Rio Olympics 2016: Nicola Adams given bye in boxing first round

Nicola Adams
Nicola Adams is the Olympic, Commonwealth, European and world flyweight champion
Olympic Games on the BBC
Hosts: Rio de Janeiro Dates: 5-21 August Rio time: BST -4
Coverage: Watch on BBC One, BBC Two, BBC Four, Red Button and up to 24 HD video streams on mobile, desktop, connected TVs and app, plus follow on Radio 5 live and via live text commentary.

Olympic champion Nicola Adams is one of three Great Britain boxers to receive a first-round bye at Rio 2016.

The world, European and Commonwealth champion will now meet Ukraine's Tetyana Kob or Bulgarian Stanimira Petrova on 15 August.

Fifth seed Muhammad Ali progresses unchallenged in the men's fly, as does third seed Joe Joyce at heavyweight.

Team GB, who won five medals at London 2012, have a squad of 12 boxers in Rio, each in a different weight class.

During a confusing draw process, officials made no mention of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) ratifying a decision to allow 11 Russian boxers to compete at the Games.

The IOC asked individual federations to decide whether Russians could compete following the country's doping scandal.

No Britons drew a Russian opponent.

Commonwealth middleweight champion Anthony Fowler's draw is arguably the toughest as he faces fifth seed Zhanibek Alimkhanuly of Kazhakstan.

Savannah Marshall, also Commonwealth champion, meets Sweden's Anna Laurell Nash at middleweight and could face Dutch second seed Nouchka Fontijn if she wins.

Ireland's Olympic champion Katie Taylor received a bye at lightweight.

Round one schedule

Women's fly: Nicola Adams (1) v Bye

Women's middle: Savannah Marshall v Anne Laurell Nash (Swe)

Men's light-fly: Galal Yafai v Simplice Fotsala (Cmr)

Men's fly: Muhammad Ali (5) v Bye;

Men's Bantam: Qais Ashfaq v Chatchai Butdee (Tha);

Men's lightweight: Joseph Cordina v Coronel Charly Suarez (Phi)

Men's light welterweight: Pat McCormack v Ablaikhan Zhussupov (Kaz)

Men's welterweight: Josh Kelly v Walid Mohamed (Egy)

Men's middleweight: Anthony Fowler v Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (5) (Kaz)

Men's light heavyweight: Joshua Buatsi v Kennedy Katende (Uga)

Men's heavyweight: Lawrence Okolie v Igor Pawel Jakubowski (Pol)

Subscribe to the BBC Sport newsletter to get our pick of news, features and video sent to your inbox.

Top Stories