Royal Ascot 2017: All the results

Big Orange (left) edged out Order Of St George to win Thursday's Gold Cup
Big Orange (left) edged out Order Of St George to win Thursday's Gold Cup

The five-day Royal Ascot meeting from 20-24 June included eight Group One races.

Big Orange landed the Gold Cup, but there were to be no winners for the Queen.

All the winners

Tuesday, 20 June

Barney Roy in Godolphin treble - day one round-up.

14:30: Queen Anne Stakes (Group 1) 1m - Ribchester 11-10 fav

15:05: Coventry Stakes (Group 2) 6f - Rajasinghe 11-1

15:40: King's Stand Stakes (Group 1) 5f - Lady Aurelia 7-2

16:20: St James's Palace Stakes (Group 1) old mile - Barney Roy 5-2

17:00: Ascot Stakes (handicap) 2 1/2m - Thomas Hobson 4-1 fav

17:35: Windsor Castle Stakes 5f - Sound And Silence 16-1

Royal Ascot
Crowds always gather for the arrival of the Queen and her family

Wednesday, 21 June

Highland Reel wins Prince of Wales's Stakes - day two round-up.

14:30: Jersey Stakes (Group 3) 7f - Le Brivido 2-1 fav

15:05: Queen Mary Stakes (Group 2) 5f - Heartache 5-1

15:40: Duke of Cambridge Stakes (Group 2) 1m - Qemah 5-2 fav

16:20: Prince of Wales's Stakes 1 1/4 m - Highland Reel 9-4

17:00: Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) 1m - Zhui Feng 25-1

17:35: Sandringham Handicap 1m - Con Te Partiro 20-1

Hats at Royal Ascot on Ladies' Day
Hats are the feature of Thursday's Ladies' Day

Thursday, 22 June

Big Orange wins eppic Gold Cup - Day three report

14:30: Norfolk Stakes (Group 2) 5f - Sioux Nation 14-1

15:05: Hampton Court Stakes (Group 3) 1 1/4m - Benbatl 9-2

15:40: Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2) 1½m - Coronet 9-1

16:20: Gold Cup (Group 1) 2 1/2m - Big Orange 5-1

17:00: Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) 1m - Bless Him 25-1

17:35: King George V Stakes 1½m - Atty Persse 7-1

Stands at Ascot racecourse
There are 30 races in total during the five days

Friday, 23 June

Winter and Caravaggio give O'Brien double - Day four round-up

14:30: Albany Stakes (Group 3) 6f - Different League 20-1

15:05: King Edward VII Stakes (Group 2) 1½m - Permian 6-1

15:40: Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) 6f - Caravaggio 5-6 fav

16:20: Coronation Stakes (Group 1) 1m - Winter 4-9 fav

17:00: Queen's Vase (Group 2) 2m - Stradivarius 11-2

17:35: Duke of Edinburgh Stakes 1½m - Rare Rhythm 20-1

Saturday, 24 June

The Tin Man triumphs - Report from day five

14:30: Chesham Stakes 7f - September 11-8 fav

15:05: Wolferton Rated Stakes 1 1/4m - Snoano 25-1

15:40: Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2) 1½m - Idaho 9-2

16:20:Diamond Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) 6f - The Tin Man 9-2

17:00: Wokingham Stakes 6f - Out Do 25-1

17:35: Queen Alexandra Stakes 2m, 6f - Oriental Fox 10-1

Top Stories