Champions League: Braehead Clan & Sheffield Steelers learn fate

Lulea celebrate winning last year's final
Lulea beat Frolunda Gothenburg in last year's final

Braehead Clan and Sheffield Steelers will face Swedish opposition as two British teams compete in the Champions Hockey League for the first time.

European ice hockey's premier club competition groups 48 teams into 16 sections of three next season.

Elite League champions Sheffield have been drawn in Group 14 with Frolunda Gothenburg and Finnish side Jyvankyla.

Clan, who finished UK runners-up, are in Group 15 with Swedish champions Vaxjo and German outfit Ingolstadt.

It is the first time either of the two British clubs have played in the Champions Hockey League.

Steelers take their place in the rebranded competition having reached the Continental Cup Super-Final in 2010.

Group opponents Frolunda lost last year's final to Swedish rivals Lulea.

Lulea are in Group 11 with Finnish outfit Lukko Rauma and German side Freiburg.

Clan's German opponents, Ingolstadt, came third in their domestic league and were beaten in the play-off final by Adler Mannheim.

The first group stage fixtures will be played in August ahead of the start of the British domestic season.

Champions Hockey League draw

Group 1 - Bern (Switzerland), Linkoping (Sweden), Helsinki (Finland)

Group 2 - Tamppara Tampere (Finland), Zug (Switzerland), Djugarden Stockholm (Sweden)

Group 3 - Salzburg (Austria), HV71 Jonkoping (Sweden), Sonderjyske Vojens (Denmark)

Group 4 - AIK Skelleftea (Sweden), Bili Tygri Liberec (Czech Republic), Nitra (Slovakia)

Group 5 - Davos (Switzerland), Pardubice (Czech Republic), Farjestad Karlstad (Sweden)

Group 6 - Litinov (Czech Republic), Espoo Blues (Finland), Grenoble (France)

Group 7 - Linz Blackwings (Austria), Dusseldorf (Germany), TPS Turku (Finland)

Group 8 - Munich (German), Klagenfurt (Austria), Kosice (Slovakia)

Group 9 - Adler Manheim (Germany), Vitkovice, Neman Brodno (Belarus)

Group 10 - Karpat Oulu (Finland), Vienna Capitals (Austria), Krefeld Pinguine (Germany)

Group 11 - Lukko Rauma (Finland), Lulea (Sweden, champions), Freiburg (Germany)

Group 12 - Ocelari Trinec (Czech Republic), Kalpa Kuopio (Finland), Stavanger Oilers (Norway)

Group 13 - Sparta Prague (Czech Republic), Geneva-Servette (Switzerland), Storhamar Hamar (Norway)

Group 14 - Frolunda Gothenburg (Sweden), Jyvaskyla (Finland), Sheffield Steelers (England)

Group 15 - Vaxjo Lakers (Sweden), Ingolstadt (Germany), Braehead Clan (Scotland)

Group 16 - Zurich Lions (Switzerland), Eisbaren Berlin (Germany), Gap Rapaces (France)

Top Stories