Men's Division 1 Group B: Great Britain's fixtures, results and BBC coverage

Ben O'Connor of GB
IIHF World Championship Division 1 Group B
Venue: SSE Arena, Belfast Dates: 23-29 April
Coverage: Listen to GB matches on BBC Radio 5 live sports extra and online

Great Britain's men's ice hockey team will be taking part in the World Championship Division 1 Group B tournament in Belfast.

GB will face Japan, the Netherlands, Croatia, Estonia and Lithuania during the six-day tournament on their home ice.

BBC Radio 5 live sports extra and the BBC Sport website will have live commentary from the SSE Arena throughout the event.

The 23-man squad includes first World Championship call-ups for Brendan Brooks and Sam Duggan, while Liam Stewart will also make his debut after being named in the 2015 squad in the Netherlands, but then having to pull out because of injury.

(all times BST)

Results

Saturday, 29 April

Lithuania 3-1 Croatia

Estonia 4-3 Netherlands

Japan 0-4 Great Britain (report)

Friday, 28 April

Lithuania 2-6 Japan

Croatia 3-4 Estonia

Great Britain 14-0 Netherlands (report)

Wednesday, 26 April

Japan 6-2 Estonia

Netherlands 2-6 Croatia

Great Britain 5-2 Lithuania (report)

Monday, 24 April

Japan 4-2 Croatia

Lithuania 8-0 Netherlands

Great Britain 5-1 Estonia (report)

Sunday, 23 April

Netherlands 1-6 Japan

Croatia 2-4 Great Britain (report)

Estonia 0-3 Lithuania

Table

CountryPWLFAPts
Great Britain55032515
Japan541221112
Lithuania53218129
Estonia52311206
Croatia51414173
Netherlands5056380

Fixtures and start times are subject to change. The BBC is not responsible for any changes which may be made.

Top Stories