Rowing results

ROWING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 29 May, 2016
Saturday, 28 May, 2016

Sunday, 29 May, 2016
2016 World Rowing Cup II, Lucerne:

Men's

Lightweight Double Sculls

FA Final:

1 Pierre Houin/Jeremie Azou (Fra) 6mins 19.260secs

2 Kristoffer Brun/Are Strandli (Nor) 6:21.810

3 James Thompson/John Smith (Rsa) 6:22.420

4 Paul O'Donovan/Gary O'Donovan (Irl) 6:23.460

5 Will Fletcher/Richard Chambers (Gbr) 6:25.720

6 Joshua Konieczny/Andrew Campbell Jr (USA) 6:28.080



FB Final:

1 Artur Mikolajczewski/Milosz Jankowski (Pol) 6mins 25.950secs

2 Daniel Wiederkehr/Michael Schmid (Swi) 6:28.490

3 Bernhard Sieber/Paul Sieber (Aut) 6:31.110

4 Xavier Vela Maggi/William Giaretton (Bra) 6:34.170

5 Felipe Cardenas Morales/Bernardo Guerrero (Chi) 6:34.990

6 Hideki Omoto/Hiroshi Nakano (Jpn) 6:38.280



Lightweight Four

FA Final:

1 New Zealand 6mins 02.140secs

2 Switzerland 6:03.920

3 Denmark 6:4.430

4 France 6:06.580

5 Great Britain (Peter Chambers, Jono Clegg, Chris Bartley, Mark Aldred) 6:07.440

6 Netherlands 6:10.660



FB Final:

1 China 6mins 02.280secs

2 Czech Republic 6:04.370

3 Canada 6:13.140

4 Uzbekistan 6:30.790



Quadruple Sculls Final:

1 Australia 5mins 48.490secs

2 Great Britian (Graeme Thomas, Angus Groom, Sam Townsend, Peter Lambert) 5:51.380

3 Switzerland 5:53.180

4 Poland 5:54.730

5 Germany 5:54.850

6 Lithuania 5:56.110



Single Sculls

FA Final:

1 Mahe Drysdale (Nzl) 6mins 54.110secs

2 Ondrej Synek (Cze) 6:57.430

3 Angel Fournier Rodriguez (Cub) 6:59.310

4 Stefan Broenink (Ned) 7:0.380

5 Alan Campbell (Gbr) 7:12.870

6 Mindaugas Griskonis (Lit) 7:28.620



FB Final:

1 Stanislau Shcharbachenia (Blr) 6mins 56.650secs

2 Juan Carlos Cabrera (Mex) 6:58.860

3 Jean-Benoit Valschaerts (Lux) 7:01.900

4 Thibaut Verhoeven (Fra) 7:03.140

5 Maximilian Fraenkel (Ger) 7:04.260

6 Patrick Leineweber (Ger) 7:09.190



Pair's Final:

1 Germain Chardin/Dorian Mortelette (Fra) 6mins 38.340secs

2 Lukas Duhnkrack/Nico Merget (Ger) 6:43.470

3 Roman Lomachev/Grigorii Shchulepov (Rus) 6:45.550

4 Oscar Vasquez Ochoa/Felipe Atero Felipe (Chi) 6:47.670



Four's

FA Final:

1 Great Britain (Alex Gregory, Constantine Louloudis, George Nash, Mohamed Sbihi) 5mins 55.480secs

2 Australia 5:55.750

3 Netherlands 5:58.290

4 United States 6:0.420

5 Russia 6:3.380

6 Greece 6:12.190



FB Final:

1 Germany 6:03.070

2 Canada 6:05.050

3 Argentina 6:05.710

4 Belarus 6:08.100



Double Sculls

FA Final:

1 Valent Sinkovic/Martin Sinkovic (Cro) 6mins 14.310secs

2 Robert Mason/Christopher Harris (Nzl) 6:16.250

3 Rolandas Mascinskas/Saulius Ritter (Lit) 6:17.620

4 Marcel Hacker/Stephan Krueger (Ger) 6:18.010

5 Jonathan Walton/John Collins (Gbr) 6:22.740

6 Nicholas Middleton/Jack Beaumont (Gbr) 6:34.200



FB Final:

1 Hugo Boucheron/Matthieu Androdias (Fra) 6mins 20.830secs

2 Lars Hartig/Tim Naske (Ger) 6:23.350

3 Eduardo Rubio Rodriguez/Adrian Oquendo (Cub) 6:23.740

4 Aleksandar Aleksandrov/Boris Yotov (Aze) 6:23.840

5 Christopher Morgan/David Watts (Aus) 6:26.070

6 Stephen Whelpley/William Cowles (USA) 6:28.810



Quadruple Sculls Final:

