Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake wins Men's 200m in championship record time (20.18); Daniel Talbot second (20.20)
  2. Shannon Hylton takes Women's 200m title (22.94) & Bianca Williams finishes second (23.05)
  3. Shelayna Oskan-Clarke wins Women's 800m (2:01.54); Adelle Tracey takes second (2:01.80) ahead of Lynsey Sharp (2:01.81)
  4. Matthew Hudson-Smith wins Men's 400m (44.99) with Rabah Yousif Bkheit second (45.82)
  5. Zoey Clark wins Women's 400m title (52.30) & Emily Diamond finishes second (52.34)
  6. Chris O'Hare wins Men's 1500m (3:47.28) & Josh Kerr comes second (3:47.71)
  7. Laura Weightman claims Women's 1500 title (4:06.49); Jessica Judd finishes second (4:07.09)
  8. Elliot Giles wins Men's 800m (1:49.52); Guy Learmonth finishes second (1:49.89)

Live Reporting

All times stated are UK

Get involved

Today's Schedule

British Athletics Team Trials

Here's a list of what's coming up at today's trials

11:40 - W Discus Final

11:45 - W 5000m walk Final

12:25 - M 5000m walk Final

12:57 - M Pole vault Final

13:00 - M 110m hurdles Heats

13:28 - W 200m Heats

13:32 - M Long jump Final

13:43 - W Javelin Final

13:55 - M 400m hurdles Final

14:05 - W 400m hurdles Final

Jonathan Broom Edwards
Getty Images

14:12 - M High jump Final

14:15 - M 200m Heats

14:26 - W Shot Final

14:43 - W 3000m steeplechase Final

15:00 - M 800m Final

15:10 - W 1500m Final

15:20 - M 1500m Final

15:29 - M Hammer Final

15:33 - W 400m Final

15:39 - W Long jump Final

15:43 - M 400m Final

15:53 - W 800m Final

16:05 - M 110m hurdles Final

16:15 -W 5000m Final

16:40 -W 200m Final

16:50 - M 200m Final

James Dasaolu
Getty Images

What is it?

British Athletics Team Trials

Around 700 athletes will descend on Birmingham across two days, today and tomorrow, for the honour of being crowned British champion and securing a place on the team for the World Championships in London in August.

The first two eligible athletes in each individual trials event will be automatically selected, provided the athlete has the qualifying standard by midnight on 9 July.

Reigning world champions and 2016 Diamond League event series winners are automatically selected.

Robbie Grabarz
Getty Images
Jazmin Sawyers, Laura Weightma, Adam Gemili and CJ Ujah

Steve Cram

BBC athletics commentator

Olympians in danger, grandstand finishes and unknowns in the limelight - Steve Cram picks the events to watch at the British team trials.

Read more