Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Third and final World Rowing Cup event of the season
  2. Men's Coxless Four team win gold medal
  3. GB men's quadruple scull team earns silver medal, women's eight secure bronze
  4. Rio 2016 Olympic medallists William Satch, Mohamed Sbihi and Karen Bennett competing
  5. GB won four gold in first and five gold in second events
  6. 64 athletes competing for Great Britain across weekend

Live Reporting

All times stated are UK

Goodbye

Thanks for joining us for coverage of the Rowing World Cup event in Lucerne.

Great Britain finish today with gold in the Men's Coxless Four, silver in the men's quadruple sculls and a bronze medal in the Women's Eight, bringing their total to four medals across the weekend.

You can relive today's action with highlights on BBC Two later this afternoon from 16:30 BST and follow the latest news in rowing here.

Men's Eights, M8+

Great Britain complete today's final race in the Men's Eight final finishing in 6th. Germany, who are unbeaten this season, take gold after an entertaining battle against Australia.

Bronze in Women's Eight

Women's Eight, W8+

It's a third medal of the day for GB as the Women's Eight team put in a superb performance to earn a bronze medal behind New Zealand and gold medal winners Romania.

Gold for Great Britain

Men Coxless Four, M4-

We have our first gold medal of the day for Great Britain!

A clear victory for GB as the men's Coxless Four team of William Satch, Matthew Tarrant, Mohamed Sbihi and Matt Rossiter who romp home to victory in a time of 5:52.92.

Matthew Rossiter, Mohamed Sbihi, Matthew Tarrant and William Satch of Great Britai
EPA

Women Quadruple Sculls, W4x

It's a fifth-placed finish for Great Britain's Beth Bryan, Alice Baatz, Holly Nixon, Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne.

Bennett and Norton miss out on bronze

Women Coxless Pair, W2-

Karen Bennett and Holly Norton finish fourth just outside the medal positions in the women's Coxless Pair final.

Welcome back!

Plenty to come from the Rowing World Cup event in Lucerne, including Mohamed Sbihi in the Men's Coxless Four final at 13:03 BST but firstly Holly Norton and Karen Bennett race now in the Women's Coxless Pairs.

There's a lunch break in Lucerne but do join us from 12:30 BST for live coverage of next race with Holly Norton & Rio 2016 Olympic silver medalist Karen Bennett in Women's Coxless Pair final.

Fifth for Thornley

Women Single Scull, W1x

Vicky Thornley finishes fifth in the women's Single Scull final behind clear winner Switzerland's Jeannine Gmelin.

Strike a pose...

Great Britain's Jack Beaumont, Peter Lambert, Jonny Walton and John Collins pose for a picture with their silver medals alongside winners Lithuania and Poland in the men's Quadruple Sculls medal ceremony.

A lovely silver 🥈for the M4x of @jackbeaumontt @Petesculler @JflWalton @john_collins89 #GBRowingTeam #WRCLucerne

A lovely silver 🥈for the M4x of @jackbeaumontt @Petesculler @JflWalton @john_collins89 #GBRowingTeam #WRCLucerne

App users may need to click to see content.

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls, LW2x

It's disappointment in the women's Lightweight Double Sculls final as Great Britain's Emily Craig and Kate Copeland finish in sixth place.

Silver for GB

Men Quadruple Sculls Final, M4x

Great Britain secure a silver medal in the men's Quadruple Sculls final, finishing just 2.68 seconds behind gold medalists Lithuania.

Great Britain compete in the men's Quadruple Sculls final
EPA

Schedule

09.33 M2-, Men Coxless Pair

09:48 M4x, Men Quadruple Sculls

10.03 LW2x, Women Lightweight Double Sculls

10.18 M2x,Men Double Sculls

10.33 W1x, Women Single Scull

10.48 M1x, Men Single Scull

12.33 W2-, Women Coxless Pair

12.48 W4x, Women Quadruple Sculls

13.03 M4-, Men Coxless Four

13.18 W2x,Women Double Sculls

13.33 W8+, Women’s Eight

13.48 LM2x,Men Lightweight Double Sculls

14.03 M8+, Men’s Eight

What's the World Rowing Cup?

Today is the third and final World Rowing Cup event of the season and takes place in Lucerne, Switzerland . The first event was held in May in in Belgrade, Serbia and GB won four gold medals while the second event took place in Poznan, Poland last month where five golds were won by GB.