1 Australia 5mins 48.490secs

2 Great Britain (Sam Townsend, Charles Cousins, Bill Lucas, Stephen Rowbotham) 5:51.380

3 Switzerland 5:53.180

4 Poland 5:54.730

5 Germany 5:54.850

6 Lithuania 5:56.110



Eight's Final:

1 Netherlands 5mins 28.560secs

2 Germany 5:30.300

3 United States 5:30.540

4 Great Britain (Matt Gotrel, Andrew Hodge, Matthew Langridge, Scott Durant, William Satch, Paul Bennett, Tom Ransley, Phelan Hill, Peter Reed) 5:31.470

5 New Zealand 5:35.740

6 Russia 5:37.910secs



Women's

Pair's

FA Final:

1 Felice Mueller/Grace Luczak (USA) 7mins 06.360secs

2 Genevieve Behrent/Rebecca Scown (Nzl) 7:07.840

3 Meghan Musnicki/Eleanor Logan (USA) 7:11.310

4 Kate Christowitz/Lee-Ann Persse (Rsa) 7:12.500

5 Hedvig Rasmussen/Anne Andersen (Den) 7:13.570

6 Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (Gbr) DNS



FB Final:

1 Kerstin Hartmann/Kathrin Marchand (Ger) 7mins 16.350secs

2 Marie Le Nepvou/Noemie Kober (Fra) 7:18.750

3 Vicki Meyer-Laker/Louisa Reeve (Gbr) 7:20.340

4 Jennifer Martins/Caileigh Filmer (Can) 7:20.380

5 Min Zhang/Tian Miao (Chn) 7:24.230

6 Hillary Janssens/Nicole Hare (Can) 7:26.050



Lightweight Double Sculls:

FA Final:

1 Lindsay Jennerich/Patricia Obee (Can) 7mins 10.400secs

2 Kirsten McCann/Ursula Grobler (Rsa) 7:11.470

3 Sophie Mackenzie/Julia Edward (Nzl) 7:11.600

4 Wenyi Huang/Feihong Pan (Chn) 7:12.190

5 Juliane Rasmussen/Anne Lolk Thomsen (Den) 7:13.260

6 Miao Wang/Dandan Pan (Chn) 7:13.670



FB Final:

1 Claire Lambe/Sinead Lynch (Irl) 7mins 01.360secs

2 Weronika Deresz/Martyna Mikolajczak (Pol) 7:03.010

3 Brianna Stubbs/Eleanor Piggott (Gbr) 7:04.880

4 Frederique Rol/Patricia Merz (Swi) 7:06.220

5 Fini Sturm/Marie-Louise Draeger (Ger) 7:08.170

6 Alena Shatagina/Anastasiia Ianina (Rus) 7:08.270



Single Sculls Final:

1 Jeannine Gmelin (Swi) 7mins 35.650secs

2 Micheen Thornycroft (Zim) 7:38.720

3 Anna Malvina Svennung (Swe) 7:39.110

4 Lina Saltyte (Lit) 7:46.640

5 Julia Levina (Rus) 7:46.870

6 Carlotta Nwajide (Ger) 7:48.550



Double Sculls

FA Final:

1 Donata Vistartaite/Milda Valciukaite (Lit) 6mins 52.070secs

2 Sally Kehoe/Unknown (Aus) 6:52.760

3 Aikaterini Nikolaidou/Sofia Asoumanaki (Gre) 6:54.840

4 Julia Lier/Mareike Adams (Ger) 6:55.310

5 Helene Lefebvre/Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino (Fra) 6:58.590

6 Eve Macfarlane/Zoe Stevenson (Nzl) 7:00.910



FB Final:

1 Yuliya Bichyk/Tatsiana Kukhta (Blr) 7mins 02.760

2 Yang Lyu/Weiwei Zhu (Chn) 7:02.840

3 Jie Wang/Xiaoxing Shen (Chn) 7:10.800

4 Olga Michalkiewicz/Katarzyna Zillmann (Pol) 7:13.150



Quadruple Sculls Final:

1 Poland 6mins 32.670secs

2 Germany 6:34.320

3 Netherlands 6:34.700

4 China 6:36.950

5 Australia 6:39.730

6 United States 6:42.570



Eight's Final:

