Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Quarter-finals stage
  2. Two rings of action to choose from
  3. England's Peter McGrail through to semi-finals with 4-1 win over Leonel De Los Santos
  4. England's Benjamin Whittaker, Cheavon Clarke and Pat McCormack all go out

Live Reporting

All times stated are UK

Today's order of play - evening session

Quarter-finals

Men's Fly (52kg)

Ring one

Yosbany Veitia (Cub) bt Gabriel Escobar (Spa) 5-0

Tamir Galanov (Rus) bt Manuelo Cappai (Ita) 5-0

Ring two

Inkyu Kim (Kor) bt Kavinder Bisht (Ind) 4-0

Jasurbek Latipov (Uzb) bt Ceiber Avila Segura (Col) 4-1

Men's Light (60kg)

Ring one

Lazaro Alvarez Estrada (Cub) bt Murat Yildirim (Ger) 5-0

Otar Eranosyan (Geo) bt Elnur Abduraimov (Uzb) 5-0

Ring two

Otgondalai Dorjnyambuu (Mgl) bt Luis Cabrera (Ven) 4-1

Sofiane Oumiha (Fra) bt Iurii Shestak (Ukr) 5-0

Men's Welter (69kg)

Ring one

Shakhram Giyasov (Uzb) bt Pat McCormack (Eng) 5-0

Ablaikhan Zhussupov (Kaz) bt Gabriel Maestre Perez (Ven) 3-1

Ring two

Abass Baraou (Ger) bt Tuvshinbat Byamba (Mgl) 5-0

Roniel Iglesias (Cub) bt Quinton Randall (US) 5-0

Men's Light Heavy (81kg)

Ring one

Joseph Ward (Irl) bt Mikhail Dauhaliavets (Blr) 5-0

Julio La Cruz (Cub) bt Ibragim Bazuev (Ger) 5-0

Ring two

Bektemir Melikuziev (Uzb) bt Yerik Alzhanov (Kaz) 3-2

Carlos Mina Caicedo (Ecu) bt Shabbos Negmatulloev (Tjk) 5-0

Men's Super Heavy (+91kg)

Ring one

Kamshybek Kunkabayev (Kaz) bt Bakhodir Jalalov (Uzb) 3-2

Fokou Arsene (Cmr) bt Cristian Salcedo Codazzi (Col) by RSC

Ring two

Joseph Goodall (Aus) bt Maxim Babanin (Rus) 3-0

Mahammadrasul Majidov (Aze) bt Djamili-Dinin Aboudou-Moindze (Fra) 3-2

Afternoon session: results

Quarter-finals

Men's Light Fly (46-49kg)

Ring one

Joahnys Argilagos (Cub) bt Salah Ibrahim Omar (Ger) 5-0

Zhomart Yerzhan (Kaz) bt Vasilii Egorov (Rus) 5-0

Ring two

Yurberjen Martinez Rivas (Col) bt Gan-Erdene Gankhuyag (Mgl) 5-0

Hasanboy Dusmatov (Uzb) bt Amit (Ind) 5-0

Men's Bantam (56kg)

Ring one

Kairat Yeraliyev (Kaz) bt Omar El-Hag (Ger) 5-0

Peter McGrail (Eng) bt Leonel De Los Santos (Dom) 4-1

Ring two

Gaurav Bidhuri (Ind) bt Bilel Mhamdi (Tun) 3-0

Duke Ragan (US) bt Jiawei Zhang (Chi) 5-0

Men's Light Welter (64kg)

Ring one

Freudis Rojas (US) bt Eslam Mohamed (Egy) 5-0

Ikboljon Kholdarov (Uzb) bt Artem Harutyunyan (Ger) 3-2

Ring two

Hovhannes Bachkov (Arm) bt Chinzorig Baatarsukh (Mgl) 4-1

Andy Cruz Gomez (Cub) bt Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) 5-0

Men's Middle (75kg)

Ring one

Oleksandr Khyzhniak (Ukr) bt Benjamin Whittaker (Eng) 4-1

Kamran Shakhsuvarly (Aze) bt Jorge Vivas Palacios (Col) 3-2

Ring two

Abilkhan Amankul (Kaz) bt Arlen Lopez (Dom) 3-2

Troy Isley (US) bt Israil Madrimov (Uzb) 3-2

Men's Heavy (91kg)

Ring one

Evgeny Tishchenko (Rus) bt David Nyika (NZ) 4-1

Erislandy Savon (Cub) bt Cheavon Clarke (Eng) by RSC

Ring two

Vassiliy Levit (Kaz) bt Jason Whateley (Aus) 5-0

Sanjar Tursunov (Uzb) bt Roy Korving (Ned) 4-1