 1½m

16:20: Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) 6f

17:00: Wokingham Stakes 6f

17:35: Queen Alexandra Stakes 2m, 6f

Top Stories