Cycling: Men's sprint

Gold Medal Final

NameCountryResultNameCountry
Jason KennyGB2-0Callum SkinnerGB

Bronze Medal Final

NameCountryResultNameCountry
Denis DmitrievRUS2-0Matthew GlaetzerAUS

Race for 5th-8th Places

RankCountryNameTime
5 GERJoachim Eilers10.525
6 CHNChao Xu+0.036
7 FRAGregory Bauge+0.153
8 AUSPatrick Constable+0.215

Semifinals

NameCountryResultNameCountry
Jason KennyGB2-1Denis DmitrievRUS
Callum SkinnerGB2-0Matthew GlaetzerAUS

Race for 9th-12th Places

RankCountryNameTime
9 GERMaximilian Levy10.275
10 COLFabian Hernando Puerta Zapata+0.067
11 NEDJeffrey Hoogland+0.126
12 NZLSamWebster+0.329

Quarterfinals

NameCountryResultNameCountry
Jason KennyGB2-0Patrick ConstableAUS
NameCountryResultNameCountry
Callum SkinnerGB2-0Chao XuCHN
NameCountryResultNameCountry
Matthew GlaetzerAUS2-0Joachim EilersGER
NameCountryResultNameCountry
Denis DmitrievRUS2-0Gregory BaugeFRA

Repechages

Heat 1
RankCountryAthleteTimeQualified
1 CHNChao Xu10.753Qualified
2 NZSam Webster+0.048
3 COLFabian Hernando Puerta Zapata+0.181
Heat 2
RankCountryAthleteTimeQualified
1AUSPatrick Constable10.456Qualified
2GERMaximilain Levy+0.100
3NEDJeffrey Hoogland+0.118

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
RankCountryAthleteTimeQualified
1 GBJason Kenny10.369Qualified
2 COLFabian Hernando Puerta Zapata+0,109Repechage
Heat 2
1 GBCallum Skinner10.359Qualified
2 AUSPatrick Constable+0.021Repechage
Heat 3
1 AUSMatthew Glaetzer10.166Qualified
2 GERMaximilian Levy+0.059Repechage
Heat 4
1 RUSDenis Dmitriev10.102Qualified
2 GERMaximilian Levy+0.142Repechage
Heat 5
1FRAGregory Bauge10.103Qualified
2NEDJeffrey Hoogland+0.121Repechage
Heat 6
1GERJoachim Eilers10.449Qualified
2CHNChao Xu+0.052Repechage

Repechage Heat 1

RankNameCountryTime
1Maximillan LevyGER10.356
2Edward DawkinsNZ+0.024
3Njisane PhillipTRI+1.429

Repechage Heat 2

RankNameCountryTime
1Patrick ConstableAUS10.363
2Damian ZielinskiPOL+0.047
3Pavel KelemenCZE+0.387

Repechage Heat 3

RankNameCountryTime
1Fabian Hernando Puerta ZapataCOL10.272
2Rafal SarneckiPOL+0.086
3Francois PervisFRA+0.607

Round of 16

Name CountryResultNameCountry
Jason KennyGBbtMaximillan LevyGER
Callum SkinnerGBbtPatrick ConstableAUS
Matthew GlaetzerAUSbtFabian Hernando Puerta ZapataCOL
Denis DmitrievRUSbtRafal SarneckiPOL
Gregory BaugeFRAbtPavel KelemenCZE
Chao XuCHNbtNjisane PhillipTRI
Joachim EilersGERbtDamian ZielinskiPOL
Jeffrey HooglandNEDbtFrancois PervisFRA
Sam WebsterNZbtEdward DawkinsNZ

Qualifying

RankCountryNameTimeQualified
1 GBJason Kenny9.551Q
2 GBCallum Skinner9.703Q
3 AUSMatthew Glaetzer9.704Q
4 RUSDenis Dmitriev9.774Q
5 FRAGregory Bauge9.807Q
6 TRINjisane Phillip9.813Q
7 POLDamian Zielinski9.823Q
8 NEDJeffrey Hoogland9.837Q
9 NZSam Webster9.880Q
10 NZEdward Dawkins9.895Q
11 FRAFrancois Pervis9.898Q
12 GERJoachim Eilers9.908Q
13 CHNChao Xu9.939Q
14 CZEPavel Kelemen9.969Q
15 POLRafal Sarnecki9.980Q
16 COLFabian Hernando Puerta Zapata9.981Q
17 AUSPatrick Constable10.010Q
18 GERMaximilian Levy10.035Q
19 SPAJuan Peralta Gascon10.055
20 KORDongjin Kang10.092
21 NEDTheo Bos10.140
22 KORChaebin Im10.147
23 COLSantiago Ramirez Morales10.199
24 VENHersony Canelon10.239
25 JPNSeiichiro Nakagawa10.241
26 RUSNikita Shurshin10.418
27 VENCesar Marcano10.649

Top Stories