1 United States 6mins 01.120secs

2 Great Britain (Katie Greves, Zoe De Toledo, Zoe Lee, Karen Bennett, Polly Swann, Frances Houghton, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Jessica Eddie) 6:01.950

3 New Zealand 6:04.010

4 Canada 6:11.100

5 Russia 6:11.650,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 28 May, 2016
2016 World Rowing Cup II, Lucerne:

Men's:



Lightweight Single Skulls:



Semi-Final 1:

1 Rajko Hrvat (Slo) 7mins 13.46secs

2 Luka Radonic (Cro) 7:16.61

3 Silvan Zehnder (Swi) 7:18.26

4 Hugh McAdam (USA) 7:20.72

5 Bence Tamas (Hun) 7:28.01

6 Bart Lukkes (Ned) 7:32.93



Semi-Final 2:

1 Lukas Babac (Svk) 7mins 11.49secs

2 Ask Jarl Tjoem (Nor) 7:13.26

3 Stany Delayre (Fra) 7:13.38

4 Austin Meyer (USA) 7:13.81

5 Renzo Leon Garcia (Per) 7:24.51

6 Vassil Vitanov (Aze) 7:34.01



Final:

1 Luka Radonic (Cro) 6mins 55.87secs

2 Lukas Babac (Svk) 6:55.92

3 Stany Delayre (Fra) 6:56.49

4 Rajko Hrvat (Slo) 7:02.36

5 Silvan Zehnder (Swi) 7:04.45

6 Ask Jarl Tjoem (Nor) 7:19.62



Pair:



Final 1:

1 (1) Sam Scrimgeour/(2) Joel Cassells (Gbr) 6mins 31.03secs

2 (1) Augustin Mouterde/(2) Alexis Guerinot (Fra) 6:32.75

3 (1) Lorenzo Tedesco/(2) Piero Sfiligoi (Ita) 6:33.80

4 (1) Emil Espensen/(2) Jens Vilhelmsen (Den) 6:34.50

5 (1) Sven Kessler/(2) Julius Peschel (Ger) 6:35.87

6 (1) Fiorin Rueedi/(2) Joel Schuerch (Swi) 6:43.15



Final 2:

1 (1) Jorge Correia Carvalho/(2) Nuno Goncalves Coelho (Por) 6mins 42.77secs

2 (1) Sergio Perez Moreno/(2) Jesus Gonzalez (Spa) 6:44.63

3 (1) Tao Zeng/(2) Deming Kong (Chn) 6:45.34

4 (1) Kenta Tadachi/(2) Makoto Ishita (Jpn) 6:47.16



Single Sculls



Semi-Final 1:

1 Ondrej Synek (Cze) 6mins 56.51secs

2 Angel Fournier Rodriguez (Cub) 6:58.69

3 Alan Campbell (Gbr) 6:59.94

4 Stanislau Shcharbachenia (Blr) 7:00.20

5 Maximilian Fraenkel (Ger) 7:01.89

6 Jean-Benoit Valschaerts (Lux) 7:17.00



Semi-Final 2:

1 Mahe Drysdale (Nzl) 6mins 55.21secs

2 Mindaugas Griskonis (Lit) 6:55.92

3 Stefan Broenink (Ned) 6:57.54

4 Juan Carlos Cabrera (Mex) 6:59.09

5 Thibaut Verhoeven (Fra) 7:15.31

6 Patrick Leineweber (Ger) 7:18.21



Lightweight Double Sculls:



Semi-Final 1:

1 (1) Pierre Houin/(2) Jeremie Azou (Fra) 6mins 19.16secs

2 (1) James Thompson/(2) John Smith (Rsa) 6:21.91

3 (1) Joshua Konieczny/(2) Andrew Campbell Jr (USA) 6:22.15

4 (1) Xavier Vela Maggi/(2) William Giaretton (Bra) 6:35.12

5 (1) Bernhard Sieber/(2) Paul Sieber (Aut) 6:37.93

6 (1) Hideki Omoto/(2) Hiroshi Nakano (Jpn) 6:39.43



Semi-Final 2:

1 (1) Kristoffer Brun/(2) Are Strandli (Nor) 6mins 19.63secs

2 (1) Will Fletcher/(2) Richard Chambers (Gbr) 6:21.37

3 (1) Paul O'Donovan/(2) Gary O'Donovan (Irl) 6:23.30

4 (1) Artur Mikolajczewski/(2) Milosz Jankowski (Pol) 6:24.08

5 (1) Daniel Wiederkehr/(2) Michael Schmid (Swi) 6:33.62

6 (1) Felipe Cardenas Morales/(2) Bernardo Guerrero (Chi) 6:40.20



Women's:



