Got a TV Licence?

You need one to watch live TV on any channel or device, and BBC programmes on iPlayer. It’s the law.

Find out more
I don’t have a TV Licence.

Summary

  1. Dundee 1-1 Dundee United (3-4 pens)
  2. Dundee United win League Cup first round Group C
  3. Dundee progress as one of four best runners-up
  4. City rivals drawn together at Dens Park again in last 16
  5. Holders Celtic host Kilmarnock
  6. Other ties: Rangers v Dunfermline, Hamilton v Aberdeen, Hibernian v Ayr, Ross County v Motherwell, St Johnstone v Partick Thistle, Falkirk v Livingston

Live Reporting

By Andy Campbell

All times stated are UK

Good night

That's all from me today, enjoy the rest of your Sunday.

Dundee sides to do it again

Dundee and Dundee United will meet again in the League Cup at Dens Park after coming out last in the second-round draw.

Holders Celtic start their tournament at home to Kilmarnock while last season's finalists Aberdeen are away to Hamilton Academical.

Rangers host Dunfermline Athletic while Hibernian take on Ayr United in Edinburgh.

Partick Thistle visit Premiership rivals St Johnstone, Ross County welcome Motherwell while there's an all-Championship tie between Falkirk and Livingston.

Jack Hendry and Scott McDonald
SNS
Dundee and Dundee United drew 1-1 earlier today before United won the bonus-point penalty shoot-out

Full League Cup second-round draw

St Johnstone v Partick Thistle

Hibernian v Ayr United

Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic

Ross County v Motherwell

Falkirk v Livingston

Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen

Celtic v Kilmarnock

Dundee v Dundee United

Ties to be played on 8/9 August

League Cup second-round draw

Dundee v Dundee United

League Cup second-round draw

Celtic v Kilmarnock

League Cup second-round draw

Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen

League Cup second-round draw

Falkirk v Livingston

League Cup second-round draw

Ross County v Motherwell

League Cup second-round draw

Rangers v Dunfermline Athletic

League Cup second-round draw

Hibernian v Ayr United

League Cup second-round draw

St Johnstone v Partick Thistle

FULL-TIME

Sheffield Wednesday 0-2 Rangers

Kenny Miller added to Josh Windass' first-half goal to give Rangers a friendly win away to Sheffield Wednesday.

Sides in the draw

Seeded sides: Aberdeen, Ayr United, Celtic, Dundee United, Falkirk, Motherwell, Rangers, St Johnstone

Unseeded sides: Dundee, Dunfermline Athletic, Hamilton Academical, Hibernian, Kilmarnock, Livingston, Partick Thistle, Ross County

Last-16 draw coming up

Stay tuned for the draw for the Scottish League Cup second round.

RESULT

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United (3-4 pens)

Dundee United finish Group C as winners and will be one of the seeded sides in the Scottish League Cup second-round draw.

Dundee also reach the last 16 as one of the four best group runners-up.

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 3-4 Dundee United - Roarie Deacon misses

Another save from Harry Lewis seals the bonus point for Dundee United.

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 3-4 Dundee United - Scott McDonald scores

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 3-3 Dundee United - Darren O'Dea scores

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 2-3 Dundee United - Logan Chalmers misses

Scott Bain makes the save.

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 2-3 Dundee United - Sofien Moussa scores

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 1-3 Dundee United - Lewis Toshney scores

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 1-2 Dundee United - Randy Wolters scores

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 0-2 Dundee United - Billy King scores

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 0-1 Dundee United - Faissal El Bakhtaoui misses

Harry Lewis makes the save.

PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

Dundee 0-1 Dundee United - Paul McMullan scores

FULL-TIME - Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Penalties to be played

It's all square at the end of regulation time and both sides are through to the next round.

A bonus-point penalty shoot-out will decide which team finishes top of Group C and is seeded in the second-round draw.

ADDED TIME

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

One more minute of added time to be played.

HITS THE WOODWORK

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

So close to a Dundee winner as Jack Hendry nods against the post from a free-kick.

GREAT SAVE!

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Dundee's Roarie Deacon is denied by Harry Lewis after the goalkeeper comes off his line.

YELLOW CARD

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Dundee United defender William Edjenguele is booked for a foul on Sofien Moussa.

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Sam Stanton comes off for Dundee United to be replaced by Logan Chalmers.

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Sofien Moussa heads wide for Dundee. Time running out.

Dundee and Dundee United players
SNS
It's been a fiercely competitive Dundee derby at Dens Park

YELLOW CARD

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Dundee's Willo Flood is cautioned for taking out Cammy Kerr.

PENALTY APPEAL

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Striker Sofien Moussa and defender William Edjenguele come together inside the Dundee United box as they chase a Randy Wolters cross but, despite calls from the home fans, there's no penalty.

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Dundee's final substitution. Jack Hendry is sent on in place of Kerr Waddell.

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Not long left to find a winner at Dens Park. As things stand, it will be a penalty shoot-out that decides who wins Group C in the Scottish League Cup first round.

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Randy Wolters enter the fray for Dundee with Scott Allan making way.

Dundee 1-1 Dundee United

Willo Flood replaces Scott Allardice for Dundee United.

Mark O'Hara celebrates
SNS
Dundee's Mark O'Hara brought the sides level at Dens Park shortly before being substituted