Lightweight Single Sculls:



Semi-Final 1:

1 Michelle Sechser (USA) 7mins 57.85secs

2 Anja Noske (Ger) 7:59.04

3 Runge Holmegaard (Den) 7:59.60

4 Elisabeth Woerner (Ned) 8:07.12

5 Ladina Meier (Swi) 8:15.80

6 Annie Svensson (Swe) 8:24.53



Semi-Final 2:

1 Zoe McBride (Nzl) 7mins 56.55secs

2 Sarah Pound (Aus) 7:56.55

3 Katherine Sauks (Can) 8:01.52

4 Joanna Dorociak (Pol) 8:06.80

5 Fabiana Beltrame (Bra) 8:09.50

6 Mirte Kraaijkamp (Ned) 8:14.92



Final 1:

1 Anja Noske (Ger) 7mins 34.60secs

2 Runge Holmegaard (Den) 7:36.74

3 Zoe McBride (Nzl) 7:38.85

4 Michelle Sechser (USA) 7:44.15

5 Katherine Sauks (Can) 7:46.67

6 Sarah Pound (Aus) 7:52.07



Final 2:

1 Fabiana Beltrame (Bra) 7mins 52.06secs

2 Joanna Dorociak (Pol) 7:52.31

3 Ladina Meier (Swi) 7:58.13

4 Elisabeth Woerner (Ned) 8:01.75

5 Annie Svensson (Swe) 8:08.12

6 Mirte Kraaijkamp (Ned) DNS



Pair:



Semi-Final 1:

1 Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (Gbr) 7mins 04.24secs

2 Felice Mueller/Grace Luczak (USA) 7:06.88

3 Kate Christowitz/Lee-Ann Persse (Rsa) 7:10.22

4 Marie Le Nepvou/Noemie Kober (Fra) 7:15.34

5 Min Zhang/Tian Miao (Chn) 7:17.22

6 Vicki Meyer-Laker/Louisa Reeve (Gbr) 7:17.92



Semi-Final 2:

1 Meghan Musnicki/Eleanor Logan (USA) 7mins 03.57secs

2 Genevieve Behrent/Rebecca Scown (Nzl) 7:05.45

3 Hedvig Rasmussen/Anne Andersen (Den) 7:06.99

4 Kerstin Hartmann/Kathrin Marchand (Ger) 7:11.04

5 Jennifer Martins/Caileigh Filmer (Can) 7:13.54

6 Hillary Janssens/Nicole Hare (Can) 7:19.76



Single Sculls:



Semi-Final 1:

1 Kimberley Brennan (Aus) 7mins 31.58secs

2 Genevra Stone (USA) 7:33.34

3 Carling Zeeman (Can) 7:35.72

4 Jeannine Gmelin (Swi) 7:40.14

5 Anna Malvina Svennung (Swe) 7:50.67

6 Julia Levina (Rus) 7:51.83



Semi-Final 2:

1 Miroslava Topinkova Knapkova (Cze) 7mins 35.29secs

2 Jingli Duan (Chn) 7:37.23

3 Magdalena Lobnig (Aut) 7:41.16

4 Micheen Thornycroft (Zim) 7:44.83

5 Lina Saltyte (Lit) 7:53.88

6 Carlotta Nwajide (Ger) 8:00.11



Lightweight Double Sculls:



Semi-Final 1:

1 Sophie Mackenzie/Julia Edward (Nzl) 7mins 1.10

2 Kirsten McCann/Ursula Grobler (Rsa) 7:01.16

3 Wenyi Huang/Feihong Pan (Chn) 7:03.37

4 Weronika Deresz/Martyna Mikolajczak (Pol) 7:05.14

5 Marie-Louise Draeger/Fini Sturm (Ger) 7:06.71

6 Frederique Rol/Patricia Merz (Swi) 7:07.20



Semi-Final 2:

1 Lindsay Jennerich/Patricia Obee (Can) 6mins 58.88secs

2 Juliane Rasmussen/Anne Lolk Thomsen (Den) 7:00.91

3 Miao Wang/Dandan Pan (Chn) 7:01.80

4 Claire Lambe/Sinead Lynch (Irl) 7:02.23

5 Brianna Stubbs/Eleanor Piggott (Gbr) 7:04.75

6 Alena Shatagina/Anastasiia Ianina (Rus) 7:14.53,

^^ Back to top

Top